Town in Central Ontario, inside Simcoe County

Midland property tax rate, 2023

1.59% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$7,937 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $661 a month

Higher than 69% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Midland 1.59%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Midland
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Midland

Midland in short

  • $7,937 a year on a $500,000 home: $5,728 to Midland council, $1,444 to Simcoe County and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.17 points since 2019, or $834 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $1,060 a month, home value $500,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

Midland has not filed 2025 with the province yet, so this page uses 2023, the newest year it has filed. Every municipality is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 of the 414 have filed 2025.

Who sets the rate

Three bodies set Midland's rate: Midland council at 1.15%, Simcoe County at 0.29%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is 18% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalMidland council1.15%$5,72872%
County or regionSimcoe County0.29%$1,44418%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$76510%
Total1.59%$7,937100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2023

Up every year since 2019. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.17 percentage points, from 1.42% to 1.59%. On a $500,000 home that is $834 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.42%$7,103
  2. 20201.44%$7,190
  3. 20211.47%$7,370
  4. 20221.53%$7,637
  5. 20231.59%$7,937
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $1,577M to $1,685M, and the residential levy collected went from $22M to $27M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20190.98%0.28%0.16%1.42%—$7,103
20201.01%0.27%0.15%1.44%+0.02 pts$7,190
20211.05%0.27%0.15%1.47%+0.04 pts$7,370
20221.10%0.28%0.15%1.53%+0.05 pts$7,637
20231.15%0.29%0.15%1.59%+0.06 pts$7,937

Why are Midland property taxes so high?

Midland's total rate of 1.59% is 0.19 percentage points above the provincial middle (1.40%). A rate that high usually means the assessment base is small relative to what the budget must cover: $1.69B of taxable residential value funds $26.8M in levy here.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $222,427 per household, 19% less than the middle ($274,250). Lower values mean it needs a higher rate to raise the same money.
Spending
It spends $5,323 per household, 23% more than the middle ($4,313). It spends more on police (+$291), fire (+$261) and water and wastewater (+$217), and less on running the municipality (−$57) and roads and bridges (−$49).
  • Police+$291
  • Fire+$261
  • Water and wastewater+$217
  • Running the municipality−$57
  • Roads and bridges−$49
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.29% goes to Simcoe County and 0.15% to schools; 1.15% is set by Midland itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 241 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.70 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Midland

CostMidlandOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$1,060Higher than 66% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$500,000Higher than 60% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2023$7,937Higher than 69% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202123.2%Higher than 90% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$69,500Lower than 82% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Midland

The 5 places closest to Midland on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Penetanguishene2024 rate1.57%$7,860
Midland this page1.59%$7,937
Tecumseh1.59%$7,951
Loyalist1.66%$8,320
Brockton2024 rate1.67%$8,375
Port Hope2024 rate1.86%$9,317
Others in Simcoe County

Municipalities that share Midland's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Midland
Bradford West Gwillimbury0.81%$4,028−$3,908
Essa0.82%$4,086−$3,851
Adjala-Tosorontio2024 rate0.84%$4,219−$3,718
Tiny2024 rate0.85%$4,235−$3,702
Severn2024 rate0.86%$4,321−$3,616
Springwater2024 rate0.89%$4,448−$3,489
Oro-Medonte2024 rate0.98%$4,915−$3,022
New Tecumseth1.08%$5,400−$2,536

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Midland

All 11 property classes, 2023

Residential is one of 11 classes Midland reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Pipeline1.29661.49%0.37%0.88%2.74%
Commercial1.22231.40%0.35%0.88%2.63%
Parking Lot1.22231.40%0.35%0.88%2.63%
Shopping Centre1.22231.40%0.35%0.88%2.63%
Industrial1.19251.37%0.34%0.88%2.59%
Large Industrial1.19251.37%0.34%0.88%2.59%
Multi-Residential11.15%0.29%0.15%1.59%
New Multi-Residential11.15%0.29%0.15%1.59%
Residential11.15%0.29%0.15%1.59%
Farmland0.250.29%0.07%0.04%0.40%
Managed Forest0.250.29%0.07%0.04%0.40%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Midland files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Midland's 2023 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 128 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 43074, MAH 70404
Limits
These are the figures Midland filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.