Township in Southwest Ontario, inside Middlesex County
Adelaide-Metcalfe property tax rate, 2025
1.39%of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year
$6,951 a yearon a $500,000 home, or about $579 a month
Lower than 51% of the 414 Ontario municipalities
Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.
Adelaide-Metcalfe 1.39%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Adelaide-Metcalfe
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Lowest fifth
Low
Middle fifth
High
Highest fifth
Adelaide-Metcalfe
Adelaide-Metcalfe in short
$6,951 a year on a $500,000 home: $3,875 to Adelaide-Metcalfe council, $2,311 to Middlesex County and $765 to schools.
Up 0.15 points since 2019, or $735 a year more on a $500,000 home.
Rent $970 a month, home value $600,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.
2025 is the newest year Adelaide-Metcalfe has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its
newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.
Who sets the rate
Three bodies set Adelaide-Metcalfe's rate: Adelaide-Metcalfe council at 0.77%, Middlesex County at
0.46%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is
33% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.
$3,875$2,311$765
Portion
Rate
On $500,000
Share
MunicipalAdelaide-Metcalfe council
0.77%
$3,875
56%
County or regionMiddlesex County
0.46%
$2,311
33%
EducationProvince of Ontario
0.15%
$765
11%
Total
1.39%
$6,951
100%
Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.
How the rate has changed, 2019–2025
Up 0.09 points since 2019. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.15 percentage points, from 1.24% to 1.39%. On a $500,000 home that is $735 a year more than in 2019.
20191.24%$6,216
20201.23%$6,168
20211.25%$6,235
20221.25%$6,235
20231.30%$6,491
20241.34%$6,687
2025*1.39%$6,951
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Adelaide-Metcalfe's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.Each part of the rate, year by year
Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $296M to
$309M, and the residential levy collected went from $4M
to $4M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than
property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the
MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.
Year
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Change
On $500,000
2019
0.69%
0.39%
0.16%
1.24%
—
$6,216
2020
0.69%
0.39%
0.15%
1.23%
−0.01 pts
$6,168
2021
0.70%
0.40%
0.15%
1.25%
+0.01 pts
$6,235
2022
0.70%
0.40%
0.15%
1.25%
+0.00 pts
$6,235
2023
0.71%
0.43%
0.15%
1.30%
+0.05 pts
$6,491
2024
0.74%
0.44%
0.15%
1.34%
+0.04 pts
$6,687
2025*
0.77%
0.46%
0.15%
1.39%
+0.05 pts
$6,951
Why are Adelaide-Metcalfe property taxes so high?
They are not, measured against the rest of the province. Adelaide-Metcalfe's total rate of 1.39% sits close to the Ontario middle of 1.40%: lower than 51% of 414 municipalities. A bill can still feel high when the assessment is high, because the rate is only half of the calculation.
Home values
Homes here are assessed at $304,040 per household, 11% more than the middle ($274,250).
Spending
It spends $6,139 per household, 42% more than the middle ($4,313). It spends more on roads and bridges (+$1,891), running the municipality (+$717) and garbage and recycling (+$484), and less on water and wastewater (−$570) and parks and recreation (−$479).
← Less than the middleMore than the middle →
Roads and bridges+$1,891
Running the municipality+$717
Garbage and recycling+$484
Water and wastewater−$570
Parks and recreation−$479
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.46% goes to Middlesex County and 0.15% to schools; 0.77% is set by Adelaide-Metcalfe itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 241 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.70 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.
What it costs to live in Adelaide-Metcalfe
Cost
Adelaide-Metcalfe
Ontario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021
$970Lower than 50% of 354
$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021
$600,000Higher than 74% of 412
$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025
$6,951Lower than 51% of 414
$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 2021
12.8%Lower than 68% of 400
15.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020
$105,000Higher than 85% of 405
$84,000
Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.
Places like Adelaide-Metcalfe
The 5 places closest to Adelaide-Metcalfe on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.
Residential is one of 8 classes Adelaide-Metcalfe reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple
applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7×
what a house pays on the same assessed value.
Class
Tax ratio
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Industrial
1.7451
1.35%
0.81%
0.88%
3.04%
Large Industrial
1.7451
1.35%
0.81%
0.88%
3.04%
Commercial
1.1449
0.89%
0.53%
0.88%
2.30%
Aggregate Extraction Property
1.419999
1.10%
0.66%
0.51%
2.27%
Pipeline
1.0555
0.82%
0.49%
0.88%
2.19%
Residential
1
0.77%
0.46%
0.15%
1.39%
Farmland
0.25
0.19%
0.12%
0.04%
0.35%
Managed Forest
0.25
0.19%
0.12%
0.04%
0.35%
Sources and method
Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Adelaide-Metcalfe files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.
Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11.
Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay).
The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Adelaide-Metcalfe's 2025 total
residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 210 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 39010, MAH 59618
Limits
These are the figures Adelaide-Metcalfe filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and
local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.