City in Southwest Ontario, inside Lambton County

Sarnia property tax rate, 2025

1.67% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$8,333 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $694 a month

Higher than 78% of the 283 Ontario municipalities that have filed 2025

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its 2025 rate. Further right is higher. The rest file 2025 later in the year.

Sarnia 1.67%
Middle 1.39%4 more, up to 4.40%
Sarnia
Middle 1.39%4 more, to 4.40%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Sarnia

Sarnia in short

  • $8,333 a year on a $500,000 home: $4,949 to Sarnia council, $2,620 to Lambton County and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.20 points since 2019, or $1,013 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $990 a month, home value $400,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

2025 is the newest year Sarnia has filed, so this page uses it. 283 of Ontario’s 386 municipalities have filed 2025 so far, and Sarnia is compared with them. In 2024, when all of them had filed, Sarnia was higher than 75% at 1.61%.

Who sets the rate

Three bodies set Sarnia's rate: Sarnia council at 0.99%, Lambton County at 0.52%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is 31% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalSarnia council0.99%$4,94959%
County or regionLambton County0.52%$2,62031%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$7659%
Total1.67%$8,333100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2025

Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.20 percentage points, from 1.46% to 1.67%. On a $500,000 home that is $1,013 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.46%$7,320
  2. 20201.46%$7,285
  3. 20211.48%$7,386
  4. 20221.50%$7,495
  5. 20231.53%$7,672
  6. 20241.61%$8,034
  7. 2025*1.67%$8,333
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Sarnia's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $5,958M to $6,236M, and the residential levy collected went from $85M to $104M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20190.87%0.44%0.16%1.46%—$7,320
20200.87%0.44%0.15%1.46%−0.01 pts$7,285
20210.88%0.44%0.15%1.48%+0.02 pts$7,386
20220.89%0.46%0.15%1.50%+0.02 pts$7,495
20230.91%0.47%0.15%1.53%+0.04 pts$7,672
20240.95%0.50%0.15%1.61%+0.07 pts$8,034
2025*0.99%0.52%0.15%1.67%+0.06 pts$8,333

Why are Sarnia property taxes so high?

Sarnia's total rate of 1.67% is 0.27 percentage points above the provincial middle (1.39%). A rate that high usually means the assessment base is small relative to what the budget must cover: $6.24B of taxable residential value funds $103.9M in levy here.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $181,246 per household, 34% less than the middle ($275,612). Lower values mean it needs a higher rate to raise the same money.
Spending
It spends $4,853 per household, 18% more than the middle ($4,124). It spends more on police (+$767), fire (+$432) and water and wastewater (+$321), and less on roads and bridges (−$462) and running the municipality (−$296).
  • Police+$767
  • Fire+$432
  • Water and wastewater+$321
  • Roads and bridges−$462
  • Running the municipality−$296
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.50% goes to Lambton County and 0.15% to schools; 0.95% is set by Sarnia itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 226 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.72 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Sarnia

CostSarniaOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$990Higher than 51% of 329$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$400,000The same as the middle$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025$8,333Higher than 78% of 283$6,964
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202118.0%Higher than 69% of 37314.9%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$77,500Lower than 65% of 377$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Sarnia

The 5 places closest to Sarnia on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.

Place2025 rateOn $500,000
St Catharines2024, not yet filed 20251.46%$7,318
Essex1.65%$8,243
Sarnia this page1.67%$8,333
Trent Hills1.67%$8,362
Owen Sound2024, not yet filed 20251.91%$9,551
Port Colborne2.02%$10,114
Others in Lambton County

Municipalities that share Sarnia's county or district that have filed 2025. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Sarnia
Lambton Shores1.24%$6,191−$2,143
Enniskillen1.32%$6,598−$1,735
St Clair1.35%$6,739−$1,594
Plympton-Wyoming1.42%$7,077−$1,256
Point Edward1.45%$7,252−$1,081
Brooke-Alvinston1.59%$7,948−$385
Petrolia1.70%$8,494+$161
Oil Springs1.76%$8,807+$474

All 283 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Sarnia

All 12 property classes, 2025

Residential is one of 12 classes Sarnia reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Large Industrial3.0034762.97%1.57%0.88%5.43%
Shopping Centre2.0835162.06%1.09%0.88%4.03%
Industrial2.0475722.03%1.07%0.88%3.98%
Commercial1.6271011.61%0.85%0.88%3.34%
Office Building1.5357981.52%0.80%0.88%3.20%
Multi-Residential21.98%1.05%0.15%3.18%
Pipeline1.3423551.33%0.70%0.88%2.91%
Parking Lot1.0911611.08%0.57%0.68%2.33%
New Multi-Residential10.99%0.52%0.15%1.67%
Residential10.99%0.52%0.15%1.67%
Managed Forest0.250.25%0.13%0.04%0.42%
Farmland0.2260.22%0.12%0.04%0.38%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Sarnia files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Sarnia's 2025 total residential rate with all 283 Ontario municipalities: 62 of the other 282 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 38030, MAH 54102
Limits
These are the figures Sarnia filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.