Township in Northeast Ontario, with no county above it

Machar property tax rate, 2025

1.14% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$5,703 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $475 a month

Lower than 76% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Machar 1.14%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Machar
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Machar

Machar in short

  • $5,703 a year on a $500,000 home: $4,938 to Machar council and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.24 points since 2019, or $1,214 a year more on a $500,000 home.

2025 is the newest year Machar has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.

Who sets the rate

Two bodies set Machar's rate: Machar council and the Province of Ontario, for schools. Machar has no county above it, so there is no county or region portion: its own rate of 0.99% already pays for services that a county would run elsewhere. That is also why comparing Machar's municipal rate directly against a township's understates what the township actually pays.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalMachar council0.99%$4,93887%
County or regionNone in Machar0.00%$00%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$76513%
Total1.14%$5,703100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2025

Up every year since 2019. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.24 percentage points, from 0.90% to 1.14%. On a $500,000 home that is $1,214 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20190.90%$4,489
  2. 20200.93%$4,634
  3. 20210.95%$4,754
  4. 20220.97%$4,875
  5. 20231.04%$5,205
  6. 20241.09%$5,432
  7. 2025*1.14%$5,703
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Machar's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $245M to $265M, and the residential levy collected went from $2M to $3M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20190.74%—0.16%0.90%—$4,489
20200.77%—0.15%0.93%+0.03 pts$4,634
20210.80%—0.15%0.95%+0.02 pts$4,754
20220.82%—0.15%0.97%+0.02 pts$4,875
20230.89%—0.15%1.04%+0.07 pts$5,205
20240.93%—0.15%1.09%+0.05 pts$5,432
2025*0.99%—0.15%1.14%+0.05 pts$5,703

Why are Machar property taxes so low?

Machar's total rate of 1.14% is 0.26 percentage points below the provincial middle (1.40%), which is not the same as a small bill. The taxable value is large next to what the budget must cover — $264.7M of residential value funds $3.0M in levy here — so a lower percentage raises enough, and the dollar amount on an expensive house can still be high.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $277,174 per household, 51% more than the middle ($183,474). Higher values let it raise the same money per household at a lower rate.
Spending
It spends $4,323 per household, 43% less than the middle ($7,558). It spends more on roads and bridges (+$242), snow and ice (+$54) and garbage and recycling (+$21), and less on parks and recreation (−$298) and running the municipality (−$242).
  • Roads and bridges+$242
  • Snow and ice+$54
  • Garbage and recycling+$21
  • Parks and recreation−$298
  • Running the municipality−$242
More on why
Across Ontario
Across the 167 places with no county above them, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.82 for home values, 0.53 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Machar

CostMacharOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021—Not published$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$400,000The same as the middle$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025$5,703Lower than 76% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 20216.4%Lower than 94% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$70,000Lower than 81% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Machar

The 5 places closest to Machar on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among places with no county above them.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls0.93%$4,626
McMurrich-Monteith1.01%$5,054
Nipissing1.04%$5,206
South Algonquin1.14%$5,689
Machar this page1.14%$5,703
Machin1.33%$6,644
Others in Parry Sound District

Municipalities that share Machar's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Machar
The Archipelago0.41%$2,051−$3,652
Seguin0.59%$2,926−$2,776
Whitestone2024 rate0.72%$3,614−$2,089
Carling0.74%$3,712−$1,991
McKellar0.78%$3,903−$1,800
McDougall0.83%$4,149−$1,554
Armour0.96%$4,804−$899
Perry0.97%$4,839−$864

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Machar

All 9 property classes, 2025

Residential is one of 9 classes Machar reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Commercial0.950.94%—0.78%1.72%
Industrial0.950.94%—0.66%1.59%
Pipeline0.70.69%—0.59%1.29%
Aggregate Extraction Property0.7730210.76%—0.51%1.27%
Multi-Residential10.99%—0.15%1.14%
New Multi-Residential10.99%—0.15%1.14%
Residential10.99%—0.15%1.14%
Farmland0.250.25%—0.04%0.29%
Managed Forest0.250.25%—0.04%0.29%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Machar files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Machar's 2025 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 314 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 49054, MAH 86611
Limits
These are the figures Machar filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.