Township in Northwest Ontario, with no county above it

Dawson property tax rate, 2025

1.22% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$6,116 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $510 a month

Lower than 69% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Dawson 1.22%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Dawson
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Dawson

Dawson in short

  • $6,116 a year on a $500,000 home: $5,351 to Dawson council and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.19 points since 2019, or $939 a year more on a $500,000 home.

2025 is the newest year Dawson has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.

Who sets the rate

Two bodies set Dawson's rate: Dawson council and the Province of Ontario, for schools. Dawson has no county above it, so there is no county or region portion: its own rate of 1.07% already pays for services that a county would run elsewhere. That is also why comparing Dawson's municipal rate directly against a township's understates what the township actually pays.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalDawson council1.07%$5,35187%
County or regionNone in Dawson0.00%$00%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$76513%
Total1.22%$6,116100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2025

Up every year since 2021. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.19 percentage points, from 1.04% to 1.22%. On a $500,000 home that is $939 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.04%$5,177
  2. 20201.06%$5,281
  3. 20211.06%$5,281
  4. 20221.08%$5,386
  5. 20231.13%$5,656
  6. 20241.17%$5,825
  7. 2025*1.22%$6,116
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Dawson's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $45M to $48M, and the residential levy collected went from $0M to $1M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20190.87%—0.16%1.04%—$5,177
20200.90%—0.15%1.06%+0.02 pts$5,281
20210.90%—0.15%1.06%+0.00 pts$5,281
20220.92%—0.15%1.08%+0.02 pts$5,386
20230.98%—0.15%1.13%+0.05 pts$5,656
20241.01%—0.15%1.17%+0.03 pts$5,825
2025*1.07%—0.15%1.22%+0.06 pts$6,116

Why are Dawson property taxes so low?

Dawson's total rate of 1.22% is 0.18 percentage points below the provincial middle (1.40%), which is not the same as a small bill. The taxable value is large next to what the budget must cover — $48.0M of residential value funds $587K in levy here — so a lower percentage raises enough, and the dollar amount on an expensive house can still be high.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $154,853 per household, 16% less than the middle ($183,474).
Spending
It spends $5,058 per household, 33% less than the middle ($7,558). It spends more on roads and bridges (+$592), planning and development (+$323) and snow and ice (+$228), and less on parks and recreation (−$550) and running the municipality (−$427).
  • Roads and bridges+$592
  • Planning and development+$323
  • Snow and ice+$228
  • Parks and recreation−$550
  • Running the municipality−$427
More on why
Across Ontario
Across the 167 places with no county above them, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.82 for home values, 0.53 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Dawson

CostDawsonOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021—Not published$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$250,000Lower than 81% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025$6,116Lower than 69% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 20210.0%The lowest15.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$75,000Lower than 70% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Dawson

The 5 places closest to Dawson on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among places with no county above them.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Lake of The Woods0.69%$3,435
Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls0.93%$4,626
Dawson this page1.22%$6,116
James2024 rate1.25%$6,272
Machin1.33%$6,644
Baldwin1.39%$6,964
Others in Rainy River District

Municipalities that share Dawson's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Dawson
Lake of The Woods0.69%$3,435−$2,681
Alberton1.13%$5,640−$476
Morley1.41%$7,055+$940
Chapple1.55%$7,745+$1,630
La Vallee1.63%$8,146+$2,030
Emo1.76%$8,790+$2,674
Fort Frances2.26%$11,284+$5,168
Rainy River2024 rate3.03%$15,154+$9,038

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Dawson

All 5 property classes, 2025

Residential is one of 5 classes Dawson reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Pipeline2.99213.20%—0.88%4.08%
Commercial1.982.12%—0.88%3.00%
Industrial1.16531.25%—0.88%2.13%
Residential11.07%—0.15%1.22%
Farmland0.250.27%—0.04%0.31%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Dawson files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Dawson's 2025 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 285 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 59040, MAH 87613
Limits
These are the figures Dawson filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.