Township in Eastern Ontario, inside Renfrew County
Brudenell, Lyndoch and Raglan property tax rate, 2025
1.21%of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year
$6,038 a yearon a $500,000 home, or about $503 a month
Lower than 70% of the 414 Ontario municipalities
Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.
Brudenell, Lyndoch and Raglan 1.21%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Brudenell, Lyndoch and Raglan
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Lowest fifth
Low
Middle fifth
High
Highest fifth
Brudenell, Lyndoch and Raglan
Brudenell, Lyndoch and Raglan in short
$6,038 a year on a $500,000 home: $3,096 to Brudenell, Lyndoch and Raglan council, $2,177 to Renfrew County and $765 to schools.
Up 0.10 points since 2019, or $496 a year more on a $500,000 home.
Rent $596 a month, home value $250,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.
2025 is the newest year Brudenell, Lyndoch and Raglan has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its
newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.
Who sets the rate
Three bodies set Brudenell, Lyndoch and Raglan's rate: Brudenell, Lyndoch and Raglan council at 0.62%, Renfrew County at
0.44%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is
36% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.
$3,096$2,177$765
Portion
Rate
On $500,000
Share
MunicipalBrudenell, Lyndoch and Raglan council
0.62%
$3,096
51%
County or regionRenfrew County
0.44%
$2,177
36%
EducationProvince of Ontario
0.15%
$765
13%
Total
1.21%
$6,038
100%
Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.
How the rate has changed, 2019–2025
Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.10 percentage points, from 1.11% to 1.21%. On a $500,000 home that is $496 a year more than in 2019.
20191.11%$5,541
20201.09%$5,444
20211.10%$5,490
20221.11%$5,564
20231.13%$5,666
20241.18%$5,878
2025*1.21%$6,038
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Brudenell, Lyndoch and Raglan's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.Each part of the rate, year by year
Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $216M to
$229M, and the residential levy collected went from $2M
to $3M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than
property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the
MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.
Year
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Change
On $500,000
2019
0.58%
0.36%
0.16%
1.11%
—
$5,541
2020
0.57%
0.37%
0.15%
1.09%
−0.02 pts
$5,444
2021
0.57%
0.38%
0.15%
1.10%
+0.01 pts
$5,490
2022
0.58%
0.38%
0.15%
1.11%
+0.01 pts
$5,564
2023
0.59%
0.39%
0.15%
1.13%
+0.02 pts
$5,666
2024
0.61%
0.41%
0.15%
1.18%
+0.04 pts
$5,878
2025*
0.62%
0.44%
0.15%
1.21%
+0.03 pts
$6,038
Why are Brudenell, Lyndoch and Raglan property taxes so low?
Brudenell, Lyndoch and Raglan's total rate of 1.21% is 0.19 percentage points below the provincial middle (1.40%), which is not the same as a small bill. The taxable value is large next to what the budget must cover — $229.3M of residential value funds $2.8M in levy here — so a lower percentage raises enough, and the dollar amount on an expensive house can still be high.
Home values
Homes here are assessed at $189,529 per household, 31% less than the middle ($274,250).
Spending
It spends $3,300 per household, 23% less than the middle ($4,313). It spends more on roads and bridges (+$608) and snow and ice (+$280), and less on parks and recreation (−$411) and planning and development (−$136).
← Less than the middleMore than the middle →
Roads and bridges+$608
Snow and ice+$280
Parks and recreation−$411
Planning and development−$136
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.44% goes to Renfrew County and 0.15% to schools; 0.62% is set by Brudenell, Lyndoch and Raglan itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 241 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.70 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.
What it costs to live in Brudenell, Lyndoch and Raglan
Cost
Brudenell, Lyndoch and Raglan
Ontario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021
$596Lower than 99% of 354
$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021
$250,000Lower than 81% of 412
$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025
$6,038Lower than 70% of 414
$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 2021
9.9%Lower than 88% of 400
15.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020
$62,000Lower than 94% of 405
$84,000
Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.
Places like Brudenell, Lyndoch and Raglan
The 5 places closest to Brudenell, Lyndoch and Raglan on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.
Municipalities that share Brudenell, Lyndoch and Raglan's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.
Residential is one of 7 classes Brudenell, Lyndoch and Raglan reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple
applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7×
what a house pays on the same assessed value.
Class
Tax ratio
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Industrial
2.466904
1.53%
1.07%
0.88%
3.48%
Commercial
1.8147
1.12%
0.79%
0.88%
2.79%
Aggregate Extraction Property
2.007336
1.24%
0.87%
0.51%
2.63%
Multi-Residential
1.9436
1.20%
0.85%
0.15%
2.20%
Residential
1
0.62%
0.44%
0.15%
1.21%
Farmland
0.25
0.15%
0.11%
0.04%
0.30%
Managed Forest
0.25
0.15%
0.11%
0.04%
0.30%
Sources and method
Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Brudenell, Lyndoch and Raglan files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.
Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11.
Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay).
The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Brudenell, Lyndoch and Raglan's 2025 total
residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 290 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 47018, MAH 69629
Limits
These are the figures Brudenell, Lyndoch and Raglan filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and
local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.