City in Central Ontario, with no county above it

Toronto property tax rate, 2025

0.75% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$3,728 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $311 a month

Lower than 96% of the 283 Ontario municipalities that have filed 2025

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its 2025 rate. Further right is higher. The rest file 2025 later in the year.

Toronto 0.75%
Middle 1.39%4 more, up to 4.40%
Toronto
Middle 1.39%4 more, to 4.40%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Toronto

Toronto in short

  • $3,728 a year on a $500,000 home: $2,963 to Toronto council and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.13 points since 2019, or $665 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $1,500 a month, home value $900,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

2025 is the newest year Toronto has filed, so this page uses it. 283 of Ontario’s 386 municipalities have filed 2025 so far, and Toronto is compared with them. In 2024, when all of them had filed, Toronto was lower than 98% at 0.71%.

Who sets the rate

Two bodies set Toronto's rate: Toronto council and the Province of Ontario, for schools. Toronto has no county above it, so there is no county or region portion: its own rate of 0.59% already pays for services that a county would run elsewhere. That is also why comparing Toronto's municipal rate directly against a township's understates what the township actually pays.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalToronto council0.59%$2,96379%
County or regionNone in Toronto0.00%$00%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$76521%
Total0.75%$3,728100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2025

Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.13 percentage points, from 0.61% to 0.75%. On a $500,000 home that is $665 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20190.61%$3,063
  2. 20200.59%$2,966
  3. 20210.60%$3,021
  4. 20220.63%$3,125
  5. 20230.66%$3,295
  6. 20240.71%$3,538
  7. 2025*0.75%$3,728
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Toronto's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $547,335M to $599,667M, and the residential levy collected went from $3,166M to $4,471M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20190.45%—0.16%0.61%—$3,063
20200.44%—0.15%0.59%−0.02 pts$2,966
20210.45%—0.15%0.60%+0.01 pts$3,021
20220.47%—0.15%0.63%+0.02 pts$3,125
20230.51%—0.15%0.66%+0.03 pts$3,295
20240.55%—0.15%0.71%+0.05 pts$3,538
2025*0.59%—0.15%0.75%+0.04 pts$3,728

Why are Toronto property taxes so low?

Toronto's total rate of 0.75% is 0.65 percentage points below the provincial middle (1.39%), which is not the same as a small bill. A large assessment base — $599.67B here — funds the same services at a lower percentage, so the dollar amount on an expensive house can still be high.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $433,644 per household, 138% more than the middle ($182,514). Higher values let it raise the same money per household at a lower rate.
Spending
It spends $11,903 per household, 65% more than the middle ($7,212). It spends more on social and family services (+$2,588), public transit (+$2,425) and police (+$775), and less on roads and bridges (−$857) and water and wastewater (−$494).
  • Social and family services+$2,588
  • Public transit+$2,425
  • Police+$775
  • Roads and bridges−$857
  • Water and wastewater−$494
More on why
Provincial money
Social services and social housing are partly paid for by provincial transfers, so they do not map one-to-one onto the tax bill.
Across Ontario
Across the 154 places with no county above them, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.82 for home values, 0.57 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Toronto

CostTorontoOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$1,500Higher than 94% of 329$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$900,000Higher than 94% of 384$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025$3,728Lower than 96% of 283$6,964
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202132.5%Higher than 99% of 37314.9%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$84,000The same as the middle$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Toronto

The 5 places closest to Toronto on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among places with no county above them.

Place2025 rateOn $500,000
Ottawa0.74%$3,678
Toronto this page0.75%$3,728
Brant County1.20%$5,994
Haldimand County2024, not yet filed 20251.31%$6,535
Kingston1.33%$6,661
Guelph1.40%$6,989
Closest rates in Central Ontario

The nearest rates in Central Ontario that have filed 2025. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Toronto
Richmond Hill0.74%$3,685−$43
Vaughan0.73%$3,669−$60
Georgian Bay0.78%$3,902+$174
Lake of Bays0.71%$3,547−$181
Markham0.70%$3,501−$227
Bradford West Gwillimbury0.81%$4,028+$300
Toronto side by side with one other place

All 283 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Toronto

All 13 property classes, 2025

Residential is one of 13 classes Toronto reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Industrial2.51.48%—0.88%2.36%
Large Industrial2.51.48%—0.88%2.36%
Commercial2.3905841.39%—0.88%2.27%
Office Building2.3905841.39%—0.88%2.27%
Parking Lot2.3905841.39%—0.88%2.27%
Prof. Sports Facility2.3905841.39%—0.88%2.27%
Shopping Centre2.3905841.39%—0.88%2.27%
Pipeline1.9234251.14%—0.88%2.02%
Multi-Residential1.7953011.04%—0.15%1.19%
New Multi-Residential10.59%—0.15%0.75%
Residential10.59%—0.15%0.75%
Farmland0.250.15%—0.04%0.19%
Managed Forest0.250.15%—0.04%0.19%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Toronto files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Toronto's 2025 total residential rate with all 283 Ontario municipalities: 271 of the other 282 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 20002, MAH 01106
Limits
These are the figures Toronto filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.