Township in Northwest Ontario, with no county above it

Manitouwadge property tax rate, 2023

6.85% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$34,240 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $2,853 a month

The highest of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Manitouwadge 6.85%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Manitouwadge
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Manitouwadge

Manitouwadge in short

  • $34,240 a year on a $500,000 home: $33,475 to Manitouwadge council and $765 to schools.
  • Down 0.57 points since 2019, or $2,837 a year less on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $600 a month, home value $100,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

Manitouwadge has not filed 2025 with the province yet, so this page uses 2023, the newest year it has filed. Every municipality is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 of the 414 have filed 2025.

Who sets the rate

Two bodies set Manitouwadge's rate: Manitouwadge council and the Province of Ontario, for schools. Manitouwadge has no county above it, so there is no county or region portion: its own rate of 6.70% already pays for services that a county would run elsewhere. That is also why comparing Manitouwadge's municipal rate directly against a township's understates what the township actually pays.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalManitouwadge council6.70%$33,47598%
County or regionNone in Manitouwadge0.00%$00%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$7652%
Total6.85%$34,240100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2023

Down 0.57 points since 2019. Since 2019 the total rate here has fallen by 0.57 percentage points, from 7.42% to 6.85%. On a $500,000 home that is $2,837 a year less than in 2019.

  1. 20197.42%$37,078
  2. 20207.42%$37,080
  3. 20216.63%$33,146
  4. 20226.65%$33,255
  5. 20236.85%$34,240
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $40M to $40M, and the residential levy collected went from $3M to $3M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20197.25%—0.16%7.42%—$37,078
20207.26%—0.15%7.42%+0.00 pts$37,080
20216.48%—0.15%6.63%−0.79 pts$33,146
20226.50%—0.15%6.65%+0.02 pts$33,255
20236.70%—0.15%6.85%+0.20 pts$34,240

Why are Manitouwadge property taxes so high?

Manitouwadge's total rate of 6.85% is 5.45 percentage points above the provincial middle (1.40%). A rate that high usually means the assessment base is small relative to what the budget must cover: $40.3M of taxable residential value funds $2.8M in levy here.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $37,227 per household, 80% less than the middle ($183,474). Lower values mean it needs a higher rate to raise the same money.
Spending
It spends $8,285 per household, 10% more than the middle ($7,558). It spends more on parks and recreation (+$801), running the municipality (+$683) and garbage and recycling (+$511), and less on social and family services (−$224) and planning and development (−$89).
  • Parks and recreation+$801
  • Running the municipality+$683
  • Garbage and recycling+$511
  • Social and family services−$224
  • Planning and development−$89
More on why
Across Ontario
Across the 167 places with no county above them, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.82 for home values, 0.53 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Manitouwadge

CostManitouwadgeOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$600Lower than 98% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$100,000Lower than 97% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2023$34,240The highest$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 20217.7%Lower than 93% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$70,500Lower than 80% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Manitouwadge

The 5 places closest to Manitouwadge on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among places with no county above them.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Smooth Rock Falls2.71%$13,540
Marathon3.22%$16,100
Chapleau2024 rate3.38%$16,923
Atikokan2024 rate3.83%$19,158
Schreiber2023 rate5.01%$25,040
Manitouwadge this page6.85%$34,240
Others in Thunder Bay District

Municipalities that share Manitouwadge's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Manitouwadge
Shuniah0.86%$4,287−$29,953
Neebing1.04%$5,207−$29,033
Oliver Paipoonge2024 rate1.19%$5,960−$28,280
O'Connor1.52%$7,611−$26,629
Thunder Bay2024 rate1.60%$8,008−$26,232
Conmee1.64%$8,200−$26,040
Dorion2024 rate1.67%$8,371−$25,869
Gillies2024 rate1.82%$9,114−$25,126

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Manitouwadge

All 4 property classes, 2023

Residential is one of 4 classes Manitouwadge reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Commercial1.17.36%—0.88%8.24%
Industrial1.17.36%—0.88%8.24%
Multi-Residential1.17.36%—0.15%7.52%
Residential16.70%—0.15%6.85%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Manitouwadge files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Manitouwadge's 2023 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 0 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 58066, MAH 89614
Limits
These are the figures Manitouwadge filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.