Township in Northeast Ontario, with no county above it

McGarry property tax rate, 2025

2.99% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$14,944 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $1,245 a month

Higher than 97% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

McGarry 2.99%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
McGarry
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • McGarry

McGarry in short

  • $14,944 a year on a $500,000 home: $14,179 to McGarry council and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.48 points since 2019, or $2,398 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $604 a month, home value $100,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

2025 is the newest year McGarry has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.

Who sets the rate

Two bodies set McGarry's rate: McGarry council and the Province of Ontario, for schools. McGarry has no county above it, so there is no county or region portion: its own rate of 2.84% already pays for services that a county would run elsewhere. That is also why comparing McGarry's municipal rate directly against a township's understates what the township actually pays.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalMcGarry council2.84%$14,17995%
County or regionNone in McGarry0.00%$00%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$7655%
Total2.99%$14,944100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2025

Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.48 percentage points, from 2.51% to 2.99%. On a $500,000 home that is $2,398 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20192.51%$12,546
  2. 20202.37%$11,830
  3. 20212.41%$12,052
  4. 20222.46%$12,277
  5. 20232.50%$12,508
  6. 20242.85%$14,269
  7. 2025*2.99%$14,944
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is McGarry's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $32M to $34M, and the residential levy collected went from $1M to $1M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20192.35%—0.16%2.51%—$12,546
20202.21%—0.15%2.37%−0.14 pts$11,830
20212.26%—0.15%2.41%+0.04 pts$12,052
20222.30%—0.15%2.46%+0.05 pts$12,277
20232.35%—0.15%2.50%+0.05 pts$12,508
20242.70%—0.15%2.85%+0.35 pts$14,269
2025*2.84%—0.15%2.99%+0.14 pts$14,944

Why are McGarry property taxes so high?

McGarry's total rate of 2.99% is 1.59 percentage points above the provincial middle (1.40%). A rate that high usually means the assessment base is small relative to what the budget must cover: $33.6M of taxable residential value funds $1.0M in levy here.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $101,007 per household, 45% less than the middle ($183,474). Lower values mean it needs a higher rate to raise the same money.
Spending
It spends $9,607 per household, 27% more than the middle ($7,558). It spends more on running the municipality (+$2,420), water and wastewater (+$902) and roads and bridges (+$299), and less on social and family services (−$200) and social housing (−$116).
  • Running the municipality+$2,420
  • Water and wastewater+$902
  • Roads and bridges+$299
  • Social and family services−$200
  • Social housing−$116
More on why
Across Ontario
Across the 167 places with no county above them, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.82 for home values, 0.53 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in McGarry

CostMcGarryOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$604Lower than 97% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$100,000Lower than 97% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025$14,944Higher than 97% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202124.6%Higher than 93% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$54,800Lower than 99% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like McGarry

The 5 places closest to McGarry on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among places with no county above them.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Ear Falls2024 rate2.45%$12,228
Smooth Rock Falls2.71%$13,540
McGarry this page2.99%$14,944
Rainy River2024 rate3.03%$15,154
Terrace Bay3.37%$16,835
Dubreuilville3.48%$17,388
Others in Timiskaming District

Municipalities that share McGarry's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs McGarry
Harris0.75%$3,726−$11,218
Hudson0.99%$4,946−$9,998
Brethour2024 rate1.05%$5,245−$9,699
Coleman1.08%$5,381−$9,564
James2024 rate1.25%$6,272−$8,673
Armstrong1.26%$6,283−$8,661
Latchford1.28%$6,413−$8,531
Harley1.30%$6,493−$8,451

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on McGarry

All 3 property classes, 2025

Residential is one of 3 classes McGarry reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Commercial1.153.26%—0.88%4.14%
Industrial1.153.26%—0.42%3.68%
Residential12.84%—0.15%2.99%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that McGarry files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares McGarry's 2025 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 13 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 54058, MAH 90617
Limits
These are the figures McGarry filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.