Township in Southwest Ontario, inside Oxford County

South-West Oxford property tax rate, 2025

1.26% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$6,306 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $525 a month

Lower than 64% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

South-West Oxford 1.26%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
South-West Oxford
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • South-West Oxford

South-West Oxford in short

  • $6,306 a year on a $500,000 home: $2,925 to South-West Oxford council, $2,615 to Oxford County and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.25 points since 2019, or $1,251 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $1,040 a month, home value $600,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

2025 is the newest year South-West Oxford has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.

Who sets the rate

Three bodies set South-West Oxford's rate: South-West Oxford council at 0.59%, Oxford County at 0.52%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is 41% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalSouth-West Oxford council0.59%$2,92546%
County or regionOxford County0.52%$2,61541%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$76512%
Total1.26%$6,306100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2025

Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.25 percentage points, from 1.01% to 1.26%. On a $500,000 home that is $1,251 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.01%$5,055
  2. 20201.00%$5,010
  3. 20211.04%$5,205
  4. 20221.06%$5,308
  5. 20231.11%$5,557
  6. 20241.20%$6,007
  7. 2025*1.26%$6,306
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is South-West Oxford's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $748M to $779M, and the residential levy collected went from $7M to $10M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20190.48%0.37%0.16%1.01%—$5,055
20200.48%0.37%0.15%1.00%−0.01 pts$5,010
20210.48%0.40%0.15%1.04%+0.04 pts$5,205
20220.50%0.41%0.15%1.06%+0.02 pts$5,308
20230.53%0.43%0.15%1.11%+0.05 pts$5,557
20240.56%0.49%0.15%1.20%+0.09 pts$6,007
2025*0.59%0.52%0.15%1.26%+0.06 pts$6,306

Why are South-West Oxford property taxes so low?

South-West Oxford's total rate of 1.26% is 0.14 percentage points below the provincial middle (1.40%), which is not the same as a small bill. The taxable value is large next to what the budget must cover — $779.5M of residential value funds $9.8M in levy here — so a lower percentage raises enough, and the dollar amount on an expensive house can still be high.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $247,608 per household, 10% less than the middle ($274,250).
Spending
It spends $3,127 per household, 27% less than the middle ($4,313). It spends more on fire (+$146), planning and development (+$124) and running the municipality (+$30), and less on parks and recreation (−$344) and garbage and recycling (−$94).
  • Fire+$146
  • Planning and development+$124
  • Running the municipality+$30
  • Parks and recreation−$344
  • Garbage and recycling−$94
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.52% goes to Oxford County and 0.15% to schools; 0.59% is set by South-West Oxford itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 241 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.70 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in South-West Oxford

CostSouth-West OxfordOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$1,040Higher than 63% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$600,000Higher than 74% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025$6,306Lower than 64% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202113.1%Lower than 64% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$98,000Higher than 75% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like South-West Oxford

The 5 places closest to South-West Oxford on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
North Stormont1.22%$6,121
Norwich2024 rate1.24%$6,202
Elizabethtown-Kitley2024 rate1.24%$6,207
South-West Oxford this page1.26%$6,306
Chatsworth2024 rate1.37%$6,831
Augusta1.40%$7,007
Others in Oxford County

Municipalities that share South-West Oxford's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs South-West Oxford
East Zorra - Tavistock2024 rate1.19%$5,970−$336
Blandford - Blenheim1.21%$6,039−$267
Norwich2024 rate1.24%$6,202−$103
Zorra1.29%$6,431+$125
Tillsonburg1.54%$7,682+$1,376
Ingersoll1.60%$7,994+$1,689
Woodstock1.82%$9,104+$2,799

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on South-West Oxford

All 10 property classes, 2025

Residential is one of 10 classes South-West Oxford reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Industrial2.631.54%1.38%0.88%3.79%
Large Industrial2.631.54%1.38%0.88%3.79%
Commercial1.90181.11%0.99%0.88%2.99%
Parking Lot1.90181.11%0.99%0.88%2.99%
Aggregate Extraction Property2.1400481.25%1.12%0.51%2.88%
Multi-Residential21.17%1.05%0.15%2.37%
Pipeline1.25930.74%0.66%0.88%2.28%
Residential10.59%0.52%0.15%1.26%
Managed Forest0.250.15%0.13%0.04%0.32%
Farmland0.21770.13%0.11%0.04%0.28%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that South-West Oxford files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares South-West Oxford's 2025 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 266 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 32011, MAH 37604
Limits
These are the figures South-West Oxford filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.