Township in Northeast Ontario, with no county above it

Hilliard property tax rate, 2025

1.51% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$7,553 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $629 a month

Higher than 62% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Hilliard 1.51%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Hilliard
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Hilliard

Hilliard in short

  • $7,553 a year on a $500,000 home: $6,788 to Hilliard council and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.20 points since 2019, or $1,002 a year more on a $500,000 home.

2025 is the newest year Hilliard has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.

Who sets the rate

Two bodies set Hilliard's rate: Hilliard council and the Province of Ontario, for schools. Hilliard has no county above it, so there is no county or region portion: its own rate of 1.36% already pays for services that a county would run elsewhere. That is also why comparing Hilliard's municipal rate directly against a township's understates what the township actually pays.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalHilliard council1.36%$6,78890%
County or regionNone in Hilliard0.00%$00%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$76510%
Total1.51%$7,553100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2025

Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.20 percentage points, from 1.31% to 1.51%. On a $500,000 home that is $1,002 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.31%$6,551
  2. 20201.31%$6,525
  3. 20211.31%$6,554
  4. 20221.32%$6,583
  5. 20231.33%$6,641
  6. 20241.39%$6,964
  7. 2025*1.51%$7,553
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Hilliard's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $17M to $17M, and the residential levy collected went from $0M to $0M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20191.15%—0.16%1.31%—$6,551
20201.15%—0.15%1.31%−0.01 pts$6,525
20211.16%—0.15%1.31%+0.01 pts$6,554
20221.16%—0.15%1.32%+0.01 pts$6,583
20231.18%—0.15%1.33%+0.01 pts$6,641
20241.24%—0.15%1.39%+0.06 pts$6,964
2025*1.36%—0.15%1.51%+0.12 pts$7,553

Why are Hilliard property taxes so high?

Hilliard's total rate of 1.51% is 0.11 percentage points above the provincial middle (1.40%). A rate that high usually means the assessment base is small relative to what the budget must cover: $17.0M of taxable residential value funds $258K in levy here.

More on why
Note
Hilliard has too few households for a fair per-household comparison.

What it costs to live in Hilliard

CostHilliardOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021—Not published$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$220,000Lower than 87% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025$7,553Higher than 62% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 2021—Not published15.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020—Not published$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Hilliard

Others in Timiskaming District

Municipalities that share Hilliard's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Hilliard
Harris0.75%$3,726−$3,827
Hudson0.99%$4,946−$2,607
Brethour2024 rate1.05%$5,245−$2,308
Coleman1.08%$5,381−$2,172
James2024 rate1.25%$6,272−$1,281
Armstrong1.26%$6,283−$1,270
Latchford1.28%$6,413−$1,140
Harley1.30%$6,493−$1,060

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Hilliard

All 5 property classes, 2025

Residential is one of 5 classes Hilliard reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Pipeline3.31674.50%—0.88%5.38%
Commercial1.26351.72%—0.88%2.60%
Aggregate Extraction Property0.8950771.22%—0.51%1.73%
Residential11.36%—0.15%1.51%
Farmland0.250.34%—0.04%0.38%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Hilliard files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Hilliard's 2025 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 157 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 54034, MAH 90612
Limits
These are the figures Hilliard filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.