City in Northeast Ontario, with no county above it
Sault Ste Marie property tax rate, 2025
1.74%of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year
$8,687 a yearon a $500,000 home, or about $724 a month
Higher than 81% of the 283 Ontario municipalities that have filed 2025
Each dot is one municipality, placed by its 2025 rate. Further right is higher. The rest file 2025 later in the year.
Sault Ste Marie 1.74%
Middle 1.39%4 more, up to 4.40%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Sault Ste Marie
Middle 1.39%4 more, to 4.40%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Lowest fifth
Low
Middle fifth
High
Highest fifth
Sault Ste Marie
Sault Ste Marie in short
$8,687 a year on a $500,000 home: $7,922 to Sault Ste Marie council and $765 to schools.
Up 0.27 points since 2019, or $1,331 a year more on a $500,000 home.
Rent $890 a month, home value $250,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.
2025 is the newest year Sault Ste Marie has filed, so this page uses it.
283 of Ontario’s 386 municipalities have filed 2025 so far, and Sault Ste Marie is compared with them.
In 2024, when all of them had filed, Sault Ste Marie was higher than 81% at 1.71%.
Who sets the rate
Two bodies set Sault Ste Marie's rate: Sault Ste Marie council and the Province of Ontario, for schools. Sault Ste Marie has no
county above it, so there is no county or region portion: its own rate of 1.58%
already pays for services that a county would run elsewhere. That is also why comparing Sault Ste Marie's
municipal rate directly against a township's understates what the township actually pays.
$7,922$765
Portion
Rate
On $500,000
Share
MunicipalSault Ste Marie council
1.58%
$7,922
91%
County or regionNone in Sault Ste Marie
0.00%
$0
0%
EducationProvince of Ontario
0.15%
$765
9%
Total
1.74%
$8,687
100%
Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.
How the rate has changed, 2019–2025
Up every year since 2019. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.27 percentage points, from 1.47% to 1.74%. On a $500,000 home that is $1,331 a year more than in 2019.
20191.47%$7,356
20201.47%$7,367
20211.53%$7,644
20221.59%$7,939
20231.65%$8,256
20241.71%$8,534
2025*1.74%$8,687
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Sault Ste Marie's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.Each part of the rate, year by year
Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $5,502M to
$5,695M, and the residential levy collected went from $79M
to $99M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than
property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the
MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.
Year
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Change
On $500,000
2019
1.31%
—
0.16%
1.47%
—
$7,356
2020
1.32%
—
0.15%
1.47%
+0.00 pts
$7,367
2021
1.38%
—
0.15%
1.53%
+0.06 pts
$7,644
2022
1.43%
—
0.15%
1.59%
+0.06 pts
$7,939
2023
1.50%
—
0.15%
1.65%
+0.06 pts
$8,256
2024
1.55%
—
0.15%
1.71%
+0.06 pts
$8,534
2025*
1.58%
—
0.15%
1.74%
+0.03 pts
$8,687
Why are Sault Ste Marie property taxes so high?
Sault Ste Marie's total rate of 1.74% is 0.34 percentage points above the provincial middle (1.39%). A rate that high usually means the assessment base is small relative to what the budget must cover: $5.70B of taxable residential value funds $98.9M in levy here.
Home values
Homes here are assessed at $171,047 per household, 6% less than the middle ($182,514).
Spending
It spends $7,288 per household, about the same as the middle ($7,212). It spends more on police (+$973), social and family services (+$400) and public transit (+$328), and less on roads and bridges (−$519) and running the municipality (−$339).
← Less than the middleMore than the middle →
Police+$973
Social and family services+$400
Public transit+$328
Roads and bridges−$519
Running the municipality−$339
More on why
Provincial money
Social services and social housing are partly paid for by provincial transfers, so they do not map one-to-one onto the tax bill.
Across Ontario
Across the 154 places with no county above them, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.82 for home values, 0.57 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.
What it costs to live in Sault Ste Marie
Cost
Sault Ste Marie
Ontario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021
$890Lower than 67% of 329
$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021
$250,000Lower than 81% of 384
$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025
$8,687Higher than 81% of 283
$6,964
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 2021
16.1%Higher than 59% of 373
14.9%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020
$73,000Lower than 75% of 377
$84,000
Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.
Places like Sault Ste Marie
The 5 places closest to Sault Ste Marie on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among places with no county above them.
Municipalities that share Sault Ste Marie's county or district that have filed 2025. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.
Residential is one of 13 classes Sault Ste Marie reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple
applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7×
what a house pays on the same assessed value.
Class
Tax ratio
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Large Industrial
6.792239
10.70%
—
0.88%
11.58%
Industrial
3.824401
6.02%
—
0.88%
6.90%
Aggregate Extraction Property
3.453236
5.44%
—
0.51%
5.95%
Office Building
2.680286
4.25%
—
0.88%
5.13%
Pipeline
2.09391
3.32%
—
0.88%
4.20%
Shopping Centre
2.046725
3.24%
—
0.88%
4.12%
Commercial
1.928025
3.05%
—
0.88%
3.93%
Parking Lot
1.425444
2.26%
—
0.88%
3.14%
Multi-Residential
1.082
1.71%
—
0.15%
1.87%
New Multi-Residential
1.082
1.71%
—
0.15%
1.87%
Residential
1
1.58%
—
0.15%
1.74%
Farmland
0.25
0.40%
—
0.04%
0.43%
Managed Forest
0.25
0.40%
—
0.04%
0.43%
Sources and method
Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Sault Ste Marie files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.
Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11.
Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay).
The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Sault Ste Marie's 2025 total
residential rate with all 283 Ontario municipalities: 54 of the other 282 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 57061, MAH 80101
Limits
These are the figures Sault Ste Marie filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and
local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.