0.93%of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year
$4,626 a yearon a $500,000 home, or about $385 a month
Lower than 91% of the 414 Ontario municipalities
Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.
Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls 0.93%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Lowest fifth
Low
Middle fifth
High
Highest fifth
Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls
Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls in short
$4,626 a year on a $500,000 home: $3,861 to Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls council and $765 to schools.
Up 0.09 points since 2019, or $425 a year more on a $500,000 home.
2025 is the newest year Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its
newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.
Who sets the rate
Two bodies set Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls's rate: Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls council and the Province of Ontario, for schools. Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls has no
county above it, so there is no county or region portion: its own rate of 0.77%
already pays for services that a county would run elsewhere. That is also why comparing Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls's
municipal rate directly against a township's understates what the township actually pays.
$3,861$765
Portion
Rate
On $500,000
Share
MunicipalSioux Narrows-Nestor Falls council
0.77%
$3,861
83%
County or regionNone in Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls
0.00%
$0
0%
EducationProvince of Ontario
0.15%
$765
17%
Total
0.93%
$4,626
100%
Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.
How the rate has changed, 2019–2025
Up every year since 2019. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.09 percentage points, from 0.84% to 0.93%. On a $500,000 home that is $425 a year more than in 2019.
20190.84%$4,201
20200.85%$4,229
20210.85%$4,263
20220.86%$4,298
20230.88%$4,387
20240.90%$4,495
2025*0.93%$4,626
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.Each part of the rate, year by year
Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $364M to
$390M, and the residential levy collected went from $3M
to $4M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than
property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the
MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.
Year
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Change
On $500,000
2019
0.68%
—
0.16%
0.84%
—
$4,201
2020
0.69%
—
0.15%
0.85%
+0.01 pts
$4,229
2021
0.70%
—
0.15%
0.85%
+0.01 pts
$4,263
2022
0.71%
—
0.15%
0.86%
+0.01 pts
$4,298
2023
0.72%
—
0.15%
0.88%
+0.02 pts
$4,387
2024
0.75%
—
0.15%
0.90%
+0.02 pts
$4,495
2025*
0.77%
—
0.15%
0.93%
+0.03 pts
$4,626
Why are Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls property taxes so low?
Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls's total rate of 0.93% is 0.47 percentage points below the provincial middle (1.40%), which is not the same as a small bill. The taxable value is large next to what the budget must cover — $389.8M of residential value funds $3.6M in levy here — so a lower percentage raises enough, and the dollar amount on an expensive house can still be high.
Home values
Homes here are assessed at $219,127 per household, 19% more than the middle ($183,474). Higher values let it raise the same money per household at a lower rate.
Spending
It spends $3,053 per household, 60% less than the middle ($7,558). It spends more on planning and development (+$678), and less on roads and bridges (−$1,218) and running the municipality (−$684).
← Less than the middleMore than the middle →
Planning and development+$678
Roads and bridges−$1,218
Running the municipality−$684
More on why
Across Ontario
Across the 167 places with no county above them, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.82 for home values, 0.53 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.
What it costs to live in Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls
Cost
Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls
Ontario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021
—Not published
$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021
$400,000The same as the middle
$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025
$4,626Lower than 91% of 414
$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 2021
6.0%Lower than 95% of 400
15.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020
$77,500Lower than 64% of 405
$84,000
Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.
Places like Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls
The 5 places closest to Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among places with no county above them.
Municipalities that share Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.
Residential is one of 3 classes Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple
applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7×
what a house pays on the same assessed value.
Class
Tax ratio
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Commercial
1.1844
0.91%
—
0.88%
1.79%
Industrial
1.1852
0.92%
—
0.73%
1.64%
Residential
1
0.77%
—
0.15%
0.93%
Sources and method
Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.
Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11.
Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay).
The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls's 2025 total
residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 374 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 60008, MAH 82609
Limits
These are the figures Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and
local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.