Town in Northeast Ontario, with no county above it

Espanola property tax rate, 2025

1.90% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$9,516 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $793 a month

Higher than 86% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Espanola 1.90%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Espanola
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Espanola

Espanola in short

  • $9,516 a year on a $500,000 home: $8,751 to Espanola council and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.20 points since 2019, or $1,007 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $930 a month, home value $230,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

2025 is the newest year Espanola has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.

Who sets the rate

Two bodies set Espanola's rate: Espanola council and the Province of Ontario, for schools. Espanola has no county above it, so there is no county or region portion: its own rate of 1.75% already pays for services that a county would run elsewhere. That is also why comparing Espanola's municipal rate directly against a township's understates what the township actually pays.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalEspanola council1.75%$8,75192%
County or regionNone in Espanola0.00%$00%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$7658%
Total1.90%$9,516100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2025

Up 0.11 points since 2019. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.20 percentage points, from 1.70% to 1.90%. On a $500,000 home that is $1,007 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.70%$8,509
  2. 20201.66%$8,321
  3. 20211.67%$8,372
  4. 20221.67%$8,329
  5. 20231.72%$8,600
  6. 20241.81%$9,064
  7. 2025*1.90%$9,516
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Espanola's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $327M to $346M, and the residential levy collected went from $5M to $7M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20191.54%—0.16%1.70%—$8,509
20201.51%—0.15%1.66%−0.04 pts$8,321
20211.52%—0.15%1.67%+0.01 pts$8,372
20221.51%—0.15%1.67%−0.01 pts$8,329
20231.57%—0.15%1.72%+0.05 pts$8,600
20241.66%—0.15%1.81%+0.09 pts$9,064
2025*1.75%—0.15%1.90%+0.09 pts$9,516

Why are Espanola property taxes so high?

Espanola's total rate of 1.90% is 0.50 percentage points above the provincial middle (1.40%). A rate that high usually means the assessment base is small relative to what the budget must cover: $346.2M of taxable residential value funds $6.6M in levy here.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $150,244 per household, 18% less than the middle ($183,474). Lower values mean it needs a higher rate to raise the same money.
Spending
It spends $7,810 per household, about the same as the middle ($7,558). It spends more on parks and recreation (+$358), police (+$235) and water and wastewater (+$220), and less on social and family services (−$261) and fire (−$92).
  • Parks and recreation+$358
  • Police+$235
  • Water and wastewater+$220
  • Social and family services−$261
  • Fire−$92
More on why
Across Ontario
Across the 167 places with no county above them, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.82 for home values, 0.53 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Espanola

CostEspanolaOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$930Lower than 59% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$230,000Lower than 85% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025$9,516Higher than 86% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202113.9%Lower than 57% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$78,000Lower than 62% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Espanola

The 5 places closest to Espanola on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among places with no county above them.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Chatham-Kent1.75%$8,759
Gananoque1.78%$8,878
Pembroke2024 rate1.83%$9,148
Espanola this page1.90%$9,516
Timmins2024 rate1.99%$9,942
South River2.17%$10,835
Others in Sudbury District

Municipalities that share Espanola's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Espanola
Killarney1.08%$5,384−$4,131
French River1.13%$5,640−$3,876
Markstay-Warren2022 rate1.37%$6,863−$2,653
Baldwin1.39%$6,964−$2,552
St-Charles2024 rate1.58%$7,916−$1,600
Nairn and Hyman1.64%$8,209−$1,307
Sables-Spanish Rivers1.66%$8,287−$1,229
Chapleau2024 rate3.38%$16,923+$7,408

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Espanola

All 11 property classes, 2025

Residential is one of 11 classes Espanola reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Large Industrial7.20395612.28%—0.88%13.16%
Shopping Centre2.608694.57%—0.88%5.45%
Industrial2.2256213.79%—0.88%4.67%
Commercial1.808673.17%—0.88%4.05%
Multi-Residential23.50%—0.15%3.65%
Pipeline1.2455632.18%—0.88%3.06%
Landfill1.11.93%—0.88%2.81%
New Multi-Residential11.75%—0.15%1.90%
Residential11.75%—0.15%1.90%
Farmland0.250.44%—0.04%0.48%
Managed Forest0.250.44%—0.04%0.48%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Espanola files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Espanola's 2025 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 58 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 52026, MAH 88405
Limits
These are the figures Espanola filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.