Township in Northeast Ontario, with no county above it

Matachewan property tax rate, 2024

1.82% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$9,091 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $758 a month

Higher than 82% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Matachewan 1.82%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Matachewan
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Matachewan

Matachewan in short

  • $9,091 a year on a $500,000 home: $8,326 to Matachewan council and $765 to schools.
  • About the same rate as in 2019.

Matachewan has not filed 2025 with the province yet, so this page uses 2024, the newest year it has filed. Every municipality is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 of the 414 have filed 2025.

Who sets the rate

Two bodies set Matachewan's rate: Matachewan council and the Province of Ontario, for schools. Matachewan has no county above it, so there is no county or region portion: its own rate of 1.67% already pays for services that a county would run elsewhere. That is also why comparing Matachewan's municipal rate directly against a township's understates what the township actually pays.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalMatachewan council1.67%$8,32692%
County or regionNone in Matachewan0.00%$00%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$7658%
Total1.82%$9,091100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2024

About the same as in 2019. Since 2019 the total rate here has held flat. On a $500,000 home that is $17 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.81%$9,073
  2. 20201.72%$8,620
  3. 20211.72%$8,620
  4. 20221.72%$8,620
  5. 20231.74%$8,698
  6. 20241.82%$9,091
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $25M to $25M, and the residential levy collected went from $0M to $0M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20191.65%—0.16%1.81%—$9,073
20201.57%—0.15%1.72%−0.09 pts$8,620
20211.57%—0.15%1.72%+0.00 pts$8,620
20221.57%—0.15%1.72%+0.00 pts$8,620
20231.59%—0.15%1.74%+0.02 pts$8,698
20241.67%—0.15%1.82%+0.08 pts$9,091

Why are Matachewan property taxes so high?

Matachewan's total rate of 1.82% is 0.42 percentage points above the provincial middle (1.40%). A rate that high usually means the assessment base is small relative to what the budget must cover: $25.2M of taxable residential value funds $458K in levy here.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $156,629 per household, 15% less than the middle ($183,474). Lower values mean it needs a higher rate to raise the same money.
Spending
It spends $15,070 per household, 99% more than the middle ($7,558). It spends more on running the municipality (+$4,195), roads and bridges (+$2,012) and water and wastewater (+$1,365), and less on social and family services (−$204) and social housing (−$112).
  • Running the municipality+$4,195
  • Roads and bridges+$2,012
  • Water and wastewater+$1,365
  • Social and family services−$204
  • Social housing−$112
More on why
Across Ontario
Across the 167 places with no county above them, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.82 for home values, 0.53 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Matachewan

CostMatachewanOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021—Not published$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$130,000Lower than 96% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2024$9,091Higher than 82% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 2021—Not published15.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$67,500Lower than 87% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Matachewan

The 5 places closest to Matachewan on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among places with no county above them.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Latchford1.28%$6,413
Calvin2024 rate1.45%$7,266
Matachewan this page1.82%$9,091
Hilton Beach2.11%$10,556
Gore Bay2.14%$10,719
White River2024 rate3.79%$18,961
Others in Timiskaming District

Municipalities that share Matachewan's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Matachewan
Harris0.75%$3,726−$5,365
Hudson0.99%$4,946−$4,145
Brethour2024 rate1.05%$5,245−$3,846
Coleman1.08%$5,381−$3,710
James2024 rate1.25%$6,272−$2,819
Armstrong1.26%$6,283−$2,808
Latchford1.28%$6,413−$2,677
Harley1.30%$6,493−$2,598

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Matachewan

All 2 property classes, 2024

Residential is one of 2 classes Matachewan reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Commercial1.62.66%—0.88%3.54%
Residential11.67%—0.15%1.82%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Matachewan files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Matachewan's 2024 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 74 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 54056, MAH 90619
Limits
These are the figures Matachewan filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.