Town in Southwest Ontario, inside Oxford County

Tillsonburg property tax rate, 2025

1.54% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$7,682 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $640 a month

Higher than 64% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Tillsonburg 1.54%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Tillsonburg
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Tillsonburg

Tillsonburg in short

  • $7,682 a year on a $500,000 home: $4,545 to Tillsonburg council, $2,372 to Oxford County and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.23 points since 2019, or $1,131 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $1,000 a month, home value $500,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

2025 is the newest year Tillsonburg has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.

Who sets the rate

Three bodies set Tillsonburg's rate: Tillsonburg council at 0.91%, Oxford County at 0.47%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is 31% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalTillsonburg council0.91%$4,54559%
County or regionOxford County0.47%$2,37231%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$76510%
Total1.54%$7,682100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2025

Up 0.16 points since 2019. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.23 percentage points, from 1.31% to 1.54%. On a $500,000 home that is $1,131 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.31%$6,551
  2. 20201.32%$6,606
  3. 20211.31%$6,544
  4. 20221.37%$6,849
  5. 20231.37%$6,845
  6. 20241.47%$7,329
  7. 2025*1.54%$7,682
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Tillsonburg's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $1,437M to $1,761M, and the residential levy collected went from $18M to $27M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20190.78%0.37%0.16%1.31%—$6,551
20200.80%0.37%0.15%1.32%+0.01 pts$6,606
20210.79%0.37%0.15%1.31%−0.01 pts$6,544
20220.80%0.41%0.15%1.37%+0.06 pts$6,849
20230.83%0.39%0.15%1.37%−0.00 pts$6,845
20240.87%0.45%0.15%1.47%+0.10 pts$7,329
2025*0.91%0.47%0.15%1.54%+0.07 pts$7,682

Why are Tillsonburg property taxes so high?

Tillsonburg's total rate of 1.54% is 0.14 percentage points above the provincial middle (1.40%). A rate that high usually means the assessment base is small relative to what the budget must cover: $1.76B of taxable residential value funds $27.0M in levy here.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $199,754 per household, 27% less than the middle ($274,250). Lower values mean it needs a higher rate to raise the same money.
Spending
It spends $3,564 per household, 17% less than the middle ($4,313). It spends more on parks and recreation (+$334), police (+$130) and fire (+$69), and less on roads and bridges (−$182) and garbage and recycling (−$163).
  • Parks and recreation+$334
  • Police+$130
  • Fire+$69
  • Roads and bridges−$182
  • Garbage and recycling−$163
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.47% goes to Oxford County and 0.15% to schools; 0.91% is set by Tillsonburg itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 241 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.70 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Tillsonburg

CostTillsonburgOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$1,000Higher than 53% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$500,000Higher than 60% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025$7,682Higher than 64% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202117.7%Higher than 68% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$73,500Lower than 73% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Tillsonburg

The 5 places closest to Tillsonburg on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Oshawa1.52%$7,622
Southgate2024 rate1.54%$7,680
Tillsonburg this page1.54%$7,682
Thorold1.56%$7,823
Kingsville1.57%$7,842
Welland1.71%$8,568
Others in Oxford County

Municipalities that share Tillsonburg's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Tillsonburg
East Zorra - Tavistock2024 rate1.19%$5,970−$1,712
Blandford - Blenheim1.21%$6,039−$1,643
Norwich2024 rate1.24%$6,202−$1,479
South-West Oxford1.26%$6,306−$1,376
Zorra1.29%$6,431−$1,251
Ingersoll1.60%$7,994+$313
Woodstock1.82%$9,104+$1,423

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Tillsonburg

All 11 property classes, 2025

Residential is one of 11 classes Tillsonburg reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Industrial2.632.39%1.25%0.88%4.52%
Large Industrial2.632.39%1.25%0.88%4.52%
Commercial1.90181.73%0.90%0.88%3.51%
Parking Lot1.90181.73%0.90%0.88%3.51%
Shopping Centre1.90181.73%0.90%0.88%3.51%
Multi-Residential21.82%0.95%0.15%2.92%
Pipeline1.25931.14%0.60%0.88%2.62%
New Multi-Residential10.91%0.47%0.15%1.54%
Residential10.91%0.47%0.15%1.54%
Managed Forest0.250.23%0.12%0.04%0.38%
Farmland0.21770.20%0.10%0.04%0.34%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Tillsonburg files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Tillsonburg's 2025 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 148 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 32004, MAH 37402
Limits
These are the figures Tillsonburg filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.