Township in Southwest Ontario, inside Wellington County

Mapleton property tax rate, 2025

1.40% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$6,981 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $582 a month

Lower than 50% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Mapleton 1.40%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Mapleton
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Mapleton

Mapleton in short

  • $6,981 a year on a $500,000 home: $2,634 to Mapleton council, $3,582 to Wellington County and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.14 points since 2019, or $707 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $1,070 a month, home value $695,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

2025 is the newest year Mapleton has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.

Who sets the rate

Three bodies set Mapleton's rate: Mapleton council at 0.53%, Wellington County at 0.72%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is 51% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalMapleton council0.53%$2,63438%
County or regionWellington County0.72%$3,58251%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$76511%
Total1.40%$6,981100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2025

Up every year since 2021. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.14 percentage points, from 1.25% to 1.40%. On a $500,000 home that is $707 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.25%$6,274
  2. 20201.24%$6,219
  3. 20211.24%$6,205
  4. 20221.26%$6,307
  5. 20231.30%$6,520
  6. 20241.35%$6,758
  7. 2025*1.40%$6,981
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Mapleton's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $1,092M to $1,205M, and the residential levy collected went from $13M to $17M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20190.48%0.62%0.16%1.25%—$6,274
20200.48%0.61%0.15%1.24%−0.01 pts$6,219
20210.47%0.62%0.15%1.24%−0.00 pts$6,205
20220.47%0.63%0.15%1.26%+0.02 pts$6,307
20230.49%0.66%0.15%1.30%+0.04 pts$6,520
20240.51%0.69%0.15%1.35%+0.05 pts$6,758
2025*0.53%0.72%0.15%1.40%+0.04 pts$6,981

Why are Mapleton property taxes so high?

They are not, measured against the rest of the province. Mapleton's total rate of 1.40% sits close to the Ontario middle of 1.40%: lower than 50% of 414 municipalities. A bill can still feel high when the assessment is high, because the rate is only half of the calculation.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $356,383 per household, 30% more than the middle ($274,250).
Spending
It spends $4,258 per household, about the same as the middle ($4,313). It spends more on roads and bridges (+$494), running the municipality (+$281) and planning and development (+$97), and less on water and wastewater (−$684).
  • Roads and bridges+$494
  • Running the municipality+$281
  • Planning and development+$97
  • Water and wastewater−$684
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.72% goes to Wellington County and 0.15% to schools; 0.53% is set by Mapleton itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 241 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.70 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Mapleton

CostMapletonOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$1,070Higher than 68% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$695,000Higher than 83% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025$6,981Lower than 50% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202113.1%Lower than 64% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$109,000Higher than 89% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Mapleton

The 5 places closest to Mapleton on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Erin2024 rate1.16%$5,808
Blandford - Blenheim1.21%$6,039
West Lincoln1.33%$6,628
Hamilton1.36%$6,795
Mapleton this page1.40%$6,981
Brighton2024 rate1.45%$7,265
Others in Wellington County

Municipalities that share Mapleton's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Mapleton
Puslinch1.07%$5,343−$1,639
Erin2024 rate1.16%$5,808−$1,173
Guelph-Eramosa1.16%$5,818−$1,163
Centre Wellington1.23%$6,128−$853
Guelph1.40%$6,989+$7
Wellington North1.43%$7,133+$151
Minto1.44%$7,188+$206

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Mapleton

All 10 property classes, 2025

Residential is one of 10 classes Mapleton reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Industrial2.41.26%1.72%0.88%3.86%
Large Industrial2.41.26%1.72%0.88%3.86%
Pipeline2.251.19%1.61%0.88%3.68%
Aggregate Extraction Property1.9528951.03%1.40%0.51%2.94%
Commercial1.4910.79%1.07%0.88%2.73%
Parking Lot1.4910.79%1.07%0.88%2.73%
Multi-Residential1.91.00%1.36%0.15%2.52%
Residential10.53%0.72%0.15%1.40%
Farmland0.250.13%0.18%0.04%0.35%
Managed Forest0.250.13%0.18%0.04%0.35%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Mapleton files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Mapleton's 2025 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 208 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 23023, MAH 75616
Limits
These are the figures Mapleton filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.