City in Southwest Ontario, inside Oxford County

Woodstock property tax rate, 2025

1.82% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$9,104 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $759 a month

Higher than 85% of the 283 Ontario municipalities that have filed 2025

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its 2025 rate. Further right is higher. The rest file 2025 later in the year.

Woodstock 1.82%
Middle 1.39%4 more, up to 4.40%
Woodstock
Middle 1.39%4 more, to 4.40%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Woodstock

Woodstock in short

  • $9,104 a year on a $500,000 home: $5,968 to Woodstock council, $2,372 to Oxford County and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.34 points since 2019, or $1,701 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $1,190 a month, home value $536,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

2025 is the newest year Woodstock has filed, so this page uses it. 283 of Ontario’s 386 municipalities have filed 2025 so far, and Woodstock is compared with them. In 2024, when all of them had filed, Woodstock was higher than 81% at 1.72%.

Who sets the rate

Three bodies set Woodstock's rate: Woodstock council at 1.19%, Oxford County at 0.47%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is 26% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalWoodstock council1.19%$5,96866%
County or regionOxford County0.47%$2,37226%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$7658%
Total1.82%$9,104100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2025

Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.34 percentage points, from 1.48% to 1.82%. On a $500,000 home that is $1,701 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.48%$7,404
  2. 20201.47%$7,365
  3. 20211.50%$7,484
  4. 20221.53%$7,653
  5. 20231.59%$7,935
  6. 20241.72%$8,603
  7. 2025*1.82%$9,104
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Woodstock's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $3,692M to $4,254M, and the residential levy collected went from $54M to $77M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20190.95%0.37%0.16%1.48%—$7,404
20200.95%0.37%0.15%1.47%−0.01 pts$7,365
20210.98%0.37%0.15%1.50%+0.02 pts$7,484
20221.00%0.38%0.15%1.53%+0.03 pts$7,653
20231.04%0.39%0.15%1.59%+0.06 pts$7,935
20241.12%0.45%0.15%1.72%+0.13 pts$8,603
2025*1.19%0.47%0.15%1.82%+0.10 pts$9,104

Why are Woodstock property taxes so high?

Woodstock's total rate of 1.82% is 0.43 percentage points above the provincial middle (1.39%). A rate that high usually means the assessment base is small relative to what the budget must cover: $4.25B of taxable residential value funds $77.5M in levy here.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $208,237 per household, 24% less than the middle ($275,612). Lower values mean it needs a higher rate to raise the same money.
Spending
It spends $4,965 per household, 20% more than the middle ($4,124). It spends more on police (+$839), planning and development (+$439) and fire (+$283), and less on water and wastewater (−$742) and roads and bridges (−$523).
  • Police+$839
  • Planning and development+$439
  • Fire+$283
  • Water and wastewater−$742
  • Roads and bridges−$523
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.45% goes to Oxford County and 0.15% to schools; 1.12% is set by Woodstock itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 226 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.72 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Woodstock

CostWoodstockOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$1,190Higher than 81% of 329$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$536,000Higher than 70% of 384$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025$9,104Higher than 85% of 283$6,964
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202121.6%Higher than 85% of 37314.9%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$82,000Lower than 54% of 377$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Woodstock

The 5 places closest to Woodstock on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.

Place2025 rateOn $500,000
Niagara Falls2024, not yet filed 20251.49%$7,469
Thorold1.56%$7,823
Welland1.71%$8,568
Woodstock this page1.82%$9,104
Amherstburg1.85%$9,252
Leamington1.90%$9,479
Others in Oxford County

Municipalities that share Woodstock's county or district that have filed 2025. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Woodstock
Blandford - Blenheim1.21%$6,039−$3,065
South-West Oxford1.26%$6,306−$2,799
Zorra1.29%$6,431−$2,674
Tillsonburg1.54%$7,682−$1,423
Ingersoll1.60%$7,994−$1,110

All 283 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Woodstock

All 13 property classes, 2025

Residential is one of 13 classes Woodstock reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Industrial2.633.14%1.25%0.88%5.27%
Large Industrial2.633.14%1.25%0.88%5.27%
Aggregate Extraction Property2.1400482.55%1.02%0.51%4.08%
Commercial1.90182.27%0.90%0.88%4.05%
Office Building1.90182.27%0.90%0.88%4.05%
Parking Lot1.90182.27%0.90%0.88%4.05%
Shopping Centre1.90182.27%0.90%0.88%4.05%
Multi-Residential22.39%0.95%0.15%3.49%
Pipeline1.25931.50%0.60%0.88%2.98%
New Multi-Residential11.19%0.47%0.15%1.82%
Residential11.19%0.47%0.15%1.82%
Managed Forest0.250.30%0.12%0.04%0.46%
Farmland0.21770.26%0.10%0.04%0.40%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Woodstock files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Woodstock's 2025 total residential rate with all 283 Ontario municipalities: 42 of the other 282 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 32042, MAH 37101
Limits
These are the figures Woodstock filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.