Township in Northwest Ontario, with no county above it
Machin property tax rate, 2025
1.33%of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year
$6,644 a yearon a $500,000 home, or about $554 a month
Lower than 60% of the 414 Ontario municipalities
Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.
Machin 1.33%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Machin
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Lowest fifth
Low
Middle fifth
High
Highest fifth
Machin
Machin in short
$6,644 a year on a $500,000 home: $5,879 to Machin council and $765 to schools.
Up 0.15 points since 2019, or $733 a year more on a $500,000 home.
Rent $725 a month, home value $200,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.
2025 is the newest year Machin has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its
newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.
Who sets the rate
Two bodies set Machin's rate: Machin council and the Province of Ontario, for schools. Machin has no
county above it, so there is no county or region portion: its own rate of 1.18%
already pays for services that a county would run elsewhere. That is also why comparing Machin's
municipal rate directly against a township's understates what the township actually pays.
$5,879$765
Portion
Rate
On $500,000
Share
MunicipalMachin council
1.18%
$5,879
88%
County or regionNone in Machin
0.00%
$0
0%
EducationProvince of Ontario
0.15%
$765
12%
Total
1.33%
$6,644
100%
Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.
How the rate has changed, 2019–2025
Up every year since 2021. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.15 percentage points, from 1.18% to 1.33%. On a $500,000 home that is $733 a year more than in 2019.
20191.18%$5,911
20201.17%$5,871
20211.17%$5,871
20221.20%$6,019
20231.25%$6,237
20241.29%$6,443
2025*1.33%$6,644
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Machin's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.Each part of the rate, year by year
Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $106M to
$111M, and the residential levy collected went from $1M
to $1M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than
property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the
MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.
Year
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Change
On $500,000
2019
1.02%
—
0.16%
1.18%
—
$5,911
2020
1.02%
—
0.15%
1.17%
−0.01 pts
$5,871
2021
1.02%
—
0.15%
1.17%
+0.00 pts
$5,871
2022
1.05%
—
0.15%
1.20%
+0.03 pts
$6,019
2023
1.09%
—
0.15%
1.25%
+0.04 pts
$6,237
2024
1.14%
—
0.15%
1.29%
+0.04 pts
$6,443
2025*
1.18%
—
0.15%
1.33%
+0.04 pts
$6,644
Why are Machin property taxes so high?
They are not, measured against the rest of the province. Machin's total rate of 1.33% sits close to the Ontario middle of 1.40%: lower than 60% of 414 municipalities. A bill can still feel high when the assessment is high, because the rate is only half of the calculation.
Home values
Homes here are assessed at $163,567 per household, 11% less than the middle ($183,474).
Spending
It spends $5,802 per household, 23% less than the middle ($7,558). It spends more on parks and recreation (+$346), water and wastewater (+$166) and social and family services (+$145), and less on running the municipality (−$620) and roads and bridges (−$279).
← Less than the middleMore than the middle →
Parks and recreation+$346
Water and wastewater+$166
Social and family services+$145
Running the municipality−$620
Roads and bridges−$279
More on why
Provincial money
Social services and social housing are partly paid for by provincial transfers, so they do not map one-to-one onto the tax bill.
Across Ontario
Across the 167 places with no county above them, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.82 for home values, 0.53 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.
What it costs to live in Machin
Cost
Machin
Ontario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021
$725Lower than 90% of 354
$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021
$200,000Lower than 88% of 412
$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025
$6,644Lower than 60% of 414
$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 2021
4.5%Lower than 96% of 400
15.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020
$77,500Lower than 64% of 405
$84,000
Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.
Places like Machin
The 5 places closest to Machin on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among places with no county above them.
Residential is one of 6 classes Machin reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple
applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7×
what a house pays on the same assessed value.
Class
Tax ratio
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Commercial
1.612918
1.90%
—
0.88%
2.78%
Pipeline
1.395561
1.64%
—
0.88%
2.52%
Industrial
1.130188
1.33%
—
0.53%
1.86%
Multi-Residential
1
1.18%
—
0.15%
1.33%
Residential
1
1.18%
—
0.15%
1.33%
Farmland
0.25
0.29%
—
0.04%
0.33%
Sources and method
Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Machin files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.
Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11.
Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay).
The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Machin's 2025 total
residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 248 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 60021, MAH 82603
Limits
These are the figures Machin filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and
local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.