Township in Northeast Ontario, with no county above it

Val Rita-Harty property tax rate, 2024

2.72% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$13,602 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $1,134 a month

Higher than 96% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Val Rita-Harty 2.72%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Val Rita-Harty
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Val Rita-Harty

Val Rita-Harty in short

  • $13,602 a year on a $500,000 home: $12,837 to Val Rita-Harty council and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.37 points since 2019, or $1,827 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $790 a month, home value $139,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

Val Rita-Harty has not filed 2025 with the province yet, so this page uses 2024, the newest year it has filed. Every municipality is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 of the 414 have filed 2025.

Who sets the rate

Two bodies set Val Rita-Harty's rate: Val Rita-Harty council and the Province of Ontario, for schools. Val Rita-Harty has no county above it, so there is no county or region portion: its own rate of 2.57% already pays for services that a county would run elsewhere. That is also why comparing Val Rita-Harty's municipal rate directly against a township's understates what the township actually pays.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalVal Rita-Harty council2.57%$12,83794%
County or regionNone in Val Rita-Harty0.00%$00%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$7656%
Total2.72%$13,602100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2024

Up every year since 2019. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.37 percentage points, from 2.35% to 2.72%. On a $500,000 home that is $1,827 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20192.35%$11,775
  2. 20202.39%$11,954
  3. 20212.44%$12,178
  4. 20222.52%$12,577
  5. 20232.60%$12,991
  6. 20242.72%$13,602
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $27M to $27M, and the residential levy collected went from $1M to $1M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20192.19%—0.16%2.35%—$11,775
20202.24%—0.15%2.39%+0.04 pts$11,954
20212.28%—0.15%2.44%+0.04 pts$12,178
20222.36%—0.15%2.52%+0.08 pts$12,577
20232.45%—0.15%2.60%+0.08 pts$12,991
20242.57%—0.15%2.72%+0.12 pts$13,602

Why are Val Rita-Harty property taxes so high?

Val Rita-Harty's total rate of 2.72% is 1.32 percentage points above the provincial middle (1.40%). A rate that high usually means the assessment base is small relative to what the budget must cover: $27.3M of taxable residential value funds $742K in levy here.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $83,679 per household, 54% less than the middle ($183,474). Lower values mean it needs a higher rate to raise the same money.
Spending
It spends $8,586 per household, 14% more than the middle ($7,558). It spends more on running the municipality (+$1,298), roads and bridges (+$680) and planning and development (+$180), and less on water and wastewater (−$104) and parks and recreation (−$92).
  • Running the municipality+$1,298
  • Roads and bridges+$680
  • Planning and development+$180
  • Water and wastewater−$104
  • Parks and recreation−$92
More on why
Across Ontario
Across the 167 places with no county above them, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.82 for home values, 0.53 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Val Rita-Harty

CostVal Rita-HartyOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$790Lower than 82% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$139,000Lower than 95% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2024$13,602Higher than 96% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 20218.2%Lower than 92% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$81,000Lower than 55% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Val Rita-Harty

The 5 places closest to Val Rita-Harty on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among places with no county above them.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
South River2.17%$10,835
Moosonee2024 rate2.33%$11,654
Ignace2021 rate2.63%$13,155
Val Rita-Harty this page2.72%$13,602
Terrace Bay3.37%$16,835
Dubreuilville3.48%$17,388
Others in Cochrane District

Municipalities that share Val Rita-Harty's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Val Rita-Harty
Cochrane2024 rate1.90%$9,511−$4,091
Mattice - Val Cote1.92%$9,601−$4,001
Black River - Matheson1.93%$9,625−$3,977
Timmins2024 rate1.99%$9,942−$3,660
Moonbeam2024 rate1.99%$9,943−$3,659
Opasatika2024 rate2.03%$10,135−$3,467
Hearst2.22%$11,110−$2,492
Moosonee2024 rate2.33%$11,654−$1,948

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Val Rita-Harty

All 8 property classes, 2024

Residential is one of 8 classes Val Rita-Harty reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Industrial1.19883.08%—0.88%3.96%
Large Industrial1.19883.08%—0.88%3.96%
Commercial1.03542.66%—0.88%3.54%
Multi-Residential1.12.82%—0.15%2.98%
Residential12.57%—0.15%2.72%
Pipeline0.71.80%—0.69%2.49%
Farmland0.250.64%—0.04%0.68%
Managed Forest0.250.64%—0.04%0.68%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Val Rita-Harty files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Val Rita-Harty's 2024 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 15 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 56070, MAH 81611
Limits
These are the figures Val Rita-Harty filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.