Township in Eastern Ontario, inside Renfrew County
Head, Clara and Maria property tax rate, 2023
0.75%of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year
$3,764 a yearon a $500,000 home, or about $314 a month
Lower than 97% of the 414 Ontario municipalities
Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.
Head, Clara and Maria 0.75%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Head, Clara and Maria
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Lowest fifth
Low
Middle fifth
High
Highest fifth
Head, Clara and Maria
Head, Clara and Maria in short
$3,764 a year on a $500,000 home: $1,042 to Head, Clara and Maria council, $1,958 to Renfrew County and $765 to schools.
Down 0.02 points since 2019, or $95 a year less on a $500,000 home.
Head, Clara and Maria has not filed 2025 with the province yet, so this page uses 2023, the newest year it has filed.
Every municipality is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 of the 414 have filed 2025.
Who sets the rate
Three bodies set Head, Clara and Maria's rate: Head, Clara and Maria council at 0.21%, Renfrew County at
0.39%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is
52% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.
$1,042$1,958$765
Portion
Rate
On $500,000
Share
MunicipalHead, Clara and Maria council
0.21%
$1,042
28%
County or regionRenfrew County
0.39%
$1,958
52%
EducationProvince of Ontario
0.15%
$765
20%
Total
0.75%
$3,764
100%
Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.
How the rate has changed, 2019–2023
Down 0.02 points since 2019. Since 2019 the total rate here has fallen by 0.02 percentage points, from 0.77% to 0.75%. On a $500,000 home that is $95 a year less than in 2019.
20190.77%$3,859
20200.76%$3,793
20210.74%$3,684
20220.74%$3,715
20230.75%$3,764
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath.Each part of the rate, year by year
Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $50M to
$53M, and the residential levy collected went from $0M
to $0M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than
property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the
MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.
Year
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Change
On $500,000
2019
0.25%
0.36%
0.16%
0.77%
—
$3,859
2020
0.24%
0.37%
0.15%
0.76%
−0.01 pts
$3,793
2021
0.21%
0.38%
0.15%
0.74%
−0.02 pts
$3,684
2022
0.21%
0.38%
0.15%
0.74%
+0.01 pts
$3,715
2023
0.21%
0.39%
0.15%
0.75%
+0.01 pts
$3,764
Why are Head, Clara and Maria property taxes so low?
Head, Clara and Maria's total rate of 0.75% is 0.65 percentage points below the provincial middle (1.40%), which is not the same as a small bill. The taxable value is large next to what the budget must cover — $52.6M of residential value funds $396K in levy here — so a lower percentage raises enough, and the dollar amount on an expensive house can still be high.
Home values
Homes here are assessed at $148,546 per household, 46% less than the middle ($274,250).
Spending
It spends $2,822 per household, 35% less than the middle ($4,313). It spends more on running the municipality (+$517), garbage and recycling (+$383) and snow and ice (+$94), and less on roads and bridges (−$444) and parks and recreation (−$370).
← Less than the middleMore than the middle →
Running the municipality+$517
Garbage and recycling+$383
Snow and ice+$94
Roads and bridges−$444
Parks and recreation−$370
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.39% goes to Renfrew County and 0.15% to schools; 0.21% is set by Head, Clara and Maria itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 241 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.70 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.
What it costs to live in Head, Clara and Maria
Cost
Head, Clara and Maria
Ontario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021
—Not published
$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021
$200,000Lower than 88% of 412
$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2023
$3,764Lower than 97% of 414
$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 2021
—Not published
15.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020
$73,500Lower than 73% of 405
$84,000
Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.
Places like Head, Clara and Maria
The 5 places closest to Head, Clara and Maria on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.
Municipalities that share Head, Clara and Maria's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.
Residential is one of 5 classes Head, Clara and Maria reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple
applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7×
what a house pays on the same assessed value.
Class
Tax ratio
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Industrial
2.466904
0.51%
0.97%
0.88%
2.36%
Commercial
1.8147
0.38%
0.71%
0.88%
1.97%
Pipeline
1.3328
0.28%
0.52%
0.88%
1.68%
Residential
1
0.21%
0.39%
0.15%
0.75%
Managed Forest
0.25
0.05%
0.10%
0.04%
0.19%
Sources and method
Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Head, Clara and Maria files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.
Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023; retrieved 2026-10-11.
Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay).
The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Head, Clara and Maria's 2023 total
residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 400 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 47098, MAH 69612
Limits
These are the figures Head, Clara and Maria filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and
local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.