Township in Northwest Ontario, with no county above it

Atikokan property tax rate, 2024

3.83% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$19,158 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $1,596 a month

Higher than 99% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Atikokan 3.83%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Atikokan
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Atikokan

Atikokan in short

  • $19,158 a year on a $500,000 home: $18,393 to Atikokan council and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.50 points since 2019, or $2,487 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $705 a month, home value $100,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

Atikokan has not filed 2025 with the province yet, so this page uses 2024, the newest year it has filed. Every municipality is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 of the 414 have filed 2025.

Who sets the rate

Two bodies set Atikokan's rate: Atikokan council and the Province of Ontario, for schools. Atikokan has no county above it, so there is no county or region portion: its own rate of 3.68% already pays for services that a county would run elsewhere. That is also why comparing Atikokan's municipal rate directly against a township's understates what the township actually pays.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalAtikokan council3.68%$18,39396%
County or regionNone in Atikokan0.00%$00%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$7654%
Total3.83%$19,158100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2024

Up every year since 2019. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.50 percentage points, from 3.33% to 3.83%. On a $500,000 home that is $2,487 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20193.33%$16,671
  2. 20203.37%$16,869
  3. 20213.46%$17,308
  4. 20223.54%$17,697
  5. 20233.69%$18,458
  6. 20243.83%$19,158
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $109M to $109M, and the residential levy collected went from $3M to $4M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20193.17%—0.16%3.33%—$16,671
20203.22%—0.15%3.37%+0.04 pts$16,869
20213.31%—0.15%3.46%+0.09 pts$17,308
20223.39%—0.15%3.54%+0.08 pts$17,697
20233.54%—0.15%3.69%+0.15 pts$18,458
20243.68%—0.15%3.83%+0.14 pts$19,158

Why are Atikokan property taxes so high?

Atikokan's total rate of 3.83% is 2.43 percentage points above the provincial middle (1.40%). A rate that high usually means the assessment base is small relative to what the budget must cover: $108.7M of taxable residential value funds $4.2M in levy here.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $71,025 per household, 61% less than the middle ($183,474). Lower values mean it needs a higher rate to raise the same money.
Spending
It spends $8,259 per household, 9% more than the middle ($7,558). It spends more on running the municipality (+$671), parks and recreation (+$363) and water and wastewater (+$343), and less on social and family services (−$220) and snow and ice (−$107).
  • Running the municipality+$671
  • Parks and recreation+$363
  • Water and wastewater+$343
  • Social and family services−$220
  • Snow and ice−$107
More on why
Across Ontario
Across the 167 places with no county above them, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.82 for home values, 0.53 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Atikokan

CostAtikokanOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$705Lower than 92% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$100,000Lower than 97% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2024$19,158Higher than 99% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202112.0%Lower than 75% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$69,000Lower than 83% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Atikokan

The 5 places closest to Atikokan on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among places with no county above them.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Wawa3.03%$15,173
Marathon3.22%$16,100
Chapleau2024 rate3.38%$16,923
Atikokan this page3.83%$19,158
Schreiber2023 rate5.01%$25,040
Manitouwadge2023 rate6.85%$34,240
Others in Rainy River District

Municipalities that share Atikokan's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Atikokan
Lake of The Woods0.69%$3,435−$15,723
Alberton1.13%$5,640−$13,518
Dawson1.22%$6,116−$13,042
Morley1.41%$7,055−$12,102
Chapple1.55%$7,745−$11,412
La Vallee1.63%$8,146−$11,012
Emo1.76%$8,790−$10,368
Fort Frances2.26%$11,284−$7,874

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Atikokan

All 9 property classes, 2024

Residential is one of 9 classes Atikokan reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Large Industrial3.11980211.26%—0.88%12.14%
Pipeline2.4189278.90%—0.88%9.78%
Commercial1.9357667.12%—0.88%8.00%
Shopping Centre1.9357667.12%—0.88%8.00%
Industrial1.919616.93%—0.88%7.81%
Multi-Residential27.36%—0.15%7.51%
New Multi-Residential13.68%—0.15%3.83%
Residential13.68%—0.15%3.83%
Managed Forest0.250.92%—0.04%0.96%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Atikokan files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Atikokan's 2024 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 4 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 59001, MAH 87602
Limits
These are the figures Atikokan filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.