Town in Northwest Ontario, with no county above it

Rainy River property tax rate, 2024

3.03% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$15,154 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $1,263 a month

Higher than 97% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Rainy River 3.03%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Rainy River
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Rainy River

Rainy River in short

  • $15,154 a year on a $500,000 home: $14,389 to Rainy River council and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.56 points since 2019, or $2,799 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $604 a month, home value $130,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

Rainy River has not filed 2025 with the province yet, so this page uses 2024, the newest year it has filed. Every municipality is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 of the 414 have filed 2025.

Who sets the rate

Two bodies set Rainy River's rate: Rainy River council and the Province of Ontario, for schools. Rainy River has no county above it, so there is no county or region portion: its own rate of 2.88% already pays for services that a county would run elsewhere. That is also why comparing Rainy River's municipal rate directly against a township's understates what the township actually pays.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalRainy River council2.88%$14,38995%
County or regionNone in Rainy River0.00%$00%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$7655%
Total3.03%$15,154100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2024

Up every year since 2019. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.56 percentage points, from 2.47% to 3.03%. On a $500,000 home that is $2,799 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20192.47%$12,354
  2. 20202.50%$12,523
  3. 20212.60%$12,993
  4. 20222.70%$13,484
  5. 20232.82%$14,088
  6. 20243.03%$15,154
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $24M to $25M, and the residential levy collected went from $1M to $1M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20192.31%—0.16%2.47%—$12,354
20202.35%—0.15%2.50%+0.03 pts$12,523
20212.45%—0.15%2.60%+0.09 pts$12,993
20222.54%—0.15%2.70%+0.10 pts$13,484
20232.66%—0.15%2.82%+0.12 pts$14,088
20242.88%—0.15%3.03%+0.21 pts$15,154

Why are Rainy River property taxes so high?

Rainy River's total rate of 3.03% is 1.63 percentage points above the provincial middle (1.40%). A rate that high usually means the assessment base is small relative to what the budget must cover: $25.3M of taxable residential value funds $768K in levy here.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $55,541 per household, 70% less than the middle ($183,474). Lower values mean it needs a higher rate to raise the same money.
Spending
It spends $8,945 per household, 18% more than the middle ($7,558). It spends more on water and wastewater (+$1,262), roads and bridges (+$1,040) and parks and recreation (+$243), and less on running the municipality (−$394) and fire (−$166).
  • Water and wastewater+$1,262
  • Roads and bridges+$1,040
  • Parks and recreation+$243
  • Running the municipality−$394
  • Fire−$166
More on why
Across Ontario
Across the 167 places with no county above them, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.82 for home values, 0.53 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Rainy River

CostRainy RiverOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$604Lower than 97% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$130,000Lower than 96% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2024$15,154Higher than 97% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202112.2%Lower than 74% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$69,000Lower than 83% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Rainy River

The 5 places closest to Rainy River on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among places with no county above them.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Fauquier-Strickland2024 rate2.42%$12,120
Ear Falls2024 rate2.45%$12,228
Smooth Rock Falls2.71%$13,540
McGarry2.99%$14,944
Rainy River this page3.03%$15,154
Schreiber2023 rate5.01%$25,040
Others in Rainy River District

Municipalities that share Rainy River's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Rainy River
Lake of The Woods0.69%$3,435−$11,719
Alberton1.13%$5,640−$9,514
Dawson1.22%$6,116−$9,038
Morley1.41%$7,055−$8,098
Chapple1.55%$7,745−$7,408
La Vallee1.63%$8,146−$7,007
Emo1.76%$8,790−$6,363
Fort Frances2.26%$11,284−$3,870

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Rainy River

All 6 property classes, 2024

Residential is one of 6 classes Rainy River reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Pipeline2.8317278.15%—0.88%9.03%
Commercial1.54.32%—0.88%5.20%
Industrial1.54.32%—0.88%5.20%
Multi-Residential1.1093763.19%—0.15%3.35%
Residential12.88%—0.15%3.03%
Farmland0.250.72%—0.04%0.76%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Rainy River files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Rainy River's 2024 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 12 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 59042, MAH 87402
Limits
These are the figures Rainy River filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.