Township in Northeast Ontario, with no county above it

Larder Lake property tax rate, 2025

2.48% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$12,422 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $1,035 a month

Higher than 95% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Larder Lake 2.48%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Larder Lake
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Larder Lake

Larder Lake in short

  • $12,422 a year on a $500,000 home: $11,657 to Larder Lake council and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.10 points since 2019, or $494 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $720 a month, home value $130,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

2025 is the newest year Larder Lake has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.

Who sets the rate

Two bodies set Larder Lake's rate: Larder Lake council and the Province of Ontario, for schools. Larder Lake has no county above it, so there is no county or region portion: its own rate of 2.33% already pays for services that a county would run elsewhere. That is also why comparing Larder Lake's municipal rate directly against a township's understates what the township actually pays.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalLarder Lake council2.33%$11,65794%
County or regionNone in Larder Lake0.00%$00%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$7656%
Total2.48%$12,422100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2025

Down 0.01 points since 2019. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.10 percentage points, from 2.39% to 2.48%. On a $500,000 home that is $494 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20192.39%$11,928
  2. 20202.27%$11,332
  3. 20212.27%$11,332
  4. 20222.27%$11,332
  5. 20232.32%$11,596
  6. 20242.37%$11,867
  7. 2025*2.48%$12,422
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Larder Lake's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $56M to $59M, and the residential levy collected went from $1M to $1M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20192.22%—0.16%2.39%—$11,928
20202.11%—0.15%2.27%−0.12 pts$11,332
20212.11%—0.15%2.27%+0.00 pts$11,332
20222.11%—0.15%2.27%+0.00 pts$11,332
20232.17%—0.15%2.32%+0.05 pts$11,596
20242.22%—0.15%2.37%+0.05 pts$11,867
2025*2.33%—0.15%2.48%+0.11 pts$12,422

Why are Larder Lake property taxes so high?

Larder Lake's total rate of 2.48% is 1.09 percentage points above the provincial middle (1.40%). A rate that high usually means the assessment base is small relative to what the budget must cover: $59.0M of taxable residential value funds $1.5M in levy here.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $133,991 per household, 27% less than the middle ($183,474). Lower values mean it needs a higher rate to raise the same money.
Spending
It spends $7,141 per household, 6% less than the middle ($7,558). It spends more on water and wastewater (+$315), roads and bridges (+$313) and snow and ice (+$281), and less on running the municipality (−$308) and social and family services (−$196).
  • Water and wastewater+$315
  • Roads and bridges+$313
  • Snow and ice+$281
  • Running the municipality−$308
  • Social and family services−$196
More on why
Across Ontario
Across the 167 places with no county above them, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.82 for home values, 0.53 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Larder Lake

CostLarder LakeOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$720Lower than 91% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$130,000Lower than 96% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025$12,422Higher than 95% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202112.2%Lower than 74% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$73,500Lower than 73% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Larder Lake

The 5 places closest to Larder Lake on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among places with no county above them.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Burk's Falls2024 rate1.91%$9,553
Bruce Mines1.98%$9,897
Cobalt2.05%$10,263
Fauquier-Strickland2024 rate2.42%$12,120
Larder Lake this page2.48%$12,422
Schreiber2023 rate5.01%$25,040
Others in Timiskaming District

Municipalities that share Larder Lake's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Larder Lake
Harris0.75%$3,726−$8,696
Hudson0.99%$4,946−$7,476
Brethour2024 rate1.05%$5,245−$7,177
Coleman1.08%$5,381−$7,042
James2024 rate1.25%$6,272−$6,151
Armstrong1.26%$6,283−$6,139
Latchford1.28%$6,413−$6,009
Harley1.30%$6,493−$5,929

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Larder Lake

All 5 property classes, 2025

Residential is one of 5 classes Larder Lake reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Industrial2.0936824.88%—0.88%5.76%
Commercial1.984.62%—0.88%5.50%
Multi-Residential1.4038213.27%—0.15%3.43%
Residential12.33%—0.15%2.48%
Managed Forest0.250.58%—0.04%0.62%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Larder Lake files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Larder Lake's 2025 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 20 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 54062, MAH 90616
Limits
These are the figures Larder Lake filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.