Municipality in Southwest Ontario, inside Middlesex County

Middlesex Centre property tax rate, 2025

1.31% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$6,553 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $546 a month

Lower than 62% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Middlesex Centre 1.31%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Middlesex Centre
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Middlesex Centre

Middlesex Centre in short

  • $6,553 a year on a $500,000 home: $3,476 to Middlesex Centre council, $2,311 to Middlesex County and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.17 points since 2019, or $855 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $1,050 a month, home value $750,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

2025 is the newest year Middlesex Centre has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.

Who sets the rate

Three bodies set Middlesex Centre's rate: Middlesex Centre council at 0.70%, Middlesex County at 0.46%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is 35% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalMiddlesex Centre council0.70%$3,47653%
County or regionMiddlesex County0.46%$2,31135%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$76512%
Total1.31%$6,553100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2025

Up every year since 2019. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.17 percentage points, from 1.14% to 1.31%. On a $500,000 home that is $855 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.14%$5,697
  2. 20201.15%$5,743
  3. 20211.16%$5,820
  4. 20221.18%$5,905
  5. 20231.23%$6,151
  6. 20241.26%$6,318
  7. 2025*1.31%$6,553
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Middlesex Centre's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $2,397M to $2,902M, and the residential levy collected went from $27M to $38M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20190.59%0.39%0.16%1.14%—$5,697
20200.60%0.39%0.15%1.15%+0.01 pts$5,743
20210.61%0.40%0.15%1.16%+0.02 pts$5,820
20220.63%0.40%0.15%1.18%+0.02 pts$5,905
20230.65%0.43%0.15%1.23%+0.05 pts$6,151
20240.67%0.44%0.15%1.26%+0.03 pts$6,318
2025*0.70%0.46%0.15%1.31%+0.05 pts$6,553

Why are Middlesex Centre property taxes so high?

They are not, measured against the rest of the province. Middlesex Centre's total rate of 1.31% sits close to the Ontario middle of 1.40%: lower than 62% of 414 municipalities. A bill can still feel high when the assessment is high, because the rate is only half of the calculation.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $373,011 per household, 36% more than the middle ($274,250). Higher values let it raise the same money per household at a lower rate.
Spending
It spends $4,872 per household, 13% more than the middle ($4,313). It spends more on roads and bridges (+$341), parks and recreation (+$282) and planning and development (+$84), and less on garbage and recycling (−$73) and running the municipality (−$59).
  • Roads and bridges+$341
  • Parks and recreation+$282
  • Planning and development+$84
  • Garbage and recycling−$73
  • Running the municipality−$59
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.46% goes to Middlesex County and 0.15% to schools; 0.70% is set by Middlesex Centre itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 241 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.70 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Middlesex Centre

CostMiddlesex CentreOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$1,050Higher than 64% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$750,000Higher than 88% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025$6,553Lower than 62% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202112.5%Lower than 71% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$125,000Higher than 97% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Middlesex Centre

The 5 places closest to Middlesex Centre on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
New Tecumseth1.08%$5,400
Innisfil2024 rate1.13%$5,639
Clearview2023 rate1.19%$5,973
Russell1.25%$6,240
Middlesex Centre this page1.31%$6,553
Lakeshore2024 rate1.38%$6,882
Others in Middlesex County

Municipalities that share Middlesex Centre's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Middlesex Centre
Thames Centre2023 rate1.05%$5,266−$1,287
Lucan Biddulph1.32%$6,624+$72
Adelaide-Metcalfe1.39%$6,951+$399
North Middlesex2023 rate1.41%$7,045+$492
Strathroy-Caradoc1.42%$7,098+$545
Newbury2023 rate1.56%$7,819+$1,266
Southwest Middlesex2024 rate1.59%$7,940+$1,387
London1.68%$8,382+$1,829

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Middlesex Centre

All 11 property classes, 2025

Residential is one of 11 classes Middlesex Centre reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Industrial1.74511.21%0.81%0.88%2.90%
Commercial1.14490.80%0.53%0.88%2.21%
Parking Lot1.14490.80%0.53%0.88%2.21%
Shopping Centre1.14490.80%0.53%0.88%2.21%
Multi-Residential1.76971.23%0.82%0.15%2.20%
Aggregate Extraction Property1.4199990.99%0.66%0.51%2.15%
Pipeline1.05550.73%0.49%0.88%2.10%
New Multi-Residential10.70%0.46%0.15%1.31%
Residential10.70%0.46%0.15%1.31%
Farmland0.250.17%0.12%0.04%0.33%
Managed Forest0.250.17%0.12%0.04%0.33%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Middlesex Centre files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Middlesex Centre's 2025 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 254 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 39020, MAH 59616
Limits
These are the figures Middlesex Centre filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.