Township in Northeast Ontario, with no county above it

Chapleau property tax rate, 2024

3.38% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$16,923 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $1,410 a month

Higher than 98% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Chapleau 3.38%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Chapleau
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Chapleau

Chapleau in short

  • $16,923 a year on a $500,000 home: $16,158 to Chapleau council and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.35 points since 2019, or $1,745 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $800 a month, home value $125,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

Chapleau has not filed 2025 with the province yet, so this page uses 2024, the newest year it has filed. Every municipality is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 of the 414 have filed 2025.

Who sets the rate

Two bodies set Chapleau's rate: Chapleau council and the Province of Ontario, for schools. Chapleau has no county above it, so there is no county or region portion: its own rate of 3.23% already pays for services that a county would run elsewhere. That is also why comparing Chapleau's municipal rate directly against a township's understates what the township actually pays.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalChapleau council3.23%$16,15895%
County or regionNone in Chapleau0.00%$00%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$7655%
Total3.38%$16,923100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2024

Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.35 percentage points, from 3.04% to 3.38%. On a $500,000 home that is $1,745 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20193.04%$15,179
  2. 20202.99%$14,935
  3. 20213.06%$15,288
  4. 20223.14%$15,724
  5. 20233.31%$16,528
  6. 20243.38%$16,923
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $71M to $72M, and the residential levy collected went from $2M to $2M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20192.87%—0.16%3.04%—$15,179
20202.83%—0.15%2.99%−0.05 pts$14,935
20212.90%—0.15%3.06%+0.07 pts$15,288
20222.99%—0.15%3.14%+0.09 pts$15,724
20233.15%—0.15%3.31%+0.16 pts$16,528
20243.23%—0.15%3.38%+0.08 pts$16,923

Why are Chapleau property taxes so high?

Chapleau's total rate of 3.38% is 1.99 percentage points above the provincial middle (1.40%). A rate that high usually means the assessment base is small relative to what the budget must cover: $72.5M of taxable residential value funds $2.5M in levy here.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $62,436 per household, 66% less than the middle ($183,474). Lower values mean it needs a higher rate to raise the same money.
Spending
It spends $6,577 per household, 13% less than the middle ($7,558). It spends more on running the municipality (+$270), garbage and recycling (+$234) and parks and recreation (+$159), and less on roads and bridges (−$389) and social and family services (−$285).
  • Running the municipality+$270
  • Garbage and recycling+$234
  • Parks and recreation+$159
  • Roads and bridges−$389
  • Social and family services−$285
More on why
Across Ontario
Across the 167 places with no county above them, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.82 for home values, 0.53 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Chapleau

CostChapleauOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$800Lower than 78% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$125,000Lower than 96% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2024$16,923Higher than 98% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 20217.1%Lower than 94% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$84,000The same as the middle$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Chapleau

The 5 places closest to Chapleau on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among places with no county above them.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Blind River2.39%$11,961
Wawa3.03%$15,173
Chapleau this page3.38%$16,923
Atikokan2024 rate3.83%$19,158
Schreiber2023 rate5.01%$25,040
Manitouwadge2023 rate6.85%$34,240
Others in Sudbury District

Municipalities that share Chapleau's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Chapleau
Killarney1.08%$5,384−$11,539
French River1.13%$5,640−$11,284
Markstay-Warren2022 rate1.37%$6,863−$10,061
Baldwin1.39%$6,964−$9,960
St-Charles2024 rate1.58%$7,916−$9,008
Nairn and Hyman1.64%$8,209−$8,715
Sables-Spanish Rivers1.66%$8,287−$8,637
Espanola1.90%$9,516−$7,408

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Chapleau

All 6 property classes, 2024

Residential is one of 6 classes Chapleau reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Industrial2.4361867.87%—0.88%8.75%
Commercial1.4280514.62%—0.88%5.50%
Parking Lot1.4280514.62%—0.88%5.50%
Multi-Residential1.5307224.95%—0.15%5.10%
Residential13.23%—0.15%3.38%
Farmland0.250.81%—0.04%0.85%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Chapleau files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Chapleau's 2024 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 8 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 52092, MAH 88606
Limits
These are the figures Chapleau filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.