Town in Southwest Ontario, inside Wellington County

Erin property tax rate, 2024

1.16% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$5,808 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $484 a month

Lower than 74% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Erin 1.16%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Erin
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Erin

Erin in short

  • $5,808 a year on a $500,000 home: $1,597 to Erin council, $3,447 to Wellington County and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.09 points since 2019, or $437 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $1,200 a month, home value $980,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

Erin has not filed 2025 with the province yet, so this page uses 2024, the newest year it has filed. Every municipality is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 of the 414 have filed 2025.

Who sets the rate

Three bodies set Erin's rate: Erin council at 0.32%, Wellington County at 0.69%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is 59% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalErin council0.32%$1,59727%
County or regionWellington County0.69%$3,44759%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$76513%
Total1.16%$5,808100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2024

Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.09 percentage points, from 1.07% to 1.16%. On a $500,000 home that is $437 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.07%$5,371
  2. 20201.07%$5,344
  3. 20211.08%$5,398
  4. 20221.10%$5,488
  5. 20231.13%$5,632
  6. 20241.16%$5,808
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $2,117M to $2,240M, and the residential levy collected went from $22M to $26M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20190.30%0.62%0.16%1.07%—$5,371
20200.30%0.61%0.15%1.07%−0.01 pts$5,344
20210.30%0.62%0.15%1.08%+0.01 pts$5,398
20220.31%0.63%0.15%1.10%+0.02 pts$5,488
20230.31%0.66%0.15%1.13%+0.03 pts$5,632
20240.32%0.69%0.15%1.16%+0.04 pts$5,808

Why are Erin property taxes so low?

Erin's total rate of 1.16% is 0.24 percentage points below the provincial middle (1.40%), which is not the same as a small bill. The taxable value is large next to what the budget must cover — $2.24B of residential value funds $26.0M in levy here — so a lower percentage raises enough, and the dollar amount on an expensive house can still be high.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $518,476 per household, 89% more than the middle ($274,250). Higher values let it raise the same money per household at a lower rate.
Spending
It spends $3,705 per household, 14% less than the middle ($4,313). It spends more on running the municipality (+$298), roads and bridges (+$182) and planning and development (+$40), and less on water and wastewater (−$300) and parks and recreation (−$34).
  • Running the municipality+$298
  • Roads and bridges+$182
  • Planning and development+$40
  • Water and wastewater−$300
  • Parks and recreation−$34
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.69% goes to Wellington County and 0.15% to schools; 0.32% is set by Erin itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 241 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.70 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Erin

CostErinOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$1,200Higher than 82% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$980,000Higher than 97% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2024$5,808Lower than 74% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202117.7%Higher than 68% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$127,000Higher than 98% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Erin

The 5 places closest to Erin on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Adjala-Tosorontio2024 rate0.84%$4,219
Mono1.03%$5,157
Puslinch1.07%$5,343
Wellesley2024 rate1.10%$5,488
Erin this page1.16%$5,808
Guelph-Eramosa1.16%$5,818
Others in Wellington County

Municipalities that share Erin's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Erin
Puslinch1.07%$5,343−$466
Guelph-Eramosa1.16%$5,818+$10
Centre Wellington1.23%$6,128+$320
Mapleton1.40%$6,981+$1,173
Guelph1.40%$6,989+$1,180
Wellington North1.43%$7,133+$1,324
Minto1.44%$7,188+$1,379

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Erin

All 9 property classes, 2024

Residential is one of 9 classes Erin reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Industrial2.40.77%1.65%0.88%3.30%
Pipeline2.250.72%1.55%0.88%3.15%
Commercial1.4910.48%1.03%0.88%2.38%
Office Building1.4910.48%1.03%0.88%2.38%
Parking Lot1.4910.48%1.03%0.88%2.38%
Multi-Residential1.90.61%1.31%0.15%2.07%
Residential10.32%0.69%0.15%1.16%
Farmland0.250.08%0.17%0.04%0.29%
Managed Forest0.250.08%0.17%0.04%0.29%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Erin files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Erin's 2024 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 307 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 23015, MAH 75405
Limits
These are the figures Erin filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.