Municipality in Northeast Ontario, with no county above it

Callander property tax rate, 2024

1.35% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$6,762 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $564 a month

Lower than 57% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Callander 1.35%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Callander
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Callander

Callander in short

  • $6,762 a year on a $500,000 home: $5,997 to Callander council and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.19 points since 2019, or $939 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $920 a month, home value $400,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

Callander has not filed 2025 with the province yet, so this page uses 2024, the newest year it has filed. Every municipality is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 of the 414 have filed 2025.

Who sets the rate

Two bodies set Callander's rate: Callander council and the Province of Ontario, for schools. Callander has no county above it, so there is no county or region portion: its own rate of 1.20% already pays for services that a county would run elsewhere. That is also why comparing Callander's municipal rate directly against a township's understates what the township actually pays.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalCallander council1.20%$5,99789%
County or regionNone in Callander0.00%$00%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$76511%
Total1.35%$6,762100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2024

Up every year since 2019. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.19 percentage points, from 1.16% to 1.35%. On a $500,000 home that is $939 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.16%$5,824
  2. 20201.17%$5,828
  3. 20211.18%$5,916
  4. 20221.20%$6,017
  5. 20231.30%$6,475
  6. 20241.35%$6,762
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $517M to $543M, and the residential levy collected went from $6M to $7M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20191.00%—0.16%1.16%—$5,824
20201.01%—0.15%1.17%+0.00 pts$5,828
20211.03%—0.15%1.18%+0.02 pts$5,916
20221.05%—0.15%1.20%+0.02 pts$6,017
20231.14%—0.15%1.30%+0.09 pts$6,475
20241.20%—0.15%1.35%+0.06 pts$6,762

Why are Callander property taxes so high?

They are not, measured against the rest of the province. Callander's total rate of 1.35% sits close to the Ontario middle of 1.40%: lower than 57% of 414 municipalities. A bill can still feel high when the assessment is high, because the rate is only half of the calculation.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $294,653 per household, 61% more than the middle ($183,474). Higher values let it raise the same money per household at a lower rate.
Spending
It spends $4,818 per household, 36% less than the middle ($7,558). It spends more on libraries (+$101), garbage and recycling (+$96) and roads and bridges (+$34), and less on running the municipality (−$645) and water and wastewater (−$370).
  • Libraries+$101
  • Garbage and recycling+$96
  • Roads and bridges+$34
  • Running the municipality−$645
  • Water and wastewater−$370
More on why
Across Ontario
Across the 167 places with no county above them, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.82 for home values, 0.53 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Callander

CostCallanderOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$920Lower than 62% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$400,000The same as the middle$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2024$6,762Lower than 57% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202113.8%Lower than 59% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$101,000Higher than 78% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Callander

The 5 places closest to Callander on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among places with no county above them.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Neebing1.04%$5,207
Alberton1.13%$5,640
Oliver Paipoonge2024 rate1.19%$5,960
Callander this page1.35%$6,762
Temiskaming Shores1.41%$7,050
Laird1.54%$7,692
Others in Parry Sound District

Municipalities that share Callander's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Callander
The Archipelago0.41%$2,051−$4,712
Seguin0.59%$2,926−$3,836
Whitestone2024 rate0.72%$3,614−$3,148
Carling0.74%$3,712−$3,050
McKellar0.78%$3,903−$2,859
McDougall0.83%$4,149−$2,613
Armour0.96%$4,804−$1,959
Perry0.97%$4,839−$1,923

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Callander

All 8 property classes, 2024

Residential is one of 8 classes Callander reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Industrial1.3485221.62%—0.88%2.50%
Pipeline1.111571.33%—0.86%2.20%
Commercial1.098631.32%—0.88%2.20%
Multi-Residential1.2060661.45%—0.15%1.60%
New Multi-Residential11.20%—0.15%1.35%
Residential11.20%—0.15%1.35%
Farmland0.250.30%—0.04%0.34%
Managed Forest0.250.30%—0.04%0.34%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Callander files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Callander's 2024 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 237 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 49066, MAH 86607
Limits
These are the figures Callander filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.