Municipality in Northwest Ontario, with no county above it

Greenstone property tax rate, 2025

2.75% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$13,753 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $1,146 a month

Higher than 97% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Greenstone 2.75%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Greenstone
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Greenstone

Greenstone in short

  • $13,753 a year on a $500,000 home: $12,988 to Greenstone council and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.32 points since 2019, or $1,622 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $745 a month, home value $120,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

2025 is the newest year Greenstone has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.

Who sets the rate

Two bodies set Greenstone's rate: Greenstone council and the Province of Ontario, for schools. Greenstone has no county above it, so there is no county or region portion: its own rate of 2.60% already pays for services that a county would run elsewhere. That is also why comparing Greenstone's municipal rate directly against a township's understates what the township actually pays.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalGreenstone council2.60%$12,98894%
County or regionNone in Greenstone0.00%$00%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$7656%
Total2.75%$13,753100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2025

Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.32 percentage points, from 2.43% to 2.75%. On a $500,000 home that is $1,622 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20192.43%$12,131
  2. 20202.33%$11,628
  3. 20212.39%$11,936
  4. 20222.46%$12,318
  5. 20232.59%$12,970
  6. 20242.66%$13,324
  7. 2025*2.75%$13,753
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Greenstone's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $176M to $198M, and the residential levy collected went from $4M to $5M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20192.27%—0.16%2.43%—$12,131
20202.17%—0.15%2.33%−0.10 pts$11,628
20212.23%—0.15%2.39%+0.06 pts$11,936
20222.31%—0.15%2.46%+0.08 pts$12,318
20232.44%—0.15%2.59%+0.13 pts$12,970
20242.51%—0.15%2.66%+0.07 pts$13,324
2025*2.60%—0.15%2.75%+0.09 pts$13,753

Why are Greenstone property taxes so high?

Greenstone's total rate of 2.75% is 1.35 percentage points above the provincial middle (1.40%). A rate that high usually means the assessment base is small relative to what the budget must cover: $197.6M of taxable residential value funds $5.4M in levy here.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $68,890 per household, 62% less than the middle ($183,474). Lower values mean it needs a higher rate to raise the same money.
Spending
It spends $10,228 per household, 35% more than the middle ($7,558). It spends more on social and family services (+$904), running the municipality (+$607) and water and wastewater (+$563), and less on snow and ice (−$41).
  • Social and family services+$904
  • Running the municipality+$607
  • Water and wastewater+$563
  • Snow and ice−$41
More on why
Provincial money
Social services and social housing are partly paid for by provincial transfers, so they do not map one-to-one onto the tax bill.
Across Ontario
Across the 167 places with no county above them, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.82 for home values, 0.53 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Greenstone

CostGreenstoneOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$745Lower than 89% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$120,000Lower than 97% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025$13,753Higher than 97% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202111.0%Lower than 83% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$72,000Lower than 76% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Greenstone

The 5 places closest to Greenstone on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among places with no county above them.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Hearst2.22%$11,110
Smooth Rock Falls2.71%$13,540
Greenstone this page2.75%$13,753
Marathon3.22%$16,100
Terrace Bay3.37%$16,835
Manitouwadge2023 rate6.85%$34,240
Others in Thunder Bay District

Municipalities that share Greenstone's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Greenstone
Shuniah0.86%$4,287−$9,466
Neebing1.04%$5,207−$8,546
Oliver Paipoonge2024 rate1.19%$5,960−$7,792
O'Connor1.52%$7,611−$6,142
Thunder Bay2024 rate1.60%$8,008−$5,745
Conmee1.64%$8,200−$5,553
Dorion2024 rate1.67%$8,371−$5,382
Gillies2024 rate1.82%$9,114−$4,639

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Greenstone

All 8 property classes, 2025

Residential is one of 8 classes Greenstone reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Industrial2.56.49%—0.88%7.37%
Large Industrial2.56.49%—0.88%7.37%
Multi-Residential25.20%—0.15%5.35%
Commercial1.49673.89%—0.88%4.77%
Parking Lot1.49673.89%—0.88%4.77%
Residential12.60%—0.15%2.75%
Pipeline0.8890512.31%—0.34%2.65%
Managed Forest0.250.65%—0.04%0.69%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Greenstone files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Greenstone's 2025 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 14 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 58058, MAH 89404
Limits
These are the figures Greenstone filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.