Township in Southwest Ontario, inside Oxford County

East Zorra - Tavistock property tax rate, 2024

1.19% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$5,970 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $497 a month

Lower than 72% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

East Zorra - Tavistock 1.19%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
East Zorra - Tavistock
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • East Zorra - Tavistock

East Zorra - Tavistock in short

  • $5,970 a year on a $500,000 home: $2,755 to East Zorra - Tavistock council, $2,450 to Oxford County and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.15 points since 2019, or $753 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $920 a month, home value $600,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

East Zorra - Tavistock has not filed 2025 with the province yet, so this page uses 2024, the newest year it has filed. Every municipality is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 of the 414 have filed 2025.

Who sets the rate

Three bodies set East Zorra - Tavistock's rate: East Zorra - Tavistock council at 0.55%, Oxford County at 0.49%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is 41% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalEast Zorra - Tavistock council0.55%$2,75546%
County or regionOxford County0.49%$2,45041%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$76513%
Total1.19%$5,970100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2024

Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.15 percentage points, from 1.04% to 1.19%. On a $500,000 home that is $753 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.04%$5,217
  2. 20201.04%$5,213
  3. 20211.04%$5,222
  4. 20221.06%$5,302
  5. 20231.10%$5,482
  6. 20241.19%$5,970
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $831M to $932M, and the residential levy collected went from $8M to $11M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20190.48%0.40%0.16%1.04%—$5,217
20200.48%0.41%0.15%1.04%−0.00 pts$5,213
20210.49%0.40%0.15%1.04%+0.00 pts$5,222
20220.49%0.41%0.15%1.06%+0.02 pts$5,302
20230.52%0.43%0.15%1.10%+0.04 pts$5,482
20240.55%0.49%0.15%1.19%+0.10 pts$5,970

Why are East Zorra - Tavistock property taxes so low?

East Zorra - Tavistock's total rate of 1.19% is 0.20 percentage points below the provincial middle (1.40%), which is not the same as a small bill. The taxable value is large next to what the budget must cover — $932.0M of residential value funds $11.1M in levy here — so a lower percentage raises enough, and the dollar amount on an expensive house can still be high.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $284,316 per household, about the same as the middle ($274,250).
Spending
It spends $3,184 per household, 26% less than the middle ($4,313). It spends more on running the municipality (+$158), planning and development (+$49) and fire (+$11), and less on parks and recreation (−$113) and snow and ice (−$60).
  • Running the municipality+$158
  • Planning and development+$49
  • Fire+$11
  • Parks and recreation−$113
  • Snow and ice−$60
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.49% goes to Oxford County and 0.15% to schools; 0.55% is set by East Zorra - Tavistock itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 241 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.70 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in East Zorra - Tavistock

CostEast Zorra - TavistockOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$920Lower than 62% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$600,000Higher than 74% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2024$5,970Lower than 72% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202113.1%Lower than 64% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$100,000Higher than 77% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like East Zorra - Tavistock

The 5 places closest to East Zorra - Tavistock on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
East Zorra - Tavistock this page1.19%$5,970
Norwich2024 rate1.24%$6,202
Otonabee-South Monaghan1.26%$6,289
South-West Oxford1.26%$6,306
Zorra1.29%$6,431
McNab-Braeside1.31%$6,552
Others in Oxford County

Municipalities that share East Zorra - Tavistock's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs East Zorra - Tavistock
Blandford - Blenheim1.21%$6,039+$69
Norwich2024 rate1.24%$6,202+$233
South-West Oxford1.26%$6,306+$336
Zorra1.29%$6,431+$461
Tillsonburg1.54%$7,682+$1,712
Ingersoll1.60%$7,994+$2,025
Woodstock1.82%$9,104+$3,135

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on East Zorra - Tavistock

All 9 property classes, 2024

Residential is one of 9 classes East Zorra - Tavistock reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Industrial2.631.45%1.29%0.88%3.62%
Large Industrial2.631.45%1.29%0.88%3.62%
Commercial1.90180000000000021.05%0.93%0.88%2.86%
Parking Lot1.90180000000000021.05%0.93%0.88%2.86%
Multi-Residential21.10%0.98%0.15%2.23%
Pipeline1.25930.69%0.62%0.88%2.19%
Residential10.55%0.49%0.15%1.19%
Managed Forest0.250.14%0.12%0.04%0.30%
Farmland0.21770.12%0.11%0.04%0.26%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that East Zorra - Tavistock files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares East Zorra - Tavistock's 2024 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 297 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 32038, MAH 37602
Limits
These are the figures East Zorra - Tavistock filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.