Town in Eastern Ontario, inside Renfrew County

Arnprior property tax rate, 2025

1.55% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$7,774 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $648 a month

Higher than 67% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Arnprior 1.55%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Arnprior
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Arnprior

Arnprior in short

  • $7,774 a year on a $500,000 home: $4,832 to Arnprior council, $2,177 to Renfrew County and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.17 points since 2019, or $850 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $1,010 a month, home value $400,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

2025 is the newest year Arnprior has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.

Who sets the rate

Three bodies set Arnprior's rate: Arnprior council at 0.97%, Renfrew County at 0.44%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is 28% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalArnprior council0.97%$4,83262%
County or regionRenfrew County0.44%$2,17728%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$76510%
Total1.55%$7,774100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2025

Up every year since 2019. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.17 percentage points, from 1.38% to 1.55%. On a $500,000 home that is $850 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.38%$6,924
  2. 20201.39%$6,963
  3. 20211.41%$7,074
  4. 20221.42%$7,106
  5. 20231.46%$7,289
  6. 20241.50%$7,507
  7. 2025*1.55%$7,774
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Arnprior's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $813M to $1,031M, and the residential levy collected went from $11M to $16M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20190.86%0.36%0.16%1.38%—$6,924
20200.87%0.37%0.15%1.39%+0.01 pts$6,963
20210.89%0.38%0.15%1.41%+0.02 pts$7,074
20220.89%0.38%0.15%1.42%+0.01 pts$7,106
20230.91%0.39%0.15%1.46%+0.04 pts$7,289
20240.94%0.41%0.15%1.50%+0.04 pts$7,507
2025*0.97%0.44%0.15%1.55%+0.05 pts$7,774

Why are Arnprior property taxes so high?

Arnprior's total rate of 1.55% is 0.16 percentage points above the provincial middle (1.40%). A rate that high usually means the assessment base is small relative to what the budget must cover: $1.03B of taxable residential value funds $16.0M in levy here.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $207,590 per household, 24% less than the middle ($274,250). Lower values mean it needs a higher rate to raise the same money.
Spending
It spends $4,621 per household, 7% more than the middle ($4,313). It spends more on water and wastewater (+$425), parks and recreation (+$254) and snow and ice (+$83), and less on roads and bridges (−$480) and planning and development (−$81).
  • Water and wastewater+$425
  • Parks and recreation+$254
  • Snow and ice+$83
  • Roads and bridges−$480
  • Planning and development−$81
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.44% goes to Renfrew County and 0.15% to schools; 0.97% is set by Arnprior itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 241 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.70 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Arnprior

CostArnpriorOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$1,010Higher than 58% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$400,000The same as the middle$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025$7,774Higher than 67% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202119.1%Higher than 74% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$75,500Lower than 69% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Arnprior

The 5 places closest to Arnprior on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Strathroy-Caradoc1.42%$7,098
The Nation1.49%$7,430
Southgate2024 rate1.54%$7,680
Marmora and Lake1.55%$7,733
Arnprior this page1.55%$7,774
Amherstburg1.85%$9,252
Others in Renfrew County

Municipalities that share Arnprior's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Arnprior
Head, Clara and Maria2023 rate0.75%$3,764−$4,010
Petawawa2024 rate1.05%$5,273−$2,501
Madawaska Valley1.06%$5,294−$2,480
Greater Madawaska1.10%$5,485−$2,289
Laurentian Valley1.12%$5,590−$2,184
Brudenell, Lyndoch and Raglan1.21%$6,038−$1,736
Horton1.21%$6,075−$1,699
McNab-Braeside1.31%$6,552−$1,223

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Arnprior

All 10 property classes, 2025

Residential is one of 10 classes Arnprior reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Large Industrial2.72.61%1.18%0.88%4.66%
Industrial2.4669042.38%1.07%0.88%4.34%
Commercial1.81471.75%0.79%0.88%3.42%
Shopping Centre1.81471.75%0.79%0.88%3.42%
Multi-Residential1.94361.88%0.85%0.15%2.88%
Pipeline1.33281.29%0.58%0.88%2.75%
New Multi-Residential10.97%0.44%0.15%1.55%
Residential10.97%0.44%0.15%1.55%
Farmland0.250.24%0.11%0.04%0.39%
Managed Forest0.250.24%0.11%0.04%0.39%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Arnprior files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Arnprior's 2025 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 138 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 47002, MAH 69401
Limits
These are the figures Arnprior filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.