Township in Northeast Ontario, with no county above it

McMurrich-Monteith property tax rate, 2025

1.01% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$5,054 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $421 a month

Lower than 86% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

McMurrich-Monteith 1.01%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
McMurrich-Monteith
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • McMurrich-Monteith

McMurrich-Monteith in short

  • $5,054 a year on a $500,000 home: $4,289 to McMurrich-Monteith council and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.19 points since 2019, or $964 a year more on a $500,000 home.

2025 is the newest year McMurrich-Monteith has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.

Who sets the rate

Two bodies set McMurrich-Monteith's rate: McMurrich-Monteith council and the Province of Ontario, for schools. McMurrich-Monteith has no county above it, so there is no county or region portion: its own rate of 0.86% already pays for services that a county would run elsewhere. That is also why comparing McMurrich-Monteith's municipal rate directly against a township's understates what the township actually pays.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalMcMurrich-Monteith council0.86%$4,28985%
County or regionNone in McMurrich-Monteith0.00%$00%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$76515%
Total1.01%$5,054100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2025

Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.19 percentage points, from 0.82% to 1.01%. On a $500,000 home that is $964 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20190.82%$4,090
  2. 20200.81%$4,039
  3. 20210.83%$4,167
  4. 20220.88%$4,406
  5. 20230.96%$4,786
  6. 20241.04%$5,203
  7. 2025*1.01%$5,054
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is McMurrich-Monteith's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $222M to $251M, and the residential levy collected went from $2M to $3M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20190.66%—0.16%0.82%—$4,090
20200.65%—0.15%0.81%−0.01 pts$4,039
20210.68%—0.15%0.83%+0.03 pts$4,167
20220.73%—0.15%0.88%+0.05 pts$4,406
20230.80%—0.15%0.96%+0.08 pts$4,786
20240.89%—0.15%1.04%+0.08 pts$5,203
2025*0.86%—0.15%1.01%−0.03 pts$5,054

Why are McMurrich-Monteith property taxes so low?

McMurrich-Monteith's total rate of 1.01% is 0.39 percentage points below the provincial middle (1.40%), which is not the same as a small bill. The taxable value is large next to what the budget must cover — $251.3M of residential value funds $2.5M in levy here — so a lower percentage raises enough, and the dollar amount on an expensive house can still be high.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $341,894 per household, 86% more than the middle ($183,474). Higher values let it raise the same money per household at a lower rate.
Spending
It spends $4,311 per household, 43% less than the middle ($7,558). It spends more on roads and bridges (+$136), snow and ice (+$119) and fire (+$37), and less on parks and recreation (−$367) and running the municipality (−$212).
  • Roads and bridges+$136
  • Snow and ice+$119
  • Fire+$37
  • Parks and recreation−$367
  • Running the municipality−$212
More on why
Across Ontario
Across the 167 places with no county above them, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.82 for home values, 0.53 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in McMurrich-Monteith

CostMcMurrich-MonteithOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021—Not published$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$348,000Lower than 61% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025$5,054Lower than 86% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202120.2%Higher than 79% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$62,800Lower than 93% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like McMurrich-Monteith

The 5 places closest to McMurrich-Monteith on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among places with no county above them.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls0.93%$4,626
Hudson0.99%$4,946
McMurrich-Monteith this page1.01%$5,054
Nipissing1.04%$5,206
Machar1.14%$5,703
Strong1.22%$6,113
Others in Parry Sound District

Municipalities that share McMurrich-Monteith's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs McMurrich-Monteith
The Archipelago0.41%$2,051−$3,004
Seguin0.59%$2,926−$2,128
Whitestone2024 rate0.72%$3,614−$1,440
Carling0.74%$3,712−$1,342
McKellar0.78%$3,903−$1,151
McDougall0.83%$4,149−$906
Armour0.96%$4,804−$251
Perry0.97%$4,839−$216

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on McMurrich-Monteith

All 6 property classes, 2025

Residential is one of 6 classes McMurrich-Monteith reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Commercial1.14920.99%—0.69%1.68%
Aggregate Extraction Property0.8225624263421040.71%—0.51%1.22%
Pipeline0.66290.57%—0.52%1.09%
Industrial0.7830.67%—0.40%1.07%
Residential10.86%—0.15%1.01%
Managed Forest0.250.21%—0.04%0.25%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that McMurrich-Monteith files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares McMurrich-Monteith's 2025 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 355 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 49012, MAH 86614
Limits
These are the figures McMurrich-Monteith filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.