Township in Northwest Ontario, with no county above it
Gillies property tax rate, 2024
1.82%of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year
$9,114 a yearon a $500,000 home, or about $759 a month
Higher than 83% of the 414 Ontario municipalities
Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.
Gillies 1.82%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Gillies
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Lowest fifth
Low
Middle fifth
High
Highest fifth
Gillies
Gillies in short
$9,114 a year on a $500,000 home: $8,349 to Gillies council and $765 to schools.
Up 0.49 points since 2019, or $2,444 a year more on a $500,000 home.
Gillies has not filed 2025 with the province yet, so this page uses 2024, the newest year it has filed.
Every municipality is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 of the 414 have filed 2025.
Who sets the rate
Two bodies set Gillies's rate: Gillies council and the Province of Ontario, for schools. Gillies has no
county above it, so there is no county or region portion: its own rate of 1.67%
already pays for services that a county would run elsewhere. That is also why comparing Gillies's
municipal rate directly against a township's understates what the township actually pays.
$8,349
Portion
Rate
On $500,000
Share
MunicipalGillies council
1.67%
$8,349
92%
County or regionNone in Gillies
0.00%
$0
0%
EducationProvince of Ontario
0.15%
$765
8%
Total
1.82%
$9,114
100%
Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.
How the rate has changed, 2019–2024
Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.49 percentage points, from 1.33% to 1.82%. On a $500,000 home that is $2,444 a year more than in 2019.
20191.33%$6,670
20201.25%$6,241
20211.34%$6,703
20221.43%$7,128
20231.76%$8,799
20241.82%$9,114
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath.Each part of the rate, year by year
Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $38M to
$40M, and the residential levy collected went from $0M
to $1M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than
property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the
MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.
Year
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Change
On $500,000
2019
1.17%
—
0.16%
1.33%
—
$6,670
2020
1.10%
—
0.15%
1.25%
−0.09 pts
$6,241
2021
1.19%
—
0.15%
1.34%
+0.09 pts
$6,703
2022
1.27%
—
0.15%
1.43%
+0.08 pts
$7,128
2023
1.61%
—
0.15%
1.76%
+0.33 pts
$8,799
2024
1.67%
—
0.15%
1.82%
+0.06 pts
$9,114
Why are Gillies property taxes so high?
Gillies's total rate of 1.82% is 0.42 percentage points above the provincial middle (1.40%). A rate that high usually means the assessment base is small relative to what the budget must cover: $39.7M of taxable residential value funds $724K in levy here.
Home values
Homes here are assessed at $191,020 per household, about the same as the middle ($183,474).
Spending
It spends $5,023 per household, 34% less than the middle ($7,558). It spends more on running the municipality (+$1,014) and roads and bridges (+$398), and less on parks and recreation (−$598) and planning and development (−$142).
← Less than the middleMore than the middle →
Running the municipality+$1,014
Roads and bridges+$398
Parks and recreation−$598
Planning and development−$142
More on why
Across Ontario
Across the 167 places with no county above them, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.82 for home values, 0.53 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.
What it costs to live in Gillies
Cost
Gillies
Ontario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021
—Not published
$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021
$250,000Lower than 81% of 412
$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2024
$9,114Higher than 83% of 414
$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 2021
0.0%The lowest
15.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020
$90,000Higher than 61% of 405
$84,000
Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.
Places like Gillies
The 5 places closest to Gillies on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among places with no county above them.
Residential is one of 4 classes Gillies reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple
applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7×
what a house pays on the same assessed value.
Class
Tax ratio
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Commercial
1.5838999999999999
2.64%
—
0.88%
3.52%
Residential
1
1.67%
—
0.15%
1.82%
Farmland
0.25
0.42%
—
0.04%
0.46%
Managed Forest
0.25
0.42%
—
0.04%
0.46%
Sources and method
Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Gillies files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.
Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024; retrieved 2026-10-11.
Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay).
The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Gillies's 2024 total
residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 71 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 58012, MAH 89603
Limits
These are the figures Gillies filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and
local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.