Township in Northeast Ontario, with no county above it

The North Shore property tax rate, 2025

1.70% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$8,517 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $710 a month

Higher than 77% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

The North Shore 1.70%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
The North Shore
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • The North Shore

The North Shore in short

  • $8,517 a year on a $500,000 home: $7,752 to The North Shore council and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.38 points since 2019, or $1,891 a year more on a $500,000 home.

2025 is the newest year The North Shore has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.

Who sets the rate

Two bodies set The North Shore's rate: The North Shore council and the Province of Ontario, for schools. The North Shore has no county above it, so there is no county or region portion: its own rate of 1.55% already pays for services that a county would run elsewhere. That is also why comparing The North Shore's municipal rate directly against a township's understates what the township actually pays.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalThe North Shore council1.55%$7,75291%
County or regionNone in The North Shore0.00%$00%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$7659%
Total1.70%$8,517100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2025

Up every year since 2019. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.38 percentage points, from 1.33% to 1.70%. On a $500,000 home that is $1,891 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.33%$6,626
  2. 20201.34%$6,699
  3. 20211.38%$6,920
  4. 20221.43%$7,130
  5. 20231.55%$7,743
  6. 20241.67%$8,364
  7. 2025*1.70%$8,517
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is The North Shore's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $62M to $67M, and the residential levy collected went from $1M to $1M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20191.16%—0.16%1.33%—$6,626
20201.19%—0.15%1.34%+0.01 pts$6,699
20211.23%—0.15%1.38%+0.04 pts$6,920
20221.27%—0.15%1.43%+0.04 pts$7,130
20231.40%—0.15%1.55%+0.12 pts$7,743
20241.52%—0.15%1.67%+0.12 pts$8,364
2025*1.55%—0.15%1.70%+0.03 pts$8,517

Why are The North Shore property taxes so high?

The North Shore's total rate of 1.70% is 0.30 percentage points above the provincial middle (1.40%). A rate that high usually means the assessment base is small relative to what the budget must cover: $67.4M of taxable residential value funds $1.1M in levy here.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $171,828 per household, 6% less than the middle ($183,474).
Spending
It spends $5,569 per household, 26% less than the middle ($7,558). It spends more on running the municipality (+$719), social and family services (+$590) and garbage and recycling (+$298), and less on roads and bridges (−$725) and parks and recreation (−$303).
  • Running the municipality+$719
  • Social and family services+$590
  • Garbage and recycling+$298
  • Roads and bridges−$725
  • Parks and recreation−$303
More on why
Provincial money
Social services and social housing are partly paid for by provincial transfers, so they do not map one-to-one onto the tax bill.
Across Ontario
Across the 167 places with no county above them, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.82 for home values, 0.53 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in The North Shore

CostThe North ShoreOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021—Not published$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$276,000Lower than 80% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025$8,517Higher than 77% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 20210.0%The lowest15.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$69,000Lower than 83% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like The North Shore

The 5 places closest to The North Shore on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among places with no county above them.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Billings2024 rate1.34%$6,723
St-Charles2024 rate1.58%$7,916
Macdonald Meredith et al1.64%$8,222
The North Shore this page1.70%$8,517
Plummer Additional1.82%$9,117
Pelee2024 rate1.84%$9,199
Others in Algoma District

Municipalities that share The North Shore's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs The North Shore
Jocelyn2023 rate0.99%$4,957−$3,560
Hilton1.11%$5,552−$2,965
Prince1.14%$5,700−$2,817
St Joseph1.26%$6,297−$2,220
Tarbutt1.32%$6,605−$1,912
Laird1.54%$7,692−$825
Macdonald Meredith et al1.64%$8,222−$295
Sault Ste Marie1.74%$8,687+$170

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on The North Shore

All 6 property classes, 2025

Residential is one of 6 classes The North Shore reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Commercial1.11.71%—0.88%2.59%
Industrial1.11.71%—0.88%2.59%
Aggregate Extraction Property1.11.71%—0.51%2.22%
Multi-Residential1.11.71%—0.15%1.86%
Residential11.55%—0.15%1.70%
Managed Forest0.250.39%—0.04%0.43%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that The North Shore files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares The North Shore's 2025 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 94 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 57040, MAH 80616
Limits
These are the figures The North Shore filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.