Town in Northeast Ontario, with no county above it
Iroquois Falls property tax rate, 2025
2.55%of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year
$12,753 a yearon a $500,000 home, or about $1,063 a month
Higher than 95% of the 414 Ontario municipalities
Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.
Iroquois Falls 2.55%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Iroquois Falls
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Lowest fifth
Low
Middle fifth
High
Highest fifth
Iroquois Falls
Iroquois Falls in short
$12,753 a year on a $500,000 home: $11,988 to Iroquois Falls council and $765 to schools.
Up 0.31 points since 2019, or $1,574 a year more on a $500,000 home.
Rent $725 a month, home value $150,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.
2025 is the newest year Iroquois Falls has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its
newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.
Who sets the rate
Two bodies set Iroquois Falls's rate: Iroquois Falls council and the Province of Ontario, for schools. Iroquois Falls has no
county above it, so there is no county or region portion: its own rate of 2.40%
already pays for services that a county would run elsewhere. That is also why comparing Iroquois Falls's
municipal rate directly against a township's understates what the township actually pays.
$11,988
Portion
Rate
On $500,000
Share
MunicipalIroquois Falls council
2.40%
$11,988
94%
County or regionNone in Iroquois Falls
0.00%
$0
0%
EducationProvince of Ontario
0.15%
$765
6%
Total
2.55%
$12,753
100%
Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.
How the rate has changed, 2019–2025
Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.31 percentage points, from 2.24% to 2.55%. On a $500,000 home that is $1,574 a year more than in 2019.
20192.24%$11,180
20202.21%$11,071
20212.29%$11,448
20222.35%$11,763
20232.44%$12,200
20242.49%$12,473
2025*2.55%$12,753
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Iroquois Falls's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.Each part of the rate, year by year
Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $238M to
$240M, and the residential levy collected went from $5M
to $6M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than
property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the
MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.
Year
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Change
On $500,000
2019
2.07%
—
0.16%
2.24%
—
$11,180
2020
2.06%
—
0.15%
2.21%
−0.02 pts
$11,071
2021
2.14%
—
0.15%
2.29%
+0.08 pts
$11,448
2022
2.20%
—
0.15%
2.35%
+0.06 pts
$11,763
2023
2.29%
—
0.15%
2.44%
+0.09 pts
$12,200
2024
2.34%
—
0.15%
2.49%
+0.05 pts
$12,473
2025*
2.40%
—
0.15%
2.55%
+0.06 pts
$12,753
Why are Iroquois Falls property taxes so high?
Iroquois Falls's total rate of 2.55% is 1.15 percentage points above the provincial middle (1.40%). A rate that high usually means the assessment base is small relative to what the budget must cover: $239.9M of taxable residential value funds $6.1M in levy here.
Home values
Homes here are assessed at $111,427 per household, 39% less than the middle ($183,474). Lower values mean it needs a higher rate to raise the same money.
Spending
It spends $8,858 per household, 17% more than the middle ($7,558). It spends more on roads and bridges (+$552), snow and ice (+$492) and parks and recreation (+$470), and less on water and wastewater (−$21) and libraries (−$9).
← Less than the middleMore than the middle →
Roads and bridges+$552
Snow and ice+$492
Parks and recreation+$470
Water and wastewater−$21
Libraries−$9
More on why
Across Ontario
Across the 167 places with no county above them, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.82 for home values, 0.53 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.
What it costs to live in Iroquois Falls
Cost
Iroquois Falls
Ontario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021
$725Lower than 90% of 354
$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021
$150,000Lower than 92% of 412
$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025
$12,753Higher than 95% of 414
$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 2021
11.2%Lower than 82% of 400
15.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020
$75,000Lower than 70% of 405
$84,000
Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.
Places like Iroquois Falls
The 5 places closest to Iroquois Falls on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among places with no county above them.
Residential is one of 9 classes Iroquois Falls reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple
applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7×
what a house pays on the same assessed value.
Class
Tax ratio
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Large Industrial
5.040944
11.95%
—
0.88%
12.83%
Industrial
2.186437
5.18%
—
0.88%
6.06%
Commercial
1.956409
4.69%
—
0.88%
5.57%
Multi-Residential
1.991918
4.78%
—
0.15%
4.93%
Aggregate Extraction Property
1.800142
4.32%
—
0.51%
4.83%
Pipeline
1.635286
3.92%
—
0.80%
4.72%
Residential
1
2.40%
—
0.15%
2.55%
Farmland
0.25
0.60%
—
0.04%
0.64%
Managed Forest
0.25
0.60%
—
0.04%
0.64%
Sources and method
Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Iroquois Falls files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.
Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11.
Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay).
The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Iroquois Falls's 2025 total
residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 19 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 56031, MAH 81403
Limits
These are the figures Iroquois Falls filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and
local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.