Municipality in Northwest Ontario, with no county above it

Oliver Paipoonge property tax rate, 2024

1.19% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$5,960 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $497 a month

Lower than 72% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Oliver Paipoonge 1.19%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Oliver Paipoonge
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Oliver Paipoonge

Oliver Paipoonge in short

  • $5,960 a year on a $500,000 home: $5,195 to Oliver Paipoonge council and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.06 points since 2019, or $298 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $820 a month, home value $388,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

Oliver Paipoonge has not filed 2025 with the province yet, so this page uses 2024, the newest year it has filed. Every municipality is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 of the 414 have filed 2025.

Who sets the rate

Two bodies set Oliver Paipoonge's rate: Oliver Paipoonge council and the Province of Ontario, for schools. Oliver Paipoonge has no county above it, so there is no county or region portion: its own rate of 1.04% already pays for services that a county would run elsewhere. That is also why comparing Oliver Paipoonge's municipal rate directly against a township's understates what the township actually pays.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalOliver Paipoonge council1.04%$5,19587%
County or regionNone in Oliver Paipoonge0.00%$00%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$76513%
Total1.19%$5,960100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2024

Up every year since 2021. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.06 percentage points, from 1.13% to 1.19%. On a $500,000 home that is $298 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.13%$5,662
  2. 20201.10%$5,495
  3. 20211.10%$5,495
  4. 20221.12%$5,606
  5. 20231.16%$5,786
  6. 20241.19%$5,960
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $645M to $742M, and the residential levy collected went from $7M to $9M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20190.97%—0.16%1.13%—$5,662
20200.95%—0.15%1.10%−0.03 pts$5,495
20210.95%—0.15%1.10%+0.00 pts$5,495
20220.97%—0.15%1.12%+0.02 pts$5,606
20231.00%—0.15%1.16%+0.04 pts$5,786
20241.04%—0.15%1.19%+0.03 pts$5,960

Why are Oliver Paipoonge property taxes so low?

Oliver Paipoonge's total rate of 1.19% is 0.21 percentage points below the provincial middle (1.40%), which is not the same as a small bill. The taxable value is large next to what the budget must cover — $742.4M of residential value funds $8.9M in levy here — so a lower percentage raises enough, and the dollar amount on an expensive house can still be high.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $310,637 per household, 69% more than the middle ($183,474). Higher values let it raise the same money per household at a lower rate.
Spending
It spends $4,907 per household, 35% less than the middle ($7,558). It spends more on roads and bridges (+$436), social housing (+$220) and police (+$115), and less on water and wastewater (−$951) and garbage and recycling (−$576).
  • Roads and bridges+$436
  • Social housing+$220
  • Police+$115
  • Water and wastewater−$951
  • Garbage and recycling−$576
More on why
Provincial money
Social services and social housing are partly paid for by provincial transfers, so they do not map one-to-one onto the tax bill.
Across Ontario
Across the 167 places with no county above them, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.82 for home values, 0.53 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Oliver Paipoonge

CostOliver PaipoongeOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$820Lower than 77% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$388,000Lower than 58% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2024$5,960Lower than 72% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202110.6%Lower than 85% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$108,000Higher than 87% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Oliver Paipoonge

The 5 places closest to Oliver Paipoonge on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among places with no county above them.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Oliver Paipoonge this page1.19%$5,960
Callander2024 rate1.35%$6,762
Markstay-Warren2022 rate1.37%$6,863
Powassan1.48%$7,379
Quinte West1.53%$7,645
Laird1.54%$7,692
Others in Thunder Bay District

Municipalities that share Oliver Paipoonge's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Oliver Paipoonge
Shuniah0.86%$4,287−$1,674
Neebing1.04%$5,207−$753
O'Connor1.52%$7,611+$1,651
Thunder Bay2024 rate1.60%$8,008+$2,047
Conmee1.64%$8,200+$2,239
Dorion2024 rate1.67%$8,371+$2,411
Gillies2024 rate1.82%$9,114+$3,153
Nipigon2022 rate2.13%$10,628+$4,667

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Oliver Paipoonge

All 8 property classes, 2024

Residential is one of 8 classes Oliver Paipoonge reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Industrial2.2115632.30%—0.88%3.18%
Large Industrial2.2115632.30%—0.88%3.18%
Pipeline1.8322111.90%—0.88%2.78%
Commercial1.50100299999999991.56%—0.88%2.44%
Multi-Residential1.6694941.73%—0.15%1.89%
Residential11.04%—0.15%1.19%
Farmland0.250.26%—0.04%0.30%
Managed Forest0.250.26%—0.04%0.30%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Oliver Paipoonge files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Oliver Paipoonge's 2024 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 298 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 58007, MAH 89618
Limits
These are the figures Oliver Paipoonge filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.