Town in Northeast Ontario, with no county above it

Kapuskasing property tax rate, 2024

2.68% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$13,421 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $1,118 a month

Higher than 96% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Kapuskasing 2.68%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Kapuskasing
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Kapuskasing

Kapuskasing in short

  • $13,421 a year on a $500,000 home: $12,656 to Kapuskasing council and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.30 points since 2019, or $1,488 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $740 a month, home value $150,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

Kapuskasing has not filed 2025 with the province yet, so this page uses 2024, the newest year it has filed. Every municipality is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 of the 414 have filed 2025.

Who sets the rate

Two bodies set Kapuskasing's rate: Kapuskasing council and the Province of Ontario, for schools. Kapuskasing has no county above it, so there is no county or region portion: its own rate of 2.53% already pays for services that a county would run elsewhere. That is also why comparing Kapuskasing's municipal rate directly against a township's understates what the township actually pays.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalKapuskasing council2.53%$12,65694%
County or regionNone in Kapuskasing0.00%$00%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$7656%
Total2.68%$13,421100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2024

Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.30 percentage points, from 2.39% to 2.68%. On a $500,000 home that is $1,488 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20192.39%$11,932
  2. 20202.31%$11,527
  3. 20212.33%$11,627
  4. 20222.39%$11,963
  5. 20232.44%$12,201
  6. 20242.68%$13,421
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $317M to $323M, and the residential levy collected went from $7M to $9M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20192.23%—0.16%2.39%—$11,932
20202.15%—0.15%2.31%−0.08 pts$11,527
20212.17%—0.15%2.33%+0.02 pts$11,627
20222.24%—0.15%2.39%+0.07 pts$11,963
20232.29%—0.15%2.44%+0.05 pts$12,201
20242.53%—0.15%2.68%+0.24 pts$13,421

Why are Kapuskasing property taxes so high?

Kapuskasing's total rate of 2.68% is 1.29 percentage points above the provincial middle (1.40%). A rate that high usually means the assessment base is small relative to what the budget must cover: $323.3M of taxable residential value funds $8.7M in levy here.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $78,594 per household, 57% less than the middle ($183,474). Lower values mean it needs a higher rate to raise the same money.
Spending
It spends $8,255 per household, 9% more than the middle ($7,558). It spends more on running the municipality (+$904), planning and development (+$223) and water and wastewater (+$156), and less on roads and bridges (−$544) and public transit (−$100).
  • Running the municipality+$904
  • Planning and development+$223
  • Water and wastewater+$156
  • Roads and bridges−$544
  • Public transit−$100
More on why
Across Ontario
Across the 167 places with no county above them, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.82 for home values, 0.53 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Kapuskasing

CostKapuskasingOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$740Lower than 90% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$150,000Lower than 92% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2024$13,421Higher than 96% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202113.2%Lower than 62% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$69,000Lower than 83% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Kapuskasing

The 5 places closest to Kapuskasing on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among places with no county above them.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Cochrane2024 rate1.90%$9,511
Black River - Matheson1.93%$9,625
Blind River2.39%$11,961
Kapuskasing this page2.68%$13,421
Wawa3.03%$15,173
Atikokan2024 rate3.83%$19,158
Others in Cochrane District

Municipalities that share Kapuskasing's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Kapuskasing
Cochrane2024 rate1.90%$9,511−$3,910
Mattice - Val Cote1.92%$9,601−$3,820
Black River - Matheson1.93%$9,625−$3,795
Timmins2024 rate1.99%$9,942−$3,478
Moonbeam2024 rate1.99%$9,943−$3,478
Opasatika2024 rate2.03%$10,135−$3,285
Hearst2.22%$11,110−$2,311
Moosonee2024 rate2.33%$11,654−$1,766

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Kapuskasing

All 10 property classes, 2024

Residential is one of 10 classes Kapuskasing reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Large Industrial3.4472648.73%—0.88%9.61%
Industrial1.50504000000000023.81%—0.88%4.69%
Commercial1.4104583.57%—0.88%4.45%
Office Building1.4104583.57%—0.88%4.45%
Shopping Centre1.4104583.57%—0.88%4.45%
Multi-Residential1.5891984.02%—0.15%4.18%
New Multi-Residential1.12.78%—0.15%2.94%
Residential12.53%—0.15%2.68%
Pipeline0.7169631.81%—0.76%2.58%
Farmland0.250.63%—0.04%0.67%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Kapuskasing files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Kapuskasing's 2024 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 17 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 56066, MAH 81404
Limits
These are the figures Kapuskasing filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.