Village in Northeast Ontario, with no county above it

Thornloe property tax rate, 2024

1.84% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$9,202 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $767 a month

Higher than 84% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Thornloe 1.84%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Thornloe
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Thornloe

Thornloe in short

  • $9,202 a year on a $500,000 home: $8,437 to Thornloe council and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.21 points since 2019, or $1,049 a year more on a $500,000 home.

Thornloe has not filed 2025 with the province yet, so this page uses 2024, the newest year it has filed. Every municipality is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 of the 414 have filed 2025.

Who sets the rate

Two bodies set Thornloe's rate: Thornloe council and the Province of Ontario, for schools. Thornloe has no county above it, so there is no county or region portion: its own rate of 1.69% already pays for services that a county would run elsewhere. That is also why comparing Thornloe's municipal rate directly against a township's understates what the township actually pays.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalThornloe council1.69%$8,43792%
County or regionNone in Thornloe0.00%$00%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$7658%
Total1.84%$9,202100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2024

Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.21 percentage points, from 1.63% to 1.84%. On a $500,000 home that is $1,049 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.63%$8,154
  2. 20201.55%$7,752
  3. 20211.57%$7,857
  4. 20221.61%$8,070
  5. 20231.76%$8,801
  6. 20241.84%$9,202
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $5M to $5M, and the residential levy collected went from $0M to $0M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20191.47%—0.16%1.63%—$8,154
20201.40%—0.15%1.55%−0.08 pts$7,752
20211.42%—0.15%1.57%+0.02 pts$7,857
20221.46%—0.15%1.61%+0.04 pts$8,070
20231.61%—0.15%1.76%+0.15 pts$8,801
20241.69%—0.15%1.84%+0.08 pts$9,202

Why are Thornloe property taxes so high?

Thornloe's total rate of 1.84% is 0.44 percentage points above the provincial middle (1.40%). A rate that high usually means the assessment base is small relative to what the budget must cover: $4.9M of taxable residential value funds $90K in levy here.

More on why
Note
Thornloe has too few households for a fair per-household comparison.

What it costs to live in Thornloe

CostThornloeOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021—Not published$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$240,000Lower than 84% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2024$9,202Higher than 84% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 2021—Not published15.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020—Not published$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Thornloe

Others in Timiskaming District

Municipalities that share Thornloe's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Thornloe
Harris0.75%$3,726−$5,476
Hudson0.99%$4,946−$4,256
Brethour2024 rate1.05%$5,245−$3,957
Coleman1.08%$5,381−$3,822
James2024 rate1.25%$6,272−$2,931
Armstrong1.26%$6,283−$2,919
Latchford1.28%$6,413−$2,789
Harley1.30%$6,493−$2,709

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Thornloe

All 3 property classes, 2024

Residential is one of 3 classes Thornloe reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Commercial11.69%—0.88%2.57%
Residential11.69%—0.15%1.84%
Farmland0.250.42%—0.04%0.46%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Thornloe files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Thornloe's 2024 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 66 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 54038, MAH 90501
Limits
These are the figures Thornloe filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.