Township in Eastern Ontario, inside Renfrew County

McNab-Braeside property tax rate, 2025

1.31% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$6,552 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $546 a month

Lower than 62% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

McNab-Braeside 1.31%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
McNab-Braeside
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • McNab-Braeside

McNab-Braeside in short

  • $6,552 a year on a $500,000 home: $3,610 to McNab-Braeside council, $2,177 to Renfrew County and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.20 points since 2019, or $990 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $1,040 a month, home value $424,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

2025 is the newest year McNab-Braeside has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.

Who sets the rate

Three bodies set McNab-Braeside's rate: McNab-Braeside council at 0.72%, Renfrew County at 0.44%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is 33% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalMcNab-Braeside council0.72%$3,61055%
County or regionRenfrew County0.44%$2,17733%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$76512%
Total1.31%$6,552100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2025

Up every year since 2019. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.20 percentage points, from 1.11% to 1.31%. On a $500,000 home that is $990 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.11%$5,561
  2. 20201.13%$5,657
  3. 20211.14%$5,702
  4. 20221.18%$5,919
  5. 20231.22%$6,108
  6. 20241.26%$6,315
  7. 2025*1.31%$6,552
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is McNab-Braeside's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $872M to $993M, and the residential levy collected went from $10M to $13M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20190.59%0.36%0.16%1.11%—$5,561
20200.61%0.37%0.15%1.13%+0.02 pts$5,657
20210.61%0.38%0.15%1.14%+0.01 pts$5,702
20220.65%0.38%0.15%1.18%+0.04 pts$5,919
20230.68%0.39%0.15%1.22%+0.04 pts$6,108
20240.70%0.41%0.15%1.26%+0.04 pts$6,315
2025*0.72%0.44%0.15%1.31%+0.05 pts$6,552

Why are McNab-Braeside property taxes so high?

They are not, measured against the rest of the province. McNab-Braeside's total rate of 1.31% sits close to the Ontario middle of 1.40%: lower than 62% of 414 municipalities. A bill can still feel high when the assessment is high, because the rate is only half of the calculation.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $281,817 per household, about the same as the middle ($274,250).
Spending
It spends $2,725 per household, 37% less than the middle ($4,313). It spends more on garbage and recycling (+$32) and running the municipality (+$27), and less on parks and recreation (−$193) and roads and bridges (−$155).
  • Garbage and recycling+$32
  • Running the municipality+$27
  • Parks and recreation−$193
  • Roads and bridges−$155
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.44% goes to Renfrew County and 0.15% to schools; 0.72% is set by McNab-Braeside itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 241 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.70 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in McNab-Braeside

CostMcNab-BraesideOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$1,040Higher than 63% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$424,000Higher than 53% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025$6,552Lower than 62% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202110.8%Lower than 84% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$99,000Higher than 76% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like McNab-Braeside

The 5 places closest to McNab-Braeside on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
East Zorra - Tavistock2024 rate1.19%$5,970
East Hawkesbury1.20%$6,017
Otonabee-South Monaghan1.26%$6,289
McNab-Braeside this page1.31%$6,552
Brock1.42%$7,110
Stone Mills1.46%$7,291
Others in Renfrew County

Municipalities that share McNab-Braeside's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs McNab-Braeside
Head, Clara and Maria2023 rate0.75%$3,764−$2,787
Petawawa2024 rate1.05%$5,273−$1,278
Madawaska Valley1.06%$5,294−$1,257
Greater Madawaska1.10%$5,485−$1,066
Laurentian Valley1.12%$5,590−$961
Brudenell, Lyndoch and Raglan1.21%$6,038−$514
Horton1.21%$6,075−$477
Laurentian Hills1.33%$6,652+$100

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on McNab-Braeside

All 8 property classes, 2025

Residential is one of 8 classes McNab-Braeside reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Industrial2.4669041.78%1.07%0.88%3.73%
Commercial1.81471.31%0.79%0.88%2.98%
Aggregate Extraction Property2.0073361.45%0.87%0.51%2.83%
Pipeline1.33280.96%0.58%0.88%2.42%
Multi-Residential1.94361.40%0.85%0.15%2.40%
Residential10.72%0.44%0.15%1.31%
Farmland0.250.18%0.11%0.04%0.33%
Managed Forest0.250.18%0.11%0.04%0.33%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that McNab-Braeside files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares McNab-Braeside's 2025 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 255 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 47003, MAH 69628
Limits
These are the figures McNab-Braeside filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.