Township in Southwest Ontario, inside Oxford County

Blandford - Blenheim property tax rate, 2025

1.21% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$6,039 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $503 a month

Lower than 70% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Blandford - Blenheim 1.21%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Blandford - Blenheim
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Blandford - Blenheim

Blandford - Blenheim in short

  • $6,039 a year on a $500,000 home: $2,659 to Blandford - Blenheim council, $2,615 to Oxford County and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.27 points since 2019, or $1,370 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $840 a month, home value $700,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

2025 is the newest year Blandford - Blenheim has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.

Who sets the rate

Three bodies set Blandford - Blenheim's rate: Blandford - Blenheim council at 0.53%, Oxford County at 0.52%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is 43% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalBlandford - Blenheim council0.53%$2,65944%
County or regionOxford County0.52%$2,61543%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$76513%
Total1.21%$6,039100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2025

Up every year since 2019. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.27 percentage points, from 0.93% to 1.21%. On a $500,000 home that is $1,370 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20190.93%$4,669
  2. 20200.97%$4,827
  3. 20210.97%$4,835
  4. 20221.01%$5,044
  5. 20231.05%$5,259
  6. 20241.15%$5,743
  7. 2025*1.21%$6,039
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Blandford - Blenheim's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $881M to $937M, and the residential levy collected went from $8M to $11M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20190.41%0.37%0.16%0.93%—$4,669
20200.41%0.41%0.15%0.97%+0.03 pts$4,827
20210.41%0.40%0.15%0.97%+0.00 pts$4,835
20220.44%0.41%0.15%1.01%+0.04 pts$5,044
20230.47%0.43%0.15%1.05%+0.04 pts$5,259
20240.51%0.49%0.15%1.15%+0.10 pts$5,743
2025*0.53%0.52%0.15%1.21%+0.06 pts$6,039

Why are Blandford - Blenheim property taxes so low?

Blandford - Blenheim's total rate of 1.21% is 0.19 percentage points below the provincial middle (1.40%), which is not the same as a small bill. The taxable value is large next to what the budget must cover — $937.0M of residential value funds $11.3M in levy here — so a lower percentage raises enough, and the dollar amount on an expensive house can still be high.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $327,969 per household, 20% more than the middle ($274,250). Higher values let it raise the same money per household at a lower rate.
Spending
It spends $4,574 per household, 6% more than the middle ($4,313). It spends more on roads and bridges (+$1,428), fire (+$168) and running the municipality (+$29), and less on parks and recreation (−$125) and planning and development (−$60).
  • Roads and bridges+$1,428
  • Fire+$168
  • Running the municipality+$29
  • Parks and recreation−$125
  • Planning and development−$60
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.52% goes to Oxford County and 0.15% to schools; 0.53% is set by Blandford - Blenheim itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 241 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.70 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Blandford - Blenheim

CostBlandford - BlenheimOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$840Lower than 74% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$700,000Higher than 85% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025$6,039Lower than 70% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202111.7%Lower than 77% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$107,000Higher than 87% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Blandford - Blenheim

The 5 places closest to Blandford - Blenheim on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Perth South1.04%$5,177
Amaranth2023 rate1.12%$5,597
Blandford - Blenheim this page1.21%$6,039
West Lincoln1.33%$6,628
Alnwick-Haldimand2024 rate1.34%$6,694
Chatsworth2024 rate1.37%$6,831
Others in Oxford County

Municipalities that share Blandford - Blenheim's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Blandford - Blenheim
East Zorra - Tavistock2024 rate1.19%$5,970−$69
Norwich2024 rate1.24%$6,202+$163
South-West Oxford1.26%$6,306+$267
Zorra1.29%$6,431+$392
Tillsonburg1.54%$7,682+$1,643
Ingersoll1.60%$7,994+$1,955
Woodstock1.82%$9,104+$3,065

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Blandford - Blenheim

All 10 property classes, 2025

Residential is one of 10 classes Blandford - Blenheim reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Industrial2.631.40%1.38%0.88%3.65%
Large Industrial2.631.40%1.38%0.88%3.65%
Commercial1.90181.01%0.99%0.88%2.89%
Aggregate Extraction Property2.1400481.14%1.12%0.51%2.77%
Multi-Residential21.06%1.05%0.15%2.26%
Pipeline1.25930.67%0.66%0.88%2.21%
New Multi-Residential10.53%0.52%0.15%1.21%
Residential10.53%0.52%0.15%1.21%
Managed Forest0.250.13%0.13%0.04%0.30%
Farmland0.21770.12%0.11%0.04%0.27%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Blandford - Blenheim files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Blandford - Blenheim's 2025 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 288 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 32045, MAH 37601
Limits
These are the figures Blandford - Blenheim filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.