Township in Northeast Ontario, with no county above it
Macdonald Meredith et al property tax rate, 2025
1.64%of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year
$8,222 a yearon a $500,000 home, or about $685 a month
Higher than 73% of the 414 Ontario municipalities
Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.
Macdonald Meredith et al 1.64%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Macdonald Meredith et al
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Lowest fifth
Low
Middle fifth
High
Highest fifth
Macdonald Meredith et al
Macdonald Meredith et al in short
$8,222 a year on a $500,000 home: $7,457 to Macdonald Meredith et al council and $765 to schools.
About the same rate as in 2019.
Rent $870 a month, home value $260,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.
2025 is the newest year Macdonald Meredith et al has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its
newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.
Who sets the rate
Two bodies set Macdonald Meredith et al's rate: Macdonald Meredith et al council and the Province of Ontario, for schools. Macdonald Meredith et al has no
county above it, so there is no county or region portion: its own rate of 1.49%
already pays for services that a county would run elsewhere. That is also why comparing Macdonald Meredith et al's
municipal rate directly against a township's understates what the township actually pays.
$7,457$765
Portion
Rate
On $500,000
Share
MunicipalMacdonald Meredith et al council
1.49%
$7,457
91%
County or regionNone in Macdonald Meredith et al
0.00%
$0
0%
EducationProvince of Ontario
0.15%
$765
9%
Total
1.64%
$8,222
100%
Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.
How the rate has changed, 2019–2025
Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has held flat. On a $500,000 home that is $18 a year less than in 2019.
20191.65%$8,241
20201.64%$8,204
20211.64%$8,205
20221.64%$8,214
20231.64%$8,219
20241.64%$8,220
2025*1.64%$8,222
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Macdonald Meredith et al's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.Each part of the rate, year by year
Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $142M to
$153M, and the residential levy collected went from $2M
to $3M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than
property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the
MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.
Year
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Change
On $500,000
2019
1.49%
—
0.16%
1.65%
—
$8,241
2020
1.49%
—
0.15%
1.64%
−0.01 pts
$8,204
2021
1.49%
—
0.15%
1.64%
+0.00 pts
$8,205
2022
1.49%
—
0.15%
1.64%
+0.00 pts
$8,214
2023
1.49%
—
0.15%
1.64%
+0.00 pts
$8,219
2024
1.49%
—
0.15%
1.64%
+0.00 pts
$8,220
2025*
1.49%
—
0.15%
1.64%
+0.00 pts
$8,222
Why are Macdonald Meredith et al property taxes so high?
Macdonald Meredith et al's total rate of 1.64% is 0.25 percentage points above the provincial middle (1.40%). A rate that high usually means the assessment base is small relative to what the budget must cover: $153.0M of taxable residential value funds $2.5M in levy here.
Home values
Homes here are assessed at $182,810 per household, about the same as the middle ($183,474).
Spending
It spends $5,284 per household, 30% less than the middle ($7,558). It spends more on social and family services (+$441), roads and bridges (+$262) and parks and recreation (+$214), and less on running the municipality (−$665) and water and wastewater (−$285).
← Less than the middleMore than the middle →
Social and family services+$441
Roads and bridges+$262
Parks and recreation+$214
Running the municipality−$665
Water and wastewater−$285
More on why
Provincial money
Social services and social housing are partly paid for by provincial transfers, so they do not map one-to-one onto the tax bill.
Across Ontario
Across the 167 places with no county above them, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.82 for home values, 0.53 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.
What it costs to live in Macdonald Meredith et al
Cost
Macdonald Meredith et al
Ontario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021
$870Lower than 69% of 354
$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021
$260,000Lower than 81% of 412
$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025
$8,222Higher than 73% of 414
$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 2021
9.6%Lower than 89% of 400
15.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020
$97,000Higher than 73% of 405
$84,000
Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.
Places like Macdonald Meredith et al
The 5 places closest to Macdonald Meredith et al on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among places with no county above them.
Municipalities that share Macdonald Meredith et al's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.
Residential is one of 9 classes Macdonald Meredith et al reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple
applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7×
what a house pays on the same assessed value.
Class
Tax ratio
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Commercial
1.1747
1.75%
—
0.88%
2.63%
Industrial
1.1
1.64%
—
0.88%
2.52%
Pipeline
0.9845
1.47%
—
0.88%
2.35%
Aggregate Extraction Property
1.1
1.64%
—
0.51%
2.15%
Multi-Residential
1.2628
1.88%
—
0.15%
2.04%
New Multi-Residential
1
1.49%
—
0.15%
1.64%
Residential
1
1.49%
—
0.15%
1.64%
Farmland
0.25
0.37%
—
0.04%
0.41%
Managed Forest
0.25
0.37%
—
0.04%
0.41%
Sources and method
Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Macdonald Meredith et al files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.
Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11.
Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay).
The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Macdonald Meredith et al's 2025 total
residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 112 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 57051, MAH 80607
Limits
These are the figures Macdonald Meredith et al filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and
local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.