Town in Northwest Ontario, with no county above it

Fort Frances property tax rate, 2025

2.26% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$11,284 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $940 a month

Higher than 94% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Fort Frances 2.26%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Fort Frances
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Fort Frances

Fort Frances in short

  • $11,284 a year on a $500,000 home: $10,519 to Fort Frances council and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.41 points since 2019, or $2,066 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $800 a month, home value $226,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

2025 is the newest year Fort Frances has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.

Who sets the rate

Two bodies set Fort Frances's rate: Fort Frances council and the Province of Ontario, for schools. Fort Frances has no county above it, so there is no county or region portion: its own rate of 2.10% already pays for services that a county would run elsewhere. That is also why comparing Fort Frances's municipal rate directly against a township's understates what the township actually pays.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalFort Frances council2.10%$10,51993%
County or regionNone in Fort Frances0.00%$00%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$7657%
Total2.26%$11,284100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2025

Up every year since 2019. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.41 percentage points, from 1.84% to 2.26%. On a $500,000 home that is $2,066 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.84%$9,218
  2. 20201.90%$9,517
  3. 20211.94%$9,707
  4. 20222.00%$10,019
  5. 20232.10%$10,498
  6. 20242.22%$11,081
  7. 2025*2.26%$11,284
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Fort Frances's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $430M to $444M, and the residential levy collected went from $8M to $10M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20191.68%—0.16%1.84%—$9,218
20201.75%—0.15%1.90%+0.06 pts$9,517
20211.79%—0.15%1.94%+0.04 pts$9,707
20221.85%—0.15%2.00%+0.06 pts$10,019
20231.95%—0.15%2.10%+0.10 pts$10,498
20242.06%—0.15%2.22%+0.12 pts$11,081
2025*2.10%—0.15%2.26%+0.04 pts$11,284

Why are Fort Frances property taxes so high?

Fort Frances's total rate of 2.26% is 0.86 percentage points above the provincial middle (1.40%). A rate that high usually means the assessment base is small relative to what the budget must cover: $444.4M of taxable residential value funds $10.0M in levy here.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $115,484 per household, 37% less than the middle ($183,474). Lower values mean it needs a higher rate to raise the same money.
Spending
It spends $8,505 per household, 13% more than the middle ($7,558). It spends more on parks and recreation (+$597), water and wastewater (+$587) and police (+$353), and less on social and family services (−$188) and roads and bridges (−$161).
  • Parks and recreation+$597
  • Water and wastewater+$587
  • Police+$353
  • Social and family services−$188
  • Roads and bridges−$161
More on why
Across Ontario
Across the 167 places with no county above them, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.82 for home values, 0.53 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Fort Frances

CostFort FrancesOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$800Lower than 78% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$226,000Lower than 85% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025$11,284Higher than 94% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202111.3%Lower than 80% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$76,500Lower than 67% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Fort Frances

The 5 places closest to Fort Frances on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among places with no county above them.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Dryden1.97%$9,834
Hearst2.22%$11,110
Kirkland Lake2024 rate2.25%$11,245
Fort Frances this page2.26%$11,284
Iroquois Falls2.55%$12,753
Marathon3.22%$16,100
Others in Rainy River District

Municipalities that share Fort Frances's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Fort Frances
Lake of The Woods0.69%$3,435−$7,849
Alberton1.13%$5,640−$5,644
Dawson1.22%$6,116−$5,168
Morley1.41%$7,055−$4,228
Chapple1.55%$7,745−$3,538
La Vallee1.63%$8,146−$3,137
Emo1.76%$8,790−$2,493
Rainy River2024 rate3.03%$15,154+$3,870

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Fort Frances

All 10 property classes, 2025

Residential is one of 10 classes Fort Frances reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Industrial2.5799255.43%—0.88%6.31%
Pipeline2.5432545.35%—0.88%6.23%
Aggregate Extraction Property2.0993014.42%—0.51%4.93%
Commercial1.943523.96%—0.85%4.81%
Office Building1.943523.96%—0.85%4.81%
Parking Lot1.943523.96%—0.85%4.81%
Multi-Residential1.9754714.16%—0.15%4.31%
New Multi-Residential12.10%—0.15%2.26%
Residential12.10%—0.15%2.26%
Farmland0.250.53%—0.04%0.56%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Fort Frances files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Fort Frances's 2025 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 26 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 59012, MAH 87401
Limits
These are the figures Fort Frances filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.