Township in Northwest Ontario, with no county above it

Alberton property tax rate, 2025

1.13% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$5,640 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $470 a month

Lower than 77% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Alberton 1.13%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Alberton
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Alberton

Alberton in short

  • $5,640 a year on a $500,000 home: $4,875 to Alberton council and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.06 points since 2019, or $279 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $548 a month, home value $348,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

2025 is the newest year Alberton has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.

Who sets the rate

Two bodies set Alberton's rate: Alberton council and the Province of Ontario, for schools. Alberton has no county above it, so there is no county or region portion: its own rate of 0.97% already pays for services that a county would run elsewhere. That is also why comparing Alberton's municipal rate directly against a township's understates what the township actually pays.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalAlberton council0.97%$4,87586%
County or regionNone in Alberton0.00%$00%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$76514%
Total1.13%$5,640100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2025

Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.06 percentage points, from 1.07% to 1.13%. On a $500,000 home that is $279 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.07%$5,360
  2. 20201.01%$5,046
  3. 20211.03%$5,138
  4. 20221.06%$5,319
  5. 20231.07%$5,340
  6. 20241.10%$5,507
  7. 2025*1.13%$5,640
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Alberton's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $81M to $91M, and the residential levy collected went from $1M to $1M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20190.91%—0.16%1.07%—$5,360
20200.86%—0.15%1.01%−0.06 pts$5,046
20210.87%—0.15%1.03%+0.02 pts$5,138
20220.91%—0.15%1.06%+0.04 pts$5,319
20230.91%—0.15%1.07%+0.00 pts$5,340
20240.95%—0.15%1.10%+0.03 pts$5,507
2025*0.97%—0.15%1.13%+0.03 pts$5,640

Why are Alberton property taxes so low?

Alberton's total rate of 1.13% is 0.27 percentage points below the provincial middle (1.40%), which is not the same as a small bill. The taxable value is large next to what the budget must cover — $91.1M of residential value funds $1.0M in levy here — so a lower percentage raises enough, and the dollar amount on an expensive house can still be high.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $256,617 per household, 40% more than the middle ($183,474). Higher values let it raise the same money per household at a lower rate.
Spending
It spends $4,632 per household, 39% less than the middle ($7,558). It spends more on fire (+$341), social housing (+$270) and roads and bridges (+$241), and less on running the municipality (−$616) and parks and recreation (−$345).
  • Fire+$341
  • Social housing+$270
  • Roads and bridges+$241
  • Running the municipality−$616
  • Parks and recreation−$345
More on why
Provincial money
Social services and social housing are partly paid for by provincial transfers, so they do not map one-to-one onto the tax bill.
Across Ontario
Across the 167 places with no county above them, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.82 for home values, 0.53 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Alberton

CostAlbertonOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$548Lower than 99% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$348,000Lower than 61% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025$5,640Lower than 77% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 20219.0%Lower than 91% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$111,000Higher than 91% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Alberton

The 5 places closest to Alberton on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among places with no county above them.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Harris0.75%$3,726
Alberton this page1.13%$5,640
Callander2024 rate1.35%$6,762
O'Connor1.52%$7,611
Laird1.54%$7,692
Conmee1.64%$8,200
Others in Rainy River District

Municipalities that share Alberton's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Alberton
Lake of The Woods0.69%$3,435−$2,205
Dawson1.22%$6,116+$476
Morley1.41%$7,055+$1,416
Chapple1.55%$7,745+$2,106
La Vallee1.63%$8,146+$2,507
Emo1.76%$8,790+$3,151
Fort Frances2.26%$11,284+$5,644
Rainy River2024 rate3.03%$15,154+$9,514

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Alberton

All 6 property classes, 2025

Residential is one of 6 classes Alberton reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Pipeline5.49585.36%—0.88%6.24%
Commercial1.07751.05%—0.88%1.93%
Industrial1.02761.00%—0.88%1.88%
Aggregate Extraction Property1.02761.00%—0.51%1.51%
Residential10.97%—0.15%1.13%
Farmland0.250.24%—0.04%0.28%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Alberton files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Alberton's 2025 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 320 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 59011, MAH 87601
Limits
These are the figures Alberton filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.