Township in Eastern Ontario, inside Renfrew County

Brudenell, Lyndoch and Raglan property tax rate, 2025

1.21% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$6,038 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $503 a month

Lower than 70% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Brudenell, Lyndoch and Raglan 1.21%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Brudenell, Lyndoch and Raglan
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Brudenell, Lyndoch and Raglan

Brudenell, Lyndoch and Raglan in short

  • $6,038 a year on a $500,000 home: $3,096 to Brudenell, Lyndoch and Raglan council, $2,177 to Renfrew County and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.10 points since 2019, or $496 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $596 a month, home value $250,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

2025 is the newest year Brudenell, Lyndoch and Raglan has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.

Who sets the rate

Three bodies set Brudenell, Lyndoch and Raglan's rate: Brudenell, Lyndoch and Raglan council at 0.62%, Renfrew County at 0.44%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is 36% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalBrudenell, Lyndoch and Raglan council0.62%$3,09651%
County or regionRenfrew County0.44%$2,17736%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$76513%
Total1.21%$6,038100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2025

Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.10 percentage points, from 1.11% to 1.21%. On a $500,000 home that is $496 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.11%$5,541
  2. 20201.09%$5,444
  3. 20211.10%$5,490
  4. 20221.11%$5,564
  5. 20231.13%$5,666
  6. 20241.18%$5,878
  7. 2025*1.21%$6,038
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Brudenell, Lyndoch and Raglan's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $216M to $229M, and the residential levy collected went from $2M to $3M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20190.58%0.36%0.16%1.11%—$5,541
20200.57%0.37%0.15%1.09%−0.02 pts$5,444
20210.57%0.38%0.15%1.10%+0.01 pts$5,490
20220.58%0.38%0.15%1.11%+0.01 pts$5,564
20230.59%0.39%0.15%1.13%+0.02 pts$5,666
20240.61%0.41%0.15%1.18%+0.04 pts$5,878
2025*0.62%0.44%0.15%1.21%+0.03 pts$6,038

Why are Brudenell, Lyndoch and Raglan property taxes so low?

Brudenell, Lyndoch and Raglan's total rate of 1.21% is 0.19 percentage points below the provincial middle (1.40%), which is not the same as a small bill. The taxable value is large next to what the budget must cover — $229.3M of residential value funds $2.8M in levy here — so a lower percentage raises enough, and the dollar amount on an expensive house can still be high.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $189,529 per household, 31% less than the middle ($274,250).
Spending
It spends $3,300 per household, 23% less than the middle ($4,313). It spends more on roads and bridges (+$608) and snow and ice (+$280), and less on parks and recreation (−$411) and planning and development (−$136).
  • Roads and bridges+$608
  • Snow and ice+$280
  • Parks and recreation−$411
  • Planning and development−$136
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.44% goes to Renfrew County and 0.15% to schools; 0.62% is set by Brudenell, Lyndoch and Raglan itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 241 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.70 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Brudenell, Lyndoch and Raglan

CostBrudenell, Lyndoch and RaglanOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$596Lower than 99% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$250,000Lower than 81% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025$6,038Lower than 70% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 20219.9%Lower than 88% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$62,000Lower than 94% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Brudenell, Lyndoch and Raglan

The 5 places closest to Brudenell, Lyndoch and Raglan on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Head, Clara and Maria2023 rate0.75%$3,764
East Hawkesbury1.20%$6,017
Brudenell, Lyndoch and Raglan this page1.21%$6,038
Lanark Highlands1.24%$6,193
Laurentian Hills1.33%$6,652
Central Frontenac2024 rate1.39%$6,940
Others in Renfrew County

Municipalities that share Brudenell, Lyndoch and Raglan's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Brudenell, Lyndoch and Raglan
Head, Clara and Maria2023 rate0.75%$3,764−$2,274
Petawawa2024 rate1.05%$5,273−$764
Madawaska Valley1.06%$5,294−$743
Greater Madawaska1.10%$5,485−$553
Laurentian Valley1.12%$5,590−$448
Horton1.21%$6,075+$37
McNab-Braeside1.31%$6,552+$514
Laurentian Hills1.33%$6,652+$614

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Brudenell, Lyndoch and Raglan

All 7 property classes, 2025

Residential is one of 7 classes Brudenell, Lyndoch and Raglan reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Industrial2.4669041.53%1.07%0.88%3.48%
Commercial1.81471.12%0.79%0.88%2.79%
Aggregate Extraction Property2.0073361.24%0.87%0.51%2.63%
Multi-Residential1.94361.20%0.85%0.15%2.20%
Residential10.62%0.44%0.15%1.21%
Farmland0.250.15%0.11%0.04%0.30%
Managed Forest0.250.15%0.11%0.04%0.30%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Brudenell, Lyndoch and Raglan files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Brudenell, Lyndoch and Raglan's 2025 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 290 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 47018, MAH 69629
Limits
These are the figures Brudenell, Lyndoch and Raglan filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.