Township in Northeast Ontario, with no county above it
Joly property tax rate, 2025
1.61%of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year
$8,046 a yearon a $500,000 home, or about $671 a month
Higher than 71% of the 414 Ontario municipalities
Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.
Joly 1.61%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Joly
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Lowest fifth
Low
Middle fifth
High
Highest fifth
Joly
Joly in short
$8,046 a year on a $500,000 home: $7,281 to Joly council and $765 to schools.
Up 0.26 points since 2019, or $1,298 a year more on a $500,000 home.
2025 is the newest year Joly has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its
newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.
Who sets the rate
Two bodies set Joly's rate: Joly council and the Province of Ontario, for schools. Joly has no
county above it, so there is no county or region portion: its own rate of 1.46%
already pays for services that a county would run elsewhere. That is also why comparing Joly's
municipal rate directly against a township's understates what the township actually pays.
$7,281$765
Portion
Rate
On $500,000
Share
MunicipalJoly council
1.46%
$7,281
90%
County or regionNone in Joly
0.00%
$0
0%
EducationProvince of Ontario
0.15%
$765
10%
Total
1.61%
$8,046
100%
Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.
How the rate has changed, 2019–2025
Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.26 percentage points, from 1.35% to 1.61%. On a $500,000 home that is $1,298 a year more than in 2019.
20191.35%$6,749
20201.35%$6,742
20211.38%$6,883
20221.41%$7,053
20231.43%$7,158
20241.54%$7,706
2025*1.61%$8,046
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Joly's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.Each part of the rate, year by year
Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $57M to
$63M, and the residential levy collected went from $1M
to $1M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than
property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the
MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.
Year
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Change
On $500,000
2019
1.19%
—
0.16%
1.35%
—
$6,749
2020
1.20%
—
0.15%
1.35%
−0.00 pts
$6,742
2021
1.22%
—
0.15%
1.38%
+0.03 pts
$6,883
2022
1.26%
—
0.15%
1.41%
+0.03 pts
$7,053
2023
1.28%
—
0.15%
1.43%
+0.02 pts
$7,158
2024
1.39%
—
0.15%
1.54%
+0.11 pts
$7,706
2025*
1.46%
—
0.15%
1.61%
+0.07 pts
$8,046
Why are Joly property taxes so high?
Joly's total rate of 1.61% is 0.21 percentage points above the provincial middle (1.40%). A rate that high usually means the assessment base is small relative to what the budget must cover: $63.1M of taxable residential value funds $1.0M in levy here.
Home values
Homes here are assessed at $407,074 per household, 122% more than the middle ($183,474).
Spending
It spends $9,188 per household, 22% more than the middle ($7,558). It spends more on roads and bridges (+$2,467), running the municipality (+$1,666) and police (+$61), and less on parks and recreation (−$239) and garbage and recycling (−$165).
← Less than the middleMore than the middle →
Roads and bridges+$2,467
Running the municipality+$1,666
Police+$61
Parks and recreation−$239
Garbage and recycling−$165
More on why
Across Ontario
Across the 167 places with no county above them, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.82 for home values, 0.53 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.
What it costs to live in Joly
Cost
Joly
Ontario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021
—Not published
$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021
$300,000Lower than 70% of 412
$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025
$8,046Higher than 71% of 414
$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 2021
—Not published
15.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020
$71,000Lower than 79% of 405
$84,000
Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.
Places like Joly
The 5 places closest to Joly on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among places with no county above them.
Residential is one of 5 classes Joly reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple
applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7×
what a house pays on the same assessed value.
Class
Tax ratio
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Commercial
1.0486
1.53%
—
0.81%
2.34%
Aggregate Extraction Property
0.853253
1.24%
—
0.51%
1.75%
Residential
1
1.46%
—
0.15%
1.61%
Farmland
0.25
0.36%
—
0.04%
0.40%
Managed Forest
0.25
0.36%
—
0.04%
0.40%
Sources and method
Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Joly files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.
Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11.
Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay).
The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Joly's 2025 total
residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 119 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 49051, MAH 86610
Limits
These are the figures Joly filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and
local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.