Township in Northwest Ontario, with no county above it

La Vallee property tax rate, 2025

1.63% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$8,146 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $679 a month

Higher than 72% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

La Vallee 1.63%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
10 more, to 6.85%
La Vallee
Middle 1.40%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • La Vallee
On this page

La Vallee in short

  • $8,146 a year on a $500,000 home: $7,381 to La Vallee council and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.19 points since 2019, or $970 a year more on a $500,000 home.

2025 is the newest year La Vallee has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.

Who sets the rate

Two bodies set La Vallee's rate: La Vallee council and the Province of Ontario, for schools. La Vallee has no county above it, so there is no county or region portion: its own rate of 1.48% already pays for services that a county would run elsewhere. That is also why comparing La Vallee's municipal rate directly against a township's understates what the township actually pays.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalLa Vallee council1.48%$7,38191%
County or regionNone in La Vallee0.00%$00%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$7659%
Total1.63%$8,146100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2025

Up every year since 2019. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.19 percentage points, from 1.44% to 1.63%. On a $500,000 home that is $970 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.44%$7,176
  2. 20201.47%$7,344
  3. 20211.50%$7,483
  4. 20221.54%$7,711
  5. 20231.57%$7,854
  6. 20241.58%$7,921
  7. 2025*1.63%$8,146
Total residential rate, and the tax on a $500,000 home, for each year. *2025 is La Vallee's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $63M to $66M, and the residential levy collected went from $1M to $1M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20191.27%—0.16%1.44%—$7,176
20201.32%—0.15%1.47%+0.03 pts$7,344
20211.34%—0.15%1.50%+0.03 pts$7,483
20221.39%—0.15%1.54%+0.05 pts$7,711
20231.42%—0.15%1.57%+0.03 pts$7,854
20241.43%—0.15%1.58%+0.01 pts$7,921
2025*1.48%—0.15%1.63%+0.05 pts$8,146

Why are La Vallee property taxes so high?

La Vallee's total rate of 1.63% is 0.23 percentage points above the provincial middle (1.40%). A rate that high usually means there is little home value to spread the budget over: homes here are worth $65.8M in total for tax purposes, and they pay $1.1M in property tax.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $160,124 per household, 13% less than the middle ($183,474). Lower values mean it needs a higher rate to raise the same money.
Spending
It spends $4,934 per household, 35% less than the middle ($7,558). It spends more on roads and bridges (+$439), fire (+$304) and social housing (+$85), and less on running the municipality (−$420) and parks and recreation (−$297).
  • Roads and bridges+$439
  • Fire+$304
  • Social housing+$85
  • Running the municipality−$420
  • Parks and recreation−$297
More on why
Provincial money
Social services and social housing are partly paid for by provincial transfers, so they do not map one-to-one onto the tax bill.
Across Ontario
Across the 167 places with no county above them, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.82 for home values, 0.53 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in La Vallee

CostLa ValleeOntario middle
Rent, per monththe middle rent, 2021—Not published$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$236,000Lower than 84% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a home assessed at $500,0002025$8,146Higher than 72% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 20210.0%The lowest15.0%
Household incomethe middle household, before tax, 2020$99,000Higher than 76% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like La Vallee

The 5 places closest to La Vallee on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among places with no county above them.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Machin1.33%$6,644
Baldwin1.39%$6,964
La Vallee this page1.63%$8,146
Emo1.76%$8,790
Bruce Mines1.98%$9,897
Larder Lake2.48%$12,422
Others in Rainy River District

Municipalities that share La Vallee's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs La Vallee
Lake of The Woods0.69%$3,435−$4,711
Alberton1.13%$5,640−$2,507
Dawson1.22%$6,116−$2,030
Morley1.41%$7,055−$1,091
Chapple1.55%$7,745−$401
Emo1.76%$8,790+$644
Fort Frances2.26%$11,284+$3,137
Rainy River2024 rate3.03%$15,154+$7,007

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on La Vallee

All 6 property classes, 2025

Residential is one of 6 classes La Vallee reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Pipeline6.928510.23%—0.88%11.11%
Industrial1.98522.93%—0.88%3.81%
Commercial1.34361.98%—0.88%2.86%
Residential11.48%—0.15%1.63%
Farmland0.250.37%—0.04%0.41%
Managed Forest0.250.37%—0.04%0.41%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that La Vallee files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares La Vallee's 2025 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 115 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 59016, MAH 87608
Limits
These are the figures La Vallee filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.