Township in Northwest Ontario, with no county above it

Pickle Lake property tax rate, 2025

3.73% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$18,665 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $1,555 a month

Higher than 99% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Pickle Lake 3.73%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Pickle Lake
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Pickle Lake

Pickle Lake in short

  • $18,665 a year on a $500,000 home: $17,900 to Pickle Lake council and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.48 points since 2019, or $2,393 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $850 a month, home value $100,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

2025 is the newest year Pickle Lake has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.

Who sets the rate

Two bodies set Pickle Lake's rate: Pickle Lake council and the Province of Ontario, for schools. Pickle Lake has no county above it, so there is no county or region portion: its own rate of 3.58% already pays for services that a county would run elsewhere. That is also why comparing Pickle Lake's municipal rate directly against a township's understates what the township actually pays.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalPickle Lake council3.58%$17,90096%
County or regionNone in Pickle Lake0.00%$00%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$7654%
Total3.73%$18,665100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2025

Up 0.08 points since 2019. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.48 percentage points, from 3.25% to 3.73%. On a $500,000 home that is $2,393 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20193.25%$16,272
  2. 20203.25%$16,232
  3. 20213.25%$16,232
  4. 20223.25%$16,232
  5. 20233.34%$16,696
  6. 2025*3.73%$18,665
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Pickle Lake's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $13M to $14M, and the residential levy collected went from $0M to $1M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20193.09%—0.16%3.25%—$16,272
20203.09%—0.15%3.25%−0.01 pts$16,232
20213.09%—0.15%3.25%+0.00 pts$16,232
20223.09%—0.15%3.25%+0.00 pts$16,232
20233.19%—0.15%3.34%+0.09 pts$16,696
2025*3.58%—0.15%3.73%+0.39 pts$18,665

Why are Pickle Lake property taxes so high?

Pickle Lake's total rate of 3.73% is 2.33 percentage points above the provincial middle (1.40%). A rate that high usually means the assessment base is small relative to what the budget must cover: $14.5M of taxable residential value funds $541K in levy here.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $65,517 per household, 64% less than the middle ($183,474). Lower values mean it needs a higher rate to raise the same money.
Spending
It spends $18,132 per household, 140% more than the middle ($7,558). It spends more on running the municipality (+$5,091), water and wastewater (+$2,541) and garbage and recycling (+$824), and less on public transit (−$135) and social housing (−$99).
  • Running the municipality+$5,091
  • Water and wastewater+$2,541
  • Garbage and recycling+$824
  • Public transit−$135
  • Social housing−$99
More on why
Across Ontario
Across the 167 places with no county above them, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.82 for home values, 0.53 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Pickle Lake

CostPickle LakeOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$850Lower than 72% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$100,000Lower than 97% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025$18,665Higher than 99% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202115.2%Higher than 52% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$72,500Lower than 75% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Pickle Lake

The 5 places closest to Pickle Lake on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among places with no county above them.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Opasatika2024 rate2.03%$10,135
McGarry2.99%$14,944
Dubreuilville3.48%$17,388
Pickle Lake this page3.73%$18,665
White River2024 rate3.79%$18,961
Red Rock4.40%$21,999
Others in Kenora District

Municipalities that share Pickle Lake's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Pickle Lake
Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls0.93%$4,626−$14,039
Machin1.33%$6,644−$12,021
Kenora1.62%$8,077−$10,588
Red Lake2024 rate1.68%$8,397−$10,268
Dryden1.97%$9,834−$8,831
Sioux Lookout2024 rate2.22%$11,121−$7,544
Ear Falls2024 rate2.45%$12,228−$6,437
Ignace2021 rate2.63%$13,155−$5,510

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Pickle Lake

All 3 property classes, 2025

Residential is one of 3 classes Pickle Lake reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Commercial1.52225.45%—0.55%6.00%
Multi-Residential1.47695.29%—0.15%5.44%
Residential13.58%—0.15%3.73%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Pickle Lake files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Pickle Lake's 2025 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 6 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 60049, MAH 82607
Limits
These are the figures Pickle Lake filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.