Municipality in Northwest Ontario, with no county above it

Sioux Lookout property tax rate, 2024

2.22% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$11,121 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $927 a month

Higher than 93% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Sioux Lookout 2.22%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Sioux Lookout
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Sioux Lookout

Sioux Lookout in short

  • $11,121 a year on a $500,000 home: $10,356 to Sioux Lookout council and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.16 points since 2019, or $793 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $1,120 a month, home value $300,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

Sioux Lookout has not filed 2025 with the province yet, so this page uses 2024, the newest year it has filed. Every municipality is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 of the 414 have filed 2025.

Who sets the rate

Two bodies set Sioux Lookout's rate: Sioux Lookout council and the Province of Ontario, for schools. Sioux Lookout has no county above it, so there is no county or region portion: its own rate of 2.07% already pays for services that a county would run elsewhere. That is also why comparing Sioux Lookout's municipal rate directly against a township's understates what the township actually pays.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalSioux Lookout council2.07%$10,35693%
County or regionNone in Sioux Lookout0.00%$00%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$7657%
Total2.22%$11,121100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2024

Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.16 percentage points, from 2.07% to 2.22%. On a $500,000 home that is $793 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20192.07%$10,328
  2. 20202.06%$10,288
  3. 20212.06%$10,318
  4. 20222.10%$10,495
  5. 20232.13%$10,675
  6. 20242.22%$11,121
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $419M to $458M, and the residential levy collected went from $9M to $10M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20191.90%—0.16%2.07%—$10,328
20201.90%—0.15%2.06%−0.01 pts$10,288
20211.91%—0.15%2.06%+0.01 pts$10,318
20221.95%—0.15%2.10%+0.04 pts$10,495
20231.98%—0.15%2.13%+0.04 pts$10,675
20242.07%—0.15%2.22%+0.09 pts$11,121

Why are Sioux Lookout property taxes so high?

Sioux Lookout's total rate of 2.22% is 0.83 percentage points above the provincial middle (1.40%). A rate that high usually means the assessment base is small relative to what the budget must cover: $458.3M of taxable residential value funds $10.2M in levy here.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $169,862 per household, 7% less than the middle ($183,474).
Spending
It spends $14,647 per household, 94% more than the middle ($7,558). It spends more on running the municipality (+$920), parks and recreation (+$416) and water and wastewater (+$284), and less on roads and bridges (−$355) and snow and ice (−$57).
  • Running the municipality+$920
  • Parks and recreation+$416
  • Water and wastewater+$284
  • Roads and bridges−$355
  • Snow and ice−$57
More on why
Across Ontario
Across the 167 places with no county above them, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.82 for home values, 0.53 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Sioux Lookout

CostSioux LookoutOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$1,120Higher than 75% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$300,000Lower than 70% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2024$11,121Higher than 93% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202113.7%Lower than 59% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$102,000Higher than 80% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Sioux Lookout

The 5 places closest to Sioux Lookout on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among places with no county above them.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Red Lake2024 rate1.68%$8,397
Parry Sound2024 rate1.72%$8,621
Dryden1.97%$9,834
Hearst2.22%$11,110
Sioux Lookout this page2.22%$11,121
Kirkland Lake2024 rate2.25%$11,245
Others in Kenora District

Municipalities that share Sioux Lookout's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Sioux Lookout
Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls0.93%$4,626−$6,495
Machin1.33%$6,644−$4,477
Kenora1.62%$8,077−$3,043
Red Lake2024 rate1.68%$8,397−$2,724
Dryden1.97%$9,834−$1,286
Ear Falls2024 rate2.45%$12,228+$1,108
Ignace2021 rate2.63%$13,155+$2,035
Pickle Lake3.73%$18,665+$7,544

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Sioux Lookout

All 6 property classes, 2024

Residential is one of 6 classes Sioux Lookout reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Industrial2.635.45%—0.88%6.33%
Large Industrial2.635.45%—0.88%6.33%
Commercial1.74073.61%—0.88%4.49%
Multi-Residential1.99078100000000014.12%—0.15%4.28%
New Multi-Residential1.12.28%—0.15%2.43%
Residential12.07%—0.15%2.22%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Sioux Lookout files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Sioux Lookout's 2024 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 29 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 60034, MAH 82404
Limits
These are the figures Sioux Lookout filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.