Township in Southwest Ontario, inside Wellington County

Wellington North property tax rate, 2025

1.43% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$7,133 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $594 a month

Higher than 54% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Wellington North 1.43%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Wellington North
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Wellington North

Wellington North in short

  • $7,133 a year on a $500,000 home: $2,785 to Wellington North council, $3,582 to Wellington County and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.17 points since 2019, or $831 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $1,030 a month, home value $500,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

2025 is the newest year Wellington North has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.

Who sets the rate

Three bodies set Wellington North's rate: Wellington North council at 0.56%, Wellington County at 0.72%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is 50% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalWellington North council0.56%$2,78539%
County or regionWellington County0.72%$3,58250%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$76511%
Total1.43%$7,133100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2025

Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.17 percentage points, from 1.26% to 1.43%. On a $500,000 home that is $831 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.26%$6,301
  2. 20201.23%$6,154
  3. 20211.24%$6,197
  4. 20221.26%$6,306
  5. 20231.33%$6,638
  6. 20241.38%$6,915
  7. 2025*1.43%$7,133
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Wellington North's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $1,073M to $1,265M, and the residential levy collected went from $13M to $18M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20190.48%0.62%0.16%1.26%—$6,301
20200.46%0.61%0.15%1.23%−0.03 pts$6,154
20210.46%0.62%0.15%1.24%+0.01 pts$6,197
20220.47%0.63%0.15%1.26%+0.02 pts$6,306
20230.52%0.66%0.15%1.33%+0.07 pts$6,638
20240.54%0.69%0.15%1.38%+0.06 pts$6,915
2025*0.56%0.72%0.15%1.43%+0.04 pts$7,133

Why are Wellington North property taxes so high?

They are not, measured against the rest of the province. Wellington North's total rate of 1.43% sits close to the Ontario middle of 1.40%: higher than 54% of 414 municipalities. A bill can still feel high when the assessment is high, because the rate is only half of the calculation.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $263,869 per household, about the same as the middle ($274,250).
Spending
It spends $4,780 per household, 11% more than the middle ($4,313). It spends more on roads and bridges (+$783), water and wastewater (+$282) and planning and development (+$85), and less on fire (−$55).
  • Roads and bridges+$783
  • Water and wastewater+$282
  • Planning and development+$85
  • Fire−$55
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.72% goes to Wellington County and 0.15% to schools; 0.56% is set by Wellington North itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 241 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.70 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Wellington North

CostWellington NorthOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$1,030Higher than 62% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$500,000Higher than 60% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025$7,133Higher than 54% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202119.1%Higher than 74% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$78,000Lower than 62% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Wellington North

The 5 places closest to Wellington North on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Wellington North this page1.43%$7,133
Shelburne1.44%$7,209
Clarence-Rockland1.47%$7,338
The Nation1.49%$7,430
Southgate2024 rate1.54%$7,680
Thorold1.56%$7,823
Others in Wellington County

Municipalities that share Wellington North's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Wellington North
Puslinch1.07%$5,343−$1,790
Erin2024 rate1.16%$5,808−$1,324
Guelph-Eramosa1.16%$5,818−$1,315
Centre Wellington1.23%$6,128−$1,004
Mapleton1.40%$6,981−$151
Guelph1.40%$6,989−$144
Minto1.44%$7,188+$55

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Wellington North

All 11 property classes, 2025

Residential is one of 11 classes Wellington North reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Industrial2.41.34%1.72%0.88%3.94%
Large Industrial2.41.34%1.72%0.88%3.94%
Pipeline2.251.25%1.61%0.88%3.75%
Aggregate Extraction Property1.9528951.09%1.40%0.51%3.00%
Commercial1.4910.83%1.07%0.88%2.78%
Parking Lot1.4910.83%1.07%0.88%2.78%
Multi-Residential1.91.06%1.36%0.15%2.57%
New Multi-Residential1.10.61%0.79%0.15%1.55%
Residential10.56%0.72%0.15%1.43%
Farmland0.250.14%0.18%0.04%0.36%
Managed Forest0.250.14%0.18%0.04%0.36%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Wellington North files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Wellington North's 2025 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 189 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 23020, MAH 75617
Limits
These are the figures Wellington North filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.