Township in Northwest Ontario, with no county above it

Dorion property tax rate, 2024

1.67% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$8,371 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $698 a month

Higher than 76% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Dorion 1.67%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Dorion
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Dorion

Dorion in short

  • $8,371 a year on a $500,000 home: $7,606 to Dorion council and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.19 points since 2019, or $935 a year more on a $500,000 home.

Dorion has not filed 2025 with the province yet, so this page uses 2024, the newest year it has filed. Every municipality is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 of the 414 have filed 2025.

Who sets the rate

Two bodies set Dorion's rate: Dorion council and the Province of Ontario, for schools. Dorion has no county above it, so there is no county or region portion: its own rate of 1.52% already pays for services that a county would run elsewhere. That is also why comparing Dorion's municipal rate directly against a township's understates what the township actually pays.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalDorion council1.52%$7,60691%
County or regionNone in Dorion0.00%$00%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$7659%
Total1.67%$8,371100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2024

Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.19 percentage points, from 1.49% to 1.67%. On a $500,000 home that is $935 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.49%$7,436
  2. 20201.38%$6,875
  3. 20211.40%$6,988
  4. 20221.46%$7,302
  5. 20231.56%$7,783
  6. 20241.67%$8,371
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $27M to $28M, and the residential levy collected went from $0M to $0M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20191.33%—0.16%1.49%—$7,436
20201.22%—0.15%1.38%−0.11 pts$6,875
20211.24%—0.15%1.40%+0.02 pts$6,988
20221.31%—0.15%1.46%+0.06 pts$7,302
20231.40%—0.15%1.56%+0.10 pts$7,783
20241.52%—0.15%1.67%+0.12 pts$8,371

Why are Dorion property taxes so high?

Dorion's total rate of 1.67% is 0.28 percentage points above the provincial middle (1.40%). A rate that high usually means the assessment base is small relative to what the budget must cover: $27.9M of taxable residential value funds $467K in levy here.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $157,553 per household, 14% less than the middle ($183,474). Lower values mean it needs a higher rate to raise the same money.
Spending
It spends $6,940 per household, 8% less than the middle ($7,558). It spends more on roads and bridges (+$1,439), running the municipality (+$1,079) and garbage and recycling (+$176), and less on parks and recreation (−$510) and planning and development (−$137).
  • Roads and bridges+$1,439
  • Running the municipality+$1,079
  • Garbage and recycling+$176
  • Parks and recreation−$510
  • Planning and development−$137
More on why
Across Ontario
Across the 167 places with no county above them, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.82 for home values, 0.53 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Dorion

CostDorionOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021—Not published$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$240,000Lower than 84% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2024$8,371Higher than 76% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 20215.9%Lower than 95% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$91,000Higher than 63% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Dorion

The 5 places closest to Dorion on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among places with no county above them.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Morley1.41%$7,055
Kerns1.43%$7,155
Charlton-Dack1.52%$7,596
Evanturel1.55%$7,763
Dorion this page1.67%$8,371
Gillies2024 rate1.82%$9,114
Others in Thunder Bay District

Municipalities that share Dorion's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Dorion
Shuniah0.86%$4,287−$4,084
Neebing1.04%$5,207−$3,164
Oliver Paipoonge2024 rate1.19%$5,960−$2,411
O'Connor1.52%$7,611−$760
Thunder Bay2024 rate1.60%$8,008−$363
Conmee1.64%$8,200−$171
Gillies2024 rate1.82%$9,114+$743
Nipigon2022 rate2.13%$10,628+$2,257

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Dorion

All 6 property classes, 2024

Residential is one of 6 classes Dorion reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Pipeline3.1007184.72%—0.88%5.60%
Commercial2.3263673.40%—0.88%4.28%
Industrial1.5777852.40%—0.88%3.28%
Residential11.52%—0.15%1.67%
Farmland0.250.38%—0.04%0.42%
Managed Forest0.250.38%—0.04%0.42%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Dorion files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Dorion's 2024 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 101 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 58034, MAH 89602
Limits
These are the figures Dorion filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.