Township in Northeast Ontario, with no county above it
Gauthier property tax rate, 2025
2.24%of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year
$11,216 a yearon a $500,000 home, or about $935 a month
Higher than 93% of the 414 Ontario municipalities
Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.
Gauthier 2.24%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Gauthier
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Lowest fifth
Low
Middle fifth
High
Highest fifth
Gauthier
Gauthier in short
$11,216 a year on a $500,000 home: $10,451 to Gauthier council and $765 to schools.
Up 0.29 points since 2019, or $1,461 a year more on a $500,000 home.
2025 is the newest year Gauthier has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its
newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.
Who sets the rate
Two bodies set Gauthier's rate: Gauthier council and the Province of Ontario, for schools. Gauthier has no
county above it, so there is no county or region portion: its own rate of 2.09%
already pays for services that a county would run elsewhere. That is also why comparing Gauthier's
municipal rate directly against a township's understates what the township actually pays.
$10,451
Portion
Rate
On $500,000
Share
MunicipalGauthier council
2.09%
$10,451
93%
County or regionNone in Gauthier
0.00%
$0
0%
EducationProvince of Ontario
0.15%
$765
7%
Total
2.24%
$11,216
100%
Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.
How the rate has changed, 2019–2025
Up 0.25 points since 2019. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.29 percentage points, from 1.95% to 2.24%. On a $500,000 home that is $1,461 a year more than in 2019.
20191.95%$9,756
20202.05%$10,237
20212.13%$10,660
20222.09%$10,460
20232.09%$10,460
20242.20%$10,990
2025*2.24%$11,216
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Gauthier's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.Each part of the rate, year by year
Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $12M to
$12M, and the residential levy collected went from $0M
to $0M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than
property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the
MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.
Year
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Change
On $500,000
2019
1.79%
—
0.16%
1.95%
—
$9,756
2020
1.89%
—
0.15%
2.05%
+0.10 pts
$10,237
2021
1.98%
—
0.15%
2.13%
+0.08 pts
$10,660
2022
1.94%
—
0.15%
2.09%
−0.04 pts
$10,460
2023
1.94%
—
0.15%
2.09%
+0.00 pts
$10,460
2024
2.04%
—
0.15%
2.20%
+0.11 pts
$10,990
2025*
2.09%
—
0.15%
2.24%
+0.05 pts
$11,216
Why are Gauthier property taxes so high?
Gauthier's total rate of 2.24% is 0.84 percentage points above the provincial middle (1.40%). A rate that high usually means the assessment base is small relative to what the budget must cover: $12.1M of taxable residential value funds $272K in levy here.
More on why
Note
Gauthier has too few households for a fair per-household comparison.
What it costs to live in Gauthier
Cost
Gauthier
Ontario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021
—Not published
$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021
$150,000Lower than 92% of 412
$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025
$11,216Higher than 93% of 414
$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 2021
—Not published
15.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020
—Not published
$84,000
Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.
Places like Gauthier
Others in Timiskaming District
Municipalities that share Gauthier's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.
Residential is one of 5 classes Gauthier reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple
applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7×
what a house pays on the same assessed value.
Class
Tax ratio
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Landfill
1.478371
3.09%
—
0.88%
3.97%
Industrial
1.1
2.30%
—
0.88%
3.18%
Commercial
1.1
2.30%
—
0.59%
2.89%
Residential
1
2.09%
—
0.15%
2.24%
Managed Forest
0.25
0.52%
—
0.04%
0.56%
Sources and method
Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Gauthier files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.
Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11.
Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay).
The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Gauthier's 2025 total
residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 28 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 54066, MAH 90618
Limits
These are the figures Gauthier filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and
local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.